Graduate Students

  Acker Lab   Adam Lab   Charlton Lab  Chui Lab 
  Damaraju Lab    Drabovich Lab
  Lai Lab
 Le Lab
  Leng Lab
  Leslie Lab
  Li Lab
 Martin Lab
  Pang Lab
  Sis Lab
  Tyrrell Lab
 Zhang Lab

Pathologists' Assistant Program (MSc) 

 Acker Lab

Wenhui Li
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Jason Acker 

Anusha Sajja
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr Jason Acker

Nishaka William
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr Jason Acker

 Adam Lab

Student photo

Silas Rotich
Program: MSc
Supervisors: Dr Benjamin Adam, Dr Michael Mengel, Dr Jelena Holovati
Research area: Molecular injury and repair assessment of ex vivo perfused hearts for cardiac transplantation 

Charlton Lab

Student photo

Alexa Thompson
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr.Carmen Charlton
Research area: Evaluating the prevalence of Hepatitis C in the prenatal population of Alberta and increasing linkage to care

Chui Lab
Colin Lloyd
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr. Linda Chui
Angela Ma
Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr. Linda Chui, Dr Gregory Tyrrell
Research area: Evaluation of heat resistant Shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli in Alberta, Canada from 2009-2014
Damaraju Lab
Bhumi Bhatt
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Sambasivarao Damaraju
Lai Lab
Chuquan (Cecilia) Shang
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Raymond Lai
Le Lab
Yiren Cao
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr X Chris Le 
Wei (Claire) Feng
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr X Chris Le 
student photo
Ashley Newbigging

Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr X Chris Le, Dr Hongquan Zhang
Research area: Aptamers and biomolecular assays

 Student photo

Jeffrey Tao
Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr X Chris Le, Dr Hongquan Zhang
Research area: Development of DNA-based Bioanalytical Tools

Jagdeesh Uppal
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr X Chris Le
Leng Lab
student photo
Yasser Abuetabh

Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr Roger Leng, Dr Sujata Persad
Leslie Lab
student photo
Gurnit Kaur
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Elaine Leslie
Research area: Polymorphic variants of MRP2 and their role in As-Se transport
Janet Zhou
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Elaine Leslie
Li Lab

 student photo

Lindsay Blackstock
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Xing-Fang Li
Research area: Detection of disinfection by-products and their precursors in drinking water

Nicholas Wawryk
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Xing-Fang Li
Martin Lab
student photo
Evelyn Asiedu
Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr Jonathan Martin, Dr Monika Keelan
Research area: Biodegradation kinetics of organic chemicals in oil sands process-affected water
Pang Lab

Jiaao Yu
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Xiaoli (Lilly) Pang

Sis Lab
Mu Hao (Jack) Hsu
Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr Banu Sis, Dr Samabasivarao Damaraju
Tyrrell Lab
Maram Hulbah
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Gregory Tyrrell
Zhang Lab
Jing Yang (Peter) Xu
Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr Hongquan Zhang, Dr X Chris Le
Albert Zuehlke
Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr Hongquan Zhang, Dr X Chris Le
Pathologists' Assistant Program (MSc)
 Jordon Chan
 Lillian Feng
 Laura Henao Caviedes