Laboratory Medicine and Pathology

Faculty

Professors

Dr. Michael Mengel
Professor & Chair
Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology
University of Alberta
Interim Zone Clinical Department Head
AHS Laboratory Services, Edmonton Zone

Dr. Jason Acker
Professor

Dr. Linda Chui
Professor
Division of Diagnostic and Applied Microbiology

Dr. Sambasivarao Damaraju
Professor

Dr. Judith Hugh
Professor
Director - Division of Anatomical Pathology

Dr. Rakesh Kumar
Professor

Dr. Raymond Lai
Professor

Dr. X. Chris Le
Professor and Canada Research Chair
Director - Division of Analytical and Environmental Toxicology

Dr. Xing-Fang Li
Professor

Dr. Susan Nahirniak
Professor
Director & Section Chief - Division of Transfusion Medicine AHS, Edmonton Zone

Dr. Xiaoli Lilly Pang
Professor

Dr. Lakshmi Puttagunta
Professor

Dr. Consolato Maria Sergi
Professor
Adjunct Professor, Department of Pediatrics

Dr. Kim Solez
Professor

Dr. Gregory Tyrrell
Professor

Associate Professors

Dr. Gilbert Bigras
Associate Professor

Dr. George Cembrowski
Associate Professor

Dr. Brian Chiu
Associate Professor

Dr. Jean Deschenes
Associate Professor

Dr. Steven Drews
Associate Professor 

Dr. Jelena Holovati
Associate Professor

Dr. Monika Keelan
Associate Professor
Coordinator - Graduate Studies

Dr. Roger Leng
Associate Professor

Ms. Kristi Lew
Associate Professor

Ms. Roberta Martindale
Associate Professor

Ms. Lisa Purdy
Associate Professor
Director - Medical Laboratory Science

Dr. David Rayner
Associate Professor

Dr. Laurie Russell
Associate Professor

Dr. Banu Sis
Associate Professor

Dr. Aducio Thiesen
Associate Professor

Dr. Frank van Landeghem
Associate Professor

Ms. Amanda VanSpronsen
Associate Professor

Mr. Chris Ward
Associate Professor

Assistant Professors

Dr. Benjamin Adam
Assistant Professor 

Dr. Julinor Bacani
Assistant Professor

Dr. Carmen Charlton
Assistant Professor

Dr. Matthew Croxen
Assistant Professor

Dr. Tanis Dingle
Assistant Professor

Dr. Nadia Giannakopoulos
Assistant Professor

Dr. Luis G. Hidalgo
Assistant Professor
Assistant Director - Histocompatibility Laboratory

Dr. Iyare Izevbaye
Assistant Professor
Director - Division of Molecular Pathology

Dr. Kareena Schnabl
Assistant Professor
Director – Clinical Biochemistry Fellowship Program

Dr. Iveta Sosova
Assistant Professor

Dr. Artur Szkotak
Assistant Professor
Zone Clinical Section Chief and Director - Division of Hematopathology 

Mr. Valentin Villatoro
Assistant Professor

Dr. Hongquan Zhang
Assistant Professor

Adjunct / Cross Appointments

Dr. Patricia Campbell
Professor
Cross appointed from the Department of Medicine
Director - Histocompatability Laboratory

Dr. Janet Elliott
Adjunct Professor
Cross appointed from the Department of Chemical & Materials Engineering

Dr. Jeffrey Fuller
Adjunct Associate Professor

Dr. Stephan Gabos
Adjunct Professor

Mr. Geoffrey Granville
Adjunct Professor

Dr. Steve Hrudey
Professor Emeritus

Dr. Gui-bin Jiang
Guest (Adjunct) Professor

Dr. Maode Lai
Guest (Adjunct) Professor

Dr. Cheng-Han Lee
Adjunct Associate Professor

Dr. Elaine Leslie
Assistant Professor
Cross appointed from the Department of Physiology

Dr. Jonathan Martin
Adjunct Professor

Dr. William T. McGaw
Adjunct Professor
Cross appointed from the Department of Dentistry

Dr. Imran Mirza
Adjunct Professor

Dr. Patrick Nation
Adjunct Professor

Dr. Jutta Preiksaitis
Adjunct Professor
Cross appointed from the Department of Infectious Diseases

Dr. Sherryl Taylor
Adjunct Associate Professor
Cross appointed from the Department of Medical Genetics

Dr. A. Robert Turner
Adjunct Professor
Cross appointed from the Department of Clinical Hematology

Dr. Lori West
Adjunct Professor
Cross appointed from the Department of Pediatrics 

Dr. David Wishart
Adjunct Professor
Cross appointed from the Departments of Computer Sciences and Biological Sciences

Dr. James Z. Xing
Adjunct Associate Professor

Dr. Xian-En Zhang
Guest (Adjunct) Professor
Honorary Degree of Doctor of Science