Program

Discovery, Research, InnoVation and Education

 

Friday, April 21, 2017

 

Discovery & Research Sessions

In This Session, Trainees Will Present Novel Research Results Generated In The Department Of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology
 Time Event  Location
7:00-8:00 am Registration & Breakfast Bernard Snell Lower Foyer
8:00 - 8:15 Welcome - Dr. Michael Mengel Bernard Snell Theatre
8:15 - 10:00 Oral presentations  Bernard Snell Theatre
  Poster set-up (starting at 7:00) Bernard Snell Upper Foyer
10:00 - 10:15 Break Bernard Snell Lower Foyer
10:15 - 12:00 Oral presentations                                                                        Bernard Snell Theatre
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch 
Bernard Snell Lower Foyer
 

InnoVation Sessions

In This Session, recent innovations, new assays, platforms, and processes in Laboratory Services & Pathology in the Edmonton Zone will be presented
 Time Event Location
1:00 - 1:15 Dorothy Ward & Lisa Vandergouwe
Transition
Bernard Snell Theatre
1:15 - 1:30 Dr. Mathew Estey
Topic TBA
Bernard Snell Theatre
1:30 - 2:00 Dr. Steven Drews
Current clinical lab respiratory data to help inform public health decision making
Bernard Snell Theatre
2:00 - 2:30  Claudia Salguero
Leadership priorities in the Emergency dept.
Bernard Snell Theatre
2:30 - 3:00 Shannon Redel & Dr. Anna Fuezery
A success story - Total quality management of an Epoc program in a mobile setting
Bernard Snell Theatre
3:00 - 4:00 Poster viewing and judging
Bernard Snell Upper Foyer
4:00 - 4:15 Presentation awards / Teacher awards / Macgregor Lecture Introduction
Bernard Snell Theatre
4:15 - 5:15 

Dr. John W. Macgregor Memorial Lecture


Dr. Philip Awadalla
Professor, Dept. of Molecular Genetics, University of Toronto
Principal Investigator & Director, Genome Canada
Canadian Data Integration Centre
OICR Senior Principal Investigator & Director
Ontario Health Study, Ontario Institute for Cancer Research


Learning Objectives: To be announced
Bernard Snell Theatre
5:30 - 8:30 Dinner  Bernard Snell Lower Foyer
     
     
 

 

Discovery & Research Sessions

 In This Session, Trainees Will Present Novel Research Results Generated In The Department Of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology
 Time Event Location
7:00-8:00 am Registration Bernard Snell Lower Foyer
8:00-8:15 Welcome - Dr. Michael Mengel Bernard Snell Theatre
8:15-9:45 Oral presentations  Bernard Snell Theatre
  Poster set-up Bernard Snell Upper Foyer
9:45-10:00 Break  
10:00-11:45 Oral presentations Bernard Snell Theatre
11:45-12:45 Lunch Bernard Snell Lower Foyer
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

Discovery & Research Sessions

 In This Session, Trainees Will Present Novel Research Results Generated In The Department Of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology
 Time Event Location
7:00-8:00 am Registration Bernard Snell Lower Foyer
8:00-8:15 Welcome - Dr. Michael Mengel Bernard Snell Theatre
8:15-9:45 Oral presentations  Bernard Snell Theatre
  Poster set-up Bernard Snell Upper Foyer
9:45-10:00 Break  
10:00-11:45 Oral presentations Bernard Snell Theatre
11:45-12:45 Lunch Bernard Snell Lower Foyer
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 Saturday, April 22, 2017

 

Education Sessions

In Parallel sessions, educational lectures and seminars will offer knowledge updates to the various sub-specialties of laboratory services and diagnostics
 Time Event Location
7:45-8:00 am Registration & Continental Breakfast Bernard Snell Lower Foyer
7:45 - Poster set up Bernard Snell Upper Foyer
8:00 - 8:50 General Session 1 (LEaRN / AP- Year in Review):
Speaker #1 - Marie-France Provost - Dept. of National Defence Techs: "Experience in Afghanistan"
Speaker #2 - Dr. Josh Raizman: "Using cell free DNA for noninvasive prenatal testing of fetal anomalies"
Speaker #3 - Tsega Workineh, Terry Meunier, Barb Romansky: "Reducing the number of standing orders for inpatients"
Speaker #4 - AP-Year in Review - Dr. Terence Colgan
 
9:00 - 9:50 General Session 2 (LEaRN / AP-Year in Review):
Speaker #1 - Dr. Patrick Nation: "Veterinary Pathology" 
Speaker #2 - Andrea Kunst"Anonymous Live Liver Donations: My Donor Experience"
Speaker #3 - TBA
Speaker #4 - AP-Year in Review


10:00 - 10:45
Poster viewing and judging 
Bernard Snell Upper Foyer
10:45 - 11:00 Poster awards & Dr. RE Bell Memorial Lecture Introduction Bernard Snell Theatre
11:00 - 12:00

Dr. R.E. Bell Memorial Lecture


Dr. Mark Cervinski
Associate Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Director of Clinical Chemistry
Director of Point-of-Care Testing
Diplomate of the American Board of Clinical Chemistry



Learning Objectives: To be announced
Bernard Snell Theatre
 

12:00 - 1:00 Lunch  Bernard Snell Lower Foyer
1:00 - 1:50 General Session 3 (LEaRN):
Speaker #1 - Newson Ly: "Blood Bank & HLA"
Speaker #2 - Dr. Kinga Kowalewska-Grochowska - "Micro topic TBA" 
Career Workshop: Graduate Studies 

2:00-2:50  General Session 4 (LEaRN):
Speaker #1 - Prenilla Naidu: "STIs" 
Speaker #2 - Simon Charlebois - "Developing the Laboratory tech training for the Afghan National Security Forces"
Speaker #3 - Denise Forwick-Whalley: "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly of the Funeral Industry"
Career Workshop: Resident

3:00-3:30 Closing Remarks