Program

Discovery, Research, Education, & InnoVation Days

 

Friday, April 12, 2019

Lister Centre - Maple Leaf room

 

Discovery & Research Sessions

In This Session, Trainees Will Present Novel Research Results Generated In The Department Of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology
 Time Event  Location
 8:00 A.M. - 8:05 A.M.  Welcome - Dr. Michael Mengel Maple Leaf Room
 8:05 A.M. - 9:35 A.M.  Discovery & Research Session Oral Presentations (for prizes) Maple Leaf Room 
 9:35 A.M. - 9:50 A.M  Break Main Foyer
 9:50 A.M. - 11:35 A.M.  Discovery & Research Session Oral Presentations (for prizes)      Maple Leaf Room
 11:35 A.M. - 12:45 P.M.  Lunch                                         Maple Leaf Room
 

InnoVation Sessions

In This Session, recent innovations, new assays, platforms, and processes in Laboratory Services & Pathology in the Edmonton Zone will be presented
 Time Event Location
 12:45 P.M. - 1:30 P.M. Update on Construction of New Lab - Regan Wolansky  Maple Leaf Room 
 1:30 P.M. - 2:45 P.M. Presentation and Demonstration of Beaker - Dr. Susan Nahirniak Maple Leaf Room 
 2:45 P.M. - 3:45 P.M. Poster Viewing   Aurora Room & Foyer
 3:45 P.M. - 4:00 P.M. Break Main Foyer
 4:00 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Dr. John W. Macgregor Memorial Lecture

Dr. Kim McGregor
Director of Medical Affairs | Medical Oncologist
Foundation Medicine Inc. 

Title: TBA

 
 5:00 P.M. - 5:15 P.M. Oral Presentation Awards / Teacher Awards  Maple Leaf Room 
 5:30 P.M. - 8:00 P.M. Dinner Maple Leaf Room
 

 

Discovery & Research Sessions

 In This Session, Trainees Will Present Novel Research Results Generated In The Department Of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology
 Time Event Location
7:00-8:00 am Registration Bernard Snell Lower Foyer
8:00-8:15 Welcome - Dr. Michael Mengel Bernard Snell Theatre
8:15-9:45 Oral presentations  Bernard Snell Theatre
  Poster set-up Bernard Snell Upper Foyer
9:45-10:00 Break  
10:00-11:45 Oral presentations Bernard Snell Theatre
11:45-12:45 Lunch Bernard Snell Lower Foyer
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

Discovery & Research Sessions

 In This Session, Trainees Will Present Novel Research Results Generated In The Department Of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology
 Time Event Location
7:00-8:00 am Registration Bernard Snell Lower Foyer
8:00-8:15 Welcome - Dr. Michael Mengel Bernard Snell Theatre
8:15-9:45 Oral presentations  Bernard Snell Theatre
  Poster set-up Bernard Snell Upper Foyer
9:45-10:00 Break  
10:00-11:45 Oral presentations Bernard Snell Theatre
11:45-12:45 Lunch Bernard Snell Lower Foyer
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 Saturday, April 13, 2019

 

Education Sessions

In Parallel sessions, educational lectures and seminars will offer knowledge updates to the various sub-specialties of laboratory services and diagnostics
 Time Event Location
7:45 A.M. - 8:00 A.M. Registration & Breakfast  Main Foyer 
     
 

General Session 1:
A: Newborn Metabolic Screening Program Expansion: Dr. Kareena Schnabl
B: Lab Case Study 1 for all disciplines: Same case in room all day (no presentation, prizes available)
C:
D: AP - Year in Review: Dr. Rhonda Yantiss, Chief, Gastrointestinal Pathology


Maple Leaf Room
Evergreen Room
Prairie Room
Glacier Room

 

General Session 2:
A:
The Basics of Mass Spectrometry: John Vukovic
B: Lab Case Study for all disciplines:
Same case in room all day (no presentation, prizes available)
C:
Graduate Student Workshop: Thesis Writing - Academic Success Centre
D:
AP - Year in Review: Dr. Nausherwan Mahmood, Anatomical Pathologist, Dermatopathologist, Clinical Associate Professor


Maple Leaf Room

Evergreen Room
Prairie Room
Glacier Room

 
Poster viewing and judging 
Aurora Room & Foyer
  AP - Year in Review: Dr. Carolyn Jane Shiau, Anatomic Parthologist & Dermatopathologist Glacier Room
 

Dr. R.E. Bell Memorial Lecture

Dr. Richard Hegele
Professor & Vice-Dean, Research & Innovation
Faculty of Medicine
University of Toronto 

Title:TBA

 

  Poster Presentation Awards  Maple Leaf Room
  Lunch  Maple Leaf Room
  General Session 3:
A:
Indigenous Awareness and Sensitivity
B: Lab Case Study for all disciplines:
Same case in room all day (no presentation, prizes available)
C:
Graduate Student Workshop: Industry Partnership & Career Advancement - Mitacs
D:


Maple Leaf Room
Evergreen Room
Prairie Room
Glacier Room
  General Session 4:
A: Molecular Talk - TOPIC TBA: Dr. El Hallani 
B: Lab Case Study for all disciplines: Same cases in room all day (no presentation, prizes available)
C:
D:

Maple Leaf Room

Evergreen Room
Prairie Room
Glacier Room