History and Classics

Chair(s)/Committees

 

Role

Name

Term

Start

End

Department Chair   David Marples
2-28 Tory Building
(780) 492-4687
hcchair@ualberta.ca
5 years   July 2014   June 2019 
Associate Chair
Graduate Studies
Margriet Haagsma
2-65 Tory Building
(780) 492-2985
haagsma@ualberta.ca
3 years July 2018
June 2019
Acting Associate Chair
Undergraduate Studies 
Selina Stewart
2-80 Tory Building
(780) 492-0857
selinas@ualberta.ca
6 mths  Jan 2019 June 2019
Ancient & Medieval
History Advisor
John Kitchen
2-16 Tory Building 
(780) 492-3063
jkitchen@ualberta.ca
2 years
renewable
July 2014 June 2016
Classics Honors Advisor Selina Stewart
2-80 Tory Building
(780) 492-0857
selinas@ualberta.ca
6 mths. Jan 2018 June 2018
Acting Classics Director Jeremy Rossiter
2-46 Tory Building
(780) 492-3539
jeremy.rossiter@ualberta.ca

1 year 

Jan 2019

June 2019

 

History Division Coordinator

 

Dennis Sweeney
2-56 Tory Building 
(780) 492-2948
dsweeney@ualberta.ca
6 mths  Jan 2019  June 2019
Honors History Advisor  John Kitchen
2-16 Tory Building 
(780) 492-3063
jkitchen@ualberta.ca
3 years July 2017 June 2019
Canadian Coordinator(s) Gerhard Ens
2-14 Tory Building
(780) 492-6383
gens@ualberta.ca

James Muir
2-34 Tory Building
(780) 492-0858
james.muir@ualberta.ca
1 year renewable July 2015 June 2016
European Coordinator Kenneth Moure
2-59 Tory Building
(780) 492-2878
moure@ualberta.ca
1 year renewable July 2016

 

June 2017

 

Classics Outreach Coordinator  

Adam Kemezis
2-41 Tory Building
(780) 492-2588 
kemezis@ualberta.ca      
1 year renewable     June 2018
Social Media Coordinator     Kelly MacFarlane
2-66 Tory Building
(780) 492-0403
kelly.macfarlane@ualberta.ca
 1 year renewable  July 2016 June 2018

 

Professional Affairs Committee (PAC) (2018-2019)

Name

Term

Start

End

David Marples (ex-officio) Chair July 2014   June 2019 
Margriet Haagsma (ex-officio)   Associate Chair (Graduate) July 2018 June 2019
Selina Stewart (ex-officio)  Acting Associate Chair (Undergraduate)  Jan 2019  June 2019
Jeremy Rossiter (ex-officio) Acting Classics Director July 2018 June 2019
Ann McDougall (History) 2018/2019
July 2018 June 2019
Sarah Carter (History) 2018/2019
July 2017 June 2019
Dennis Sweeney (History)  2018/2019
July 2018 June 2019
Adam Kemezis (Classics)  2018/2019 July 2018 June 2019

Graduate Admission & Policy Committee

Name

Term

Start

End

Margriet Haagsma (ex-officio)   Associate Chair (Graduate)  July 2018   June 2019 
Heather Coleman 3 years July 2016 June 2019
Gerhard Ens 3 years July 2016 June 2019
Jeremy Rossiter
3 years July 2016 June 2019
Dominik Wujastyk
3 years July 2016 June 2019

Graduate Awards Committee

Name

Term

Start

End

Margriet Haagsma (ex-officio)   Associate Chair (Graduate)  July 2018 June 2019 
Steven Hijmans (ex-officio) Classics Director July 2017 June 2020
Ken Moure
3 years July 2016 June 2019
Jennifer Jay
3 years July 2016 June 2019
James Muir
3 years January 2018  June 2021

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Name

Term

Start

End

Selina Stewart (ex-officio)  Acting Associate Chair (Undergraduate)  Jan 2019  June 2019 
James Muir  Canadian Coordinator  July 2014  June 2016 
Chris Mackay (ex-officio) Classics Director July 2014 June 2017
Ken Moure European Coordinator July 2015 June 2017
Guy Thompson (ex-officio) History Honors Advisor July 2015 June 2017
Jeremy Rossiter (Classics) 2 years July 2015  June 2017 
Robert Smith (History) 3 years (one additional staff member)  July 2013 June 2016

Undergraduate Teaching Committee

Name

Term

Start

End

Selina Stewart (ex-officio)  Acting Associate Chair (Undergraduate)  Jan 2019 June 2019
Jane Samson 3 years July 2018 June 2021
Robert Smith 3 years July 2018

June 2021

John Kitchen (Acting) Winter Term 2019  Jan 2019  June 2019

 

Past Imperfect Board Members

Name

Term

Start

End

Magriet Haagsma, Associate Chair 
Graduate Studies 
3 years   July 2018   June 2021
Jane Samson  3 years July 2018 June 2021
Dominik Wujastyk  3 years July 2018 June 2021

Graduate Teaching Coordinator

Name

Term

Start

End

Shannon Stunden Bower  1 year renewable      

Museum Curator

Name

Term

Start

End

Jeremy Rossiter   3 years   July 2015   June 2018