Immigration

Hiring Foreign Nationals

When a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) and Work Permit are required.

Steps for the Hiring Unit

  1. The position must be advertised through appropriate media. Please Note: Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) will no longer accept advertisements that are over one year old.

  2. If two candidates, one Canadian/permanent resident and one foreign national, are equally qualified based on the advertised criteria, the Canadian/permanent resident must be offered the position first.

  3. A temporary or continuing offer of employment to a foreign national must include one of the following caveats:

    Temporary
    This [insert either: offer or appointment] is expressly contingent upon the University’s receiving regular “confirmation,” if required by Service Canada, of your continuing eligibility for employment in Canada. Loss of either “confirmation,” if required by Service Canada, or Citizenship and Immigration status (i.e., work permit and/or permanent residence) will render this [insert either: offer or appointment] null and void.

    Continuing
    This [insert either: offer or appointment] is expressly contingent upon the University’s receiving regular “confirmation,” if required by Service Canada, of your continuing eligibility for employment in Canada. It is further contingent upon you gaining approval for permanent residence from Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada Canada (IRCC) within the time limit established by Service Canada and/or IRCC. Loss of either “confirmation,” if required by Service Canada, or IRCC status (i.e., work permit and/or permanent residence) will render this [insert either: offer or appointment] null and void.

  4. The offer is subject to an approved Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) by Service Canada and subsequent issuance of a work permit. The hiring unit completes the LMIA Application and LMIA Coversheet and Checklist. See Tip Sheets for detailed instructions.

  5. Immigration Services sends the approved LMIA to the hiring unit and the foreign national.

Steps for Foreign National

Residing outside Canada

  1. Upon receipt of the approved LMIA, the foreign national must apply for a temporary work permit by completing the Application to Work in Canada: Work Permit. The following documents must be included with the application:

    - LMIA approval contract or appointment letter from the University
    - proof that foreign national meets the requirements of the job (e.g. copy of degree certificate)
    - payment for processing fee

    It is imperative that the foreign national determine whether additional documents are required before entering Canada. Requirements for additional documents may be obtained by accessing the links below or contacting the Canadian Consulate, Embassy or High Commission.

    - biometrics
    -
    temporary resident visa (TRV)
    electronic travel authorization (eTA)
    - medical examination
    - police certification

    The foreign national must contact the government authorities to confirm if any other documents, such as an exit visa, are required before leaving the country.

  2. If a work permit is approved, the Canadian Consulate, Embassy or High Commission will issue a letter which must be presented to an Immigration Official at the Canadian port of entry (airport or border crossing). The actual work permit is issued at that time.

  3. A foreign national who is a U.S. citizen or Green Card holder may proceed directly to any Canadian port of entry to request a work permit, provided:

- a medical* is not required
- the foreign national holds an approved LMIA provides
- proof of citizenship, such as a passport


*Before arriving in Canada, the foreign national MUST confirm whether a medical examination is required.

Residing inside Canada

If the foreign national already holds a work permit which has not expired, an Application to Change Conditions or Extend Your Stay in Canada as a Worker must be completed and submitted where directed. Foreign nationals national who hold an expired work permit OR are currently in Canada as a Visitor should seek advice from Immigration Services. If the work permit application is approved, the work permit will be mailed to the foreign national.

The University of Alberta strongly encourages academic foreign nationals to finalize the process of becoming a permanent resident within four years of arriving in Canada.