Study Permit

Applying

Start your Study Permit application as soon as you receive your UAlberta acceptance letter. 

You can choose to apply online or through a paper application. Please check Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Study in Canada website for more information including application forms and locations of Canadian visa offices. 

All applications must include the University of Alberta Designated Learning Institution (DLI) number.

University of Alberta DLI #: O19257171832.
Note: The first character in the DLI number is the letter 'O', not the digit/number zero '0'.

Documents required

  • Application for Study Permit
  • Letter of acceptance
  • Proof of financial support
  • Passport photos
  • Valid passport

In addition to these documents, you may have to provide other information when you apply. Check the website of the visa office responsible for your country or region for local requirements. Depending on your country of residence, you may need a Temporary Resident Visa, biometrics, and an immigration medical exam.

The application fee is $150 CDN and must be paid when applying.

Apply for a Study Permit at the Port of Entry (POE)

You may apply for a study permit when you enter Canada if you are a: 

  • U.S. citizen  
  • U.S. permanent resident 
  • Person who has lawfully been admitted to the U.S. for permanent residence 
  • Resident of Greenland 
  • Resident of Saint-Pierre and Miquelon 

Find out which documents you will need to apply. Make sure to include them with your application at the POE. 

Note: In order to apply for a study permit at an air POE, a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. travelling to Canada must apply and obtain an eTA before boarding their flight to Canada.

Studying less than 6 months

It is possible to study in Canada for less than six months without a Study Permit. The program must be completed within the original period authorized for your stay (usually six months) when you entered Canada.

If you originally attend UAlberta for one term only (e.g., exchange and visiting students), want to extend your studies and do not have a study permit, you will be able to apply for a study permit from within Canada.

Already studying in Canada

If you currently study at a high school in Canada, and your Study Permit is still valid, you may be able to start your university program with your current study permit. However, if your study permit expires shortly before or after your University program starts, we recommend you apply to extend it 3 - 4 months before the expiry date. Visit the International Services Centre, 142 Telus Centre, during office hours for help with this process. 

Post-secondary students who already have a valid Study Permit are required to notify IRCC when transferring from one DLI to another (at the post-secondary level). 


Please note: If you do not tell the IRCC that your DLI has changed, you will be reported to the IRCC by your previous Canadian institution as not attending class. This can lead to an investigation into failing to comply with your study permit conditions. This could ultimately result in requiring you to leave Canada. 

You must keep your contact information up to date with the IRCC. You can change your residential address with IRCC web form.