Past Award Winners


Below is a selection of recent education award winners from the Faculty of Medicine & Dentistry:

3M National Teaching Fellowships

  • Jonathan White, 2014

  • Sarah Forgie, 2012

  • Scott North, 2011

  • Ivan Steiner, 2007

  • Anil Walji, 1998

  • David Cook, 1996


AFMC Clinical Teaching Award

  • Vijay Daniels, 2017


University Cup

  • Chris Le, 2018

  • Paul Armstrong, 2014

  • Marek Michalak, 2012

  • Brian Sykes, 2010

  • Alan Thomson, 2001

  • Lorne Tyrrell, 1999


Distinguished University Professor

  • Sandra Davidge, 2018

  • Marek Michalak, 2011

  • X. Chris Le, 2011

  • Gary Lopaschuk, 2010

  • D. Lorne Tyrrell, 2010

  • Glen Baker, 2009

  • Chris Bleackley, 2009

  • Jack Jhamandas, 2008

  • Keir Pearson, 2008

  • Dennis Vance, 2008

  • Joel Weiner, 2008

  • Philip Halloran, 2007

  • Richard Rachubinski, 2007

  • Alan Thomson, 2007


Rutherford Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Vijay Daniels, 2017

  • Anna Oswald, 2016

  • Ronald Damant, 2014

  • Jonathan White, 2014

  • Melanie Lewis, 2012

  • Clarence Wong, 2010

  • Sarah Forgie, 2009

  • Scott North, 2006


William Hardy Alexander Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Martin Davies, 2017

  • Rachel Milner, 2010

  • Judy Gnarpe, 2009


Teaching Unit Award

  • Comprehensive Care Delivery Teaching Group (Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry), 2017

  • Trudy AuCoin

  • Jack Margolus

  • Darrell Demchuk

  • Ivano Ongaro

  • Loretta Hursin

  • David Tsujikawa

  • Edward Krause

  • Byron Wong

  • Rachel Milner, Jonathan Parrish & Adrienne Wright, 2010

  • Anna Farias, Pierre Lemelin & Daniel Livy, 2007


Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

  • Mark Glover, 2012


Provost’s Award for Early Achievement of Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Jonathan White, 2010


McCalla Professorship

  • Anna Oswald, Department of Medicine - 2020-2021

  • Vijay Daniels, Department of Medicine - 2019 - 2020

  • Frances Plane, Department of Pharmacology - 2017-2018

  • Ralf Schirrmacher, Department of Oncology - 2016-2017

  • Edan Foley, Department of Department of Medical Microbiology & Immunology - 2015-2016

  • Karim Damji, Department of Ophthalmology - 2012-2013

  • Sarah Forgie, Department of Pediatrics - 2011-2012

  • Jonathan White, Department of Surgery - 2010-2011

  • Sunita Vohra, Department of Pediatrics - 2009-2010

  • Michael Ellison, Department of Biochemistry - 2008-2009

  • Luis Schang, Department of Biochemistry - 2007-2008


David Cook Award

  • PGME Quality Improvement Committee, 2019

  • Undergraduate Medical Education team, 2018

  • Rural ICC, led by Jill Konkin, 2017

  • Nicola Cherry, 2016

  • IWHC - Sudha Koppula, Shelley Veats, Mary Wittenberg, Cindy Heisler, 2015

  • Surgery 101, 2014

  • Ramona Kearney, Teresa Paslawski, Jonathan White, 2013

  • Michel Donoff, Paul Humphries & Shelley Ross, 2012

  • G. Michael Allan, 2011


E.N. Skakun Award

  • Sharon Compton, 2019

  • Ramona Kearney, 2018

  • Hadi Seikaly, 2016

  • Steven Patterson, 2015

  • Lisa Purdy, 2014

  • Jill Konkin, 2013

  • Michel Donoff, 2011

  • Stephen Aaron, 2010

  • Peter Hamilton, 2007

  • Bruce Fisher, 2006


Excellence in Mentoring (Basic Science)

  • Andrew Simmonds, Department of Cell Biology (Tier I), 2019

  • Anita Kozyrskyj, Department of Pediatrics (Tier II), 2019

  • Lawrence Le, Department of Radiology & Diagnostic Imaging (Tier 1), 2018

  • Joel Dacks, Department of Cell Biology (Tier II), 2018

  • Gary Lopaschuk, Department of Pediatrics (Tier I), 2017

  • Frances Plane, Department of Pharmacology (Tier II), 2017

  • Joseph Casey, Department of Biochemistry (Tier I), 2016

  • Geoff Ball, Department of Pediatrics (Tier II), 2016

  • Jack Tuszynski, Department of Oncology (Tier I), 2015

  • Jonathan Martin, Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology (Tier II), 2015

  • Gregory Funk, Department of Physiology (Tier I), 2014

  • Xing-Fang Li, Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology (Tier II), 2014

  • Larry Fliegel, Department of Biochemistry (Tier I), 2013

  • Jason Dyck, Department of Pediatrics (Tier II), 2013

  • Mark Glover, (Tier I), 2012

  • Kathryn Todd, (Tier II), 2012

  • William Colmers, (Tier I), 2011

  • Roseline Godbout, (Tier I), 2011

  • Richard Lehner, (Tier II), 2011


Excellence in Mentoring (Clinical Science)

  • Jacqueline Hebert, Department of Medicine, (Tier I), 2019

  • Hadi Seikaly, Department of Surgery (Tier 1), 2018

  • Sean Bagshaw, Department of Critical Care Medicine (Tier II), 2018

  • Joan Robinson, Department of Pediatrics (Tier I), 2017

  • Elaine Yacyshyn, Department of Medicine (Tier II), 2017

  • Kim Solez, Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology (Tier I), 2016

  • Justin Ezekowitz, Department of Medicine (Tier II), 2016

  • Ross Tsuyuki, Department of Medicine (Tier I), 2015

  • Maryam Sharifzadeh-Amin, Department of Dentistry (Tier II), 2015

  • Gwendolyn Clarke, Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology (Tier I), 2014

  • Erin Wright, Department of Surgery (Tier II), 2014

  • Richard Fedorak, Department of Medicine (Tier I), 2013

  • Lalith Satkunam, Division of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (Tier II), 2013

  • Sukhvinder Dhillon, (Tier II), 2012

  • Andrew Lin, (Tier I), 2011

  • Michelle Graham, (Tier II), 2011