Governance

GSA Standing Committees

Composition & Current Membership

The work of the GSA is supported by the efforts of eight Standing Committees. Committee composition and mandate are provided below, with further information available in GSA Policy.

The eight Standing Committees are:


Get Involved

If you are interested in committee service, please watch for advertisements from the GSA Nominating Committee in the GSA newsletter.

You may also e-mail gsa.nomcomm@ualberta.ca for additional information.


GSA Appeals and Complaints Board (GSA ACB)

GSA Appeals and Complaints Board Mandate Summary:

The GSA Appeals and Complaints Board is responsible for hearing and deciding appeals of GSA Chief Returning Officer (CRO) decisions and complaints about GSA Officers as allowed by Section 94(3) of the Post-Secondary Learning Act.


Click here to see the COMPOSITION and MANDATE of the GSA Appeals and Complaints Board (Section H: Performance, Conduct, Responsibilities, and Attendance, and the GSA Appeals and Complaints Board, GSA Policy, GSA Standing Committees, GSA Appeals and Complaints Board).

GSA Appeals and Complaints Board Hearing Committees, Sample Procedures for Hearings: FOR INFORMATION - NOT PART OF GSA POLICY

GSA Appeals and Complaints Board Hearing Summary Template Elements: FOR INFORMATION - NOT PART OF GSA POLICY

GSA Appeals and Complaints Board Membership:

Member of the GSA and Chair of the GSA ACB Sparsh Patel (Pediatrics)
Member of the GSA and Vice-Chair of the GSA ACB Benjamin Decardi-Nelson (Chemical and Materials Engineering)
Member of the GSA Aziz Akbari (Business)
Member of the GSA Ludwig Paul Cabling (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Member of the GSA Ryan D'Orazio (Computing Science)
Member of the GSA Gautam Gaur (Agricultural, Food, and Nutritional Sciences)
Member of the GSA Yasmeen Jaafar (Joint JD/MBA)
Member of the GSA Marla Palakkamanil (Public Health)
GSA Councillor Kenzie Gordon (Digital Humanities)
GSA Councillor To be filled
GSA Councillor Nicholas Ruel (Pharmacology)
GSA Councillor Samantha Wesch (Women and Gender Studies)
Return to top of page

GSA Awards Selection Committee (GSA ASC)

GSA Awards Selection Committee Mandate Summary:

The GSA Awards Selection Committee selects the recipients of the GSA Council-approved GSA Recognition Awards and the Alberta Graduate Citizenship Award and is consulted about any proposed changes to the number, selection, criteria, names, and value of the GSA Recognition Awards.

Click here to see the COMPOSITION and MANDATE of the GSA Awards Selection Committee (Section O: GSA Recognition Awards, GSA Policy, GSA Standing Committees, GSA Awards Selection Committee).

GSA Awards Selection Committee Membership:

Vice-President External and Chair of the GSA ASC Zhihong Pan (Physics)
Vice-President Labour and Vice-Chair of the GSA ASC Beth Richardson (Cell Biology)
Member of the GSA Abubakar Sadiq Abdulkadir (History and Classics)
Member of the GSA Brooke Biddlecombe (Biological Sciences)
Member of the GSA Thomas Cam (Electrical Engineering)
Member of the GSA Brent Constantin (Earth and Atmospheric Sciences)
Member of the GSA Hayden Danyluk (Surgery)
Member of the GSA Wenhui Li (Medicine)
Member of the GSA Dhruvesh Patel (Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science)
Member of the GSA Mukt Patel (Surgery)
Member of the GSA Wojciech Pietrasik (Biomedical Engineering)
Member of the GSA Camila Pinto (Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science)
Member of the GSA Sabitha Rajaruban (Medicine)
Member of the GSA Kun Xu (Renewable Resources)
Return to top of page

GSA Board (GSAB)

GSA Board Mandate Summary:

The GSA Board is the senior administrative authority of the GSA and the discussion forum for the GSA Officers and Directors.

Click here to see the COMPOSITION and MANDATE of the GSA Board (Section F: GSA Standing Committees, GSA Policy, GSA Standing Committees, GSA Board).

GSA Board Membership:

President and Chair of the GSAB Sasha van der Klein (Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science)
Vice-President Academic  Masoud Aliramezani (Mechanical Engineering)
Vice-President External Zhihong Pan (Physics)
Vice-President Labour Beth Richardson (Cell Biology)
Vice-President Student Services Fahed Elian (Medical Genetics)
GSA Councillor (non-voting) Milad Rezvani (Mechanical Engineering)
GSA Councillor (non-voting) Nuanyi Liang (Councillor-at-Large, Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science)
GSA Councillor (non-voting) Dylan Ashley (Computing Science) 
Senator (non-voting) Ahsan Ahmed (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Speaker (non-voting) Pranidhi Baddam (Medical Sciences)
Executive Director (non-voting) Courtney Thomas
Associate Director (non-voting) Julie Tanguay
Assistant Director (non-voting) Lisa Hareuther
Return to top of page

GSA Budget and Finance Committee (GSA BFC)

GSA Budget and Finance Committee Mandate Summary:

The GSA Budget and Finance Committee advises the President and management on the financial affairs of the GSA and provides for the long-term financial health of the organization. Members are expected, by GSA Council, to rise above any local departmental views or issues and to take into account the needs of the GSA as a whole.


Click here to see the COMPOSITION and MANDATE of the GSA Budget and Finance Committee (Section K: Finances, GSA Policy, GSA Standing Committees, GSA Budget and Finance Committee).

GSA Budget and Finance Committee Membership:

President and Chair of the GSA BFC Sasha van der Klein (Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science)
Vice-President Labour and Vice-Chair of the GSA BFC Beth Richardson (Cell Biology)
GSA Councillor Tabatha Plesuk
Member of the GSA Dasha Smirnow (Business)
Member of the GSA To be filled
Executive Director (non-voting) Courtney Thomas
Associate Director (non-voting) Julie Tanguay
Accountant (non-voting) Shirley Ball
Financial Manager (non-voting) Dorte Sheikh

Return to top of page

GSA Elections and Referenda Committee (GSA ERC)

GSA Elections and Referenda Committee Mandate Summary:

The GSA Elections and Referenda Committee advises the CRO on all matters pertaining to elections, referenda, and by-elections. The GSA ERC also reviews Elections and Referenda Bylaws and Policies and makes recommendations annually to GSA Council.

Click here to see the COMPOSITION and MANDATE of the GSA Elections and Referenda Committee (Section I: Elections, GSA Policy, GSA Standing Committees, GSA Elections and Referenda Committee).

GSA Elections and Referenda Committee Membership:

Member of the GSA and Chair of the GSA ERC Leigh Spanner (Political Science)
Member of the GSA and Vice-Chair of the GSA ERC Jennifer Bertrand (Physical Education and Recreation)
Member of the GSA Brent Constantin (Earth and Atmospheric Sciences)
Member of the GSA Hayden Danyluk (Surgery)
Member of the GSA Rehan Pradhan (Agricultural, Food, and Nutritional Science)
GSA Councillor Yilun Wu (Physiology)
Chief Returning Officer (non-voting) Vahid Ayan (MBA)
Deputy Returning Officer (non-voting) Amritha Jaya Prasad (Agricultural, Food, and Nutritional Science)
Return to top of page

GSA Governance Committee (GSA GC)

GSA Governance Committee Mandate Summary:

The GSA Governance Committee (GSA GC) advises GSA Council on GSA Bylaw and matters of GSA Policy not in the purview of any other Standing Committee and reports recommended changes to GSA Council. The GSA GC also makes any routine or editorial changes to the governance documents as deemed necessary by the Committee.

Click here to see the COMPOSITION and MANDATE of the GSA Governance Committee (Section F: GSA Standing Committees, GSA Policy, GSA Standing Committees, GSA Governance Committee).

GSA Governance Committee Membership:

President and Chair of the GSA GC Sasha van der Klein (Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science)
Vice-President Labour and Vice-Chair of the GSA GC Beth Richardson (Cell Biology)
GSA Councillor Micheal Armstrong (Chemistry)
GSA Councillor Nicole Noel (Biological Sciences)
GSA Councillor Nuanyi Liang (Councillor-at-Large, Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science)
Speaker (non-voting) Pranidhi Baddam (Medical Sciences)
Executive Director (non-voting) Courtney Thomas
Return to top of page

GSA Labour Relations Committee (GSA LRC)

GSA Labour Relations Committee Mandate Summary:

The GSA Labour Relations Committee discusses issues of concern regarding academically-employed graduate students and the Collective Agreement.

Click here to see the COMPOSITION and MANDATE of the GSA Labour Relations Committee (Section Q: Collective Bargaining, GSA Policy, GSA Standing Committees, GSA Labour Relations Committee).

GSA Labour Relations Committee Membership:

Vice-President Labour and Chair of the GSA LRC Beth Richardson (Cell Biology)
Vice-Chair of the GSA LRC To be filled
Member of the GSA and Academically-Employed Graduate Student Jared Fath (Renewable Resources)
Member of the GSA and Academically-Employed Graduate Student Ehsan Feizollahi (Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science)
Member of the GSA and Academically-Employed Graduate Student Adam Manfrin (Chemical and Material Engineering)
Member of the GSA and Academically-Employed Graduate Student Asif Malik (Business)
Member of the GSA and Academically-Employed Graduate Student Elena Zabolotnii (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Member of the GSA and Academically-Employed Graduate Student Johana Zuluaga (Human Ecology)
Member of the GSA and Academically-Employed Graduate Student To be filled
 
Return to top of page 

GSA Nominating Committee (GSA NoC)

GSA Nominating Committee Mandate Summary:

The GSA Nominating Committee selects and replenishes graduate student representatives to Councils, committees, and bodies requiring such representation other than ex-officio representation by the President, Vice-Presidents, or Directly-Elected Officers.

Click here to see the COMPOSITION and MANDATE of the GSA Nominating Committee (Section E: Nominating, GSA Policy, GSA Standing Committees, GSA Nominating Committee).

GSA Nominating Committee Membership:

Member of the GSA and Chair of the GSA NoC Radim Barta (Oncology)
Member of GSA Council and Vice-Chair of the GSA NoC Kenzie Gordon (Digital Humanities)
GSA Councillor Dylan Ashley (Computing Science)
GSA Councillor David Tandio (Pharmacology)
Member of the GSA Ahsan Ahmed (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
President (non-voting) Sasha van der Klein (Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science)
Executive Director (non-voting) Courtney Thomas
Return to top of page