History and Classics

Chair(s)/Committees

 

Role

Name

Term

Start

End

Department Chair   David Marples
2-28 Tory Building
(780) 492-4687
hcchair@ualberta.ca
5 years   July 2014   June 2019 
Associate Chair
Graduate Studies
Margriet Haagsma
2-65 Tory Building
(780) 492-2985
haagsma@ualberta.ca
3 years July 2016
June 2019
Associate Chair
Undergraduate Studies
Jaymie Heilman
2-23 Tory Building
(780) 492-0609
jheilman@ualberta.ca
3 years July 2016 June 2019
Ancient & Medieval
History Advisor
John Kitchen
2-16 Tory Building 
(780) 492-3063
jkitchen@ualberta.ca
2 years
renewable
July 2014 June 2016
Classics Honors Advisor Selina Stewart
2-80 Tory Building
(780) 492-0857
selina.stewart@ualberta.ca
6 mths. Jan 2018 June 2018
Classics Director Steven Hijmans
2-08 Tory Building
(780) 492-2561
hcclassicsdirector@ualberta.ca
1 year July 2017 June 2018
Honors History Advisor  John Kitchen
2-16 Tory Building 
(780) 492-3063
jkitchen@ualberta.ca
3 years July 2015 June 2018
Canadian Coordinator(s) Gerhard Ens
2-14 Tory Building
(780) 492-6383
gens@ualberta.ca

James Muir
2-34 Tory Building
(780) 492-0858
james.muir@ualberta.ca
1 year renewable July 2015 June 2016
European Coordinator Kenneth Moure
2-59 Tory Building
(780) 492-2878
moure@ualberta.ca
1 year renewable July 2016

June 2017

 

Classics Outreach Coordinator  

Frances Pownall
2-49 Tory Building
(780) 492-2630 
frances.pownall@ualberta.ca      
     June 2018
 Social Media Coordinator     Kelly MacFarlane
2-66 Tory Building
(780) 492-0403
kelly.macfarlane@ualberta.ca
 1 year renewable  July 2016 June 2018

 

Professional Affairs Committee (2017-2018)

Name

Term

Start

End

David Marples (ex-officio) Chair July 2014   June 2019 
Margriet Haagsma (ex-officio)   Associate Chair (Graduate) July 2016 June 2019
Jaymie Heilman (ex-officio) Associate Chair (Undergraduate)   July 2016 June 2019
Steven Hijmans (ex-officio) Classics Director July 2017 June 2018
Robert Smith (History) Year 2 July 2016 June 2018
Heather Coleman (History) Year 1 July 2017 June 2018
James Muir (History)  Year 1 July 2017 June 2018
Selina Stewart (Classics)  Year 2 July 2016 June 2018

Graduate Admission & Policy Committee

Name

Term

Start

End

Margriet Haagsma (ex-officio)   Associate Chair (Graduate)  July 2016   June 2019 
Heather Coleman 3 years July 2016 June 2019
Gerhard Ens 3 years July 2016 June 2019
Jeremy Rossiter
3 years July 2016 June 2019
Dominik Wujastyk
3 years July 2016 June 2019

Graduate Awards Committee

Name

Term

Start

End

Margriet Haagsma (ex-officio)   Associate Chair (Graduate)  July 2016   June 2019 
Steven Hijmans (ex-officio) Classics Director July 2017 June 2020
Ken Moure
3 years July 2016 June 2019
Jennifer Jay
3 years July 2016 June 2019
James Muir
3 years January 2018  June 2021

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Name

Term

Start

End

Jaymie Heilman (ex-officio)  Associate Chair (Undergraduate) July 2016  June 2019 
James Muir  Canadian Coordinator  July 2014  June 2016 
Chris Mackay (ex-officio) Classics Director July 2014 June 2017
Ken Moure European Coordinator July 2015 June 2017
Guy Thompson (ex-officio) History Honors Advisor July 2015 June 2017
Jeremy Rossiter (Classics) 2 years July 2015  June 2017 
Robert Smith (History) 3 years (one additional staff member)  July 2013 June 2016

Undergraduate Teaching Committee

Name

Term

Start

End

Jaymie Heilman (ex-officio) Associate Chair (Undergraduate)   July 2016   June 2019 
Gerhard Ens (2nd term only) 3 years July 2011 June 2014
Ann McDougall (1st term only)   3 years July 2011 June 2014

Past Imperfect Board

Name

Term

Start

End

Gerhard Ens 3 years   July 2013   June 2016 
Margriet Haagsma   3 years July 2012 June 2015
Sharon Romeo 3 years July 2012 June 2015

Graduate Teaching Coordinator

Name

Term

Start

End

Shannon Stunden Bower  1 year renewable      

Museum Curator

Name

Term

Start

End

Jeremy Rossiter   3 years   July 2015   June 2018