Graduate Students

Thesis-based Programs:
  Acker Lab   Adam Lab   Chui Lab 
  Damaraju Lab    Lai Lab
  Le Lab
  Leng Lab
  Leslie Lab
  Li Lab
  Martin Lab
  Pang Lab
  Sis Lab
  Tyrrell Lab
  Zhang Lab  

Pathologists' Assistant Program (MSc) 

 Acker Lab

Ruqayyah Almizraq

Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Jason Acker
Research area: Extracellular Membrane Vesicles and Blood Products




Abdulrahman Alshalani
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Jason Acker

Wenhui Li
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Jason Acker 

Anusha Sajja
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr Jason Acker
Nahla Toshani
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr Jason Acker
 Adam Lab
Silas Rotich
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr Benjamin Adam
Chui Lab
Colin Lloyd
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr. Linda Chui
Angela Ma
Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr. Linda Chui, Dr Gregory Tyrrell
Research area: Evaluation of heat resistant Shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli in Alberta, Canada from 2009-2014
Damaraju Lab
Bhumi Bhatt
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Sambasivarao Damaraju
Lai Lab

Meaad Almowaled
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Raymond Lai

Moinul Haque
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr Raymond Lai
Le Lab
Wei (Claire) Feng
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr X Chris Le 
student photo
Ashley Newbigging

Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr X Chris Le, Dr Hongquan Zhang
Research area: Aptamers and biomolecular assays

 Student photo

Jeffrey Tao
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr X Chris Le, Dr Hongquan Zhang
Research area: Development of DNA-based Bioanalytical Tools

Jagdeesh Uppal
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr X Chris Le
Leng Lab
student photo
Yasser Abuetabh

Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr Roger Leng, Dr Sujata Persad
student photo
Chengsen Chai
Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr Roger Leng, Dr Michael Hendzel
Research area: Ubiquitination and p53

student photo

Ao Ma
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr Roger Leng, Dr Michael Weinfeld
Research area: Properties and functions of P53 induced protein

Leslie Lab
student photo
Gurnit Kaur
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Elaine Leslie
Research area: Polymorphic variants of MRP2 and their role in As-Se transport
Janet Zhou
Program: MSc
Supervisors: Dr Elaine Leslie
Li Lab

Lindsay Blackstock
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Xing-Fang Li
Research area: Detection of disinfection by-products and their precursors in drinking water

Ian Vander Meulen
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr Xing-Fang Li
Martin Lab
student photo
Evelyn Asiedu
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Jonathan Martin, Dr Monika Keelan
Research area: Biodegradation kinetics of organic chemicals in oil sands process-affected water
student photo
Ian Gault

Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr Jonathan Martin, Dr Xing-Fang Li
Research area: Cytotoxicity of oil sands process-affected water on mammalian cells
student photo
Anthony Reardon
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Jonathan Martin, Dr Xing-Fang Li
Research area: The effects from perinatal exposure to environmental contaminants on the neurological development of children
Pang Lab

Jiaao Yu
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Xiaoli (Lilly) Pang

Sis Lab
Mu Hao (Jack) Hsu
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Banu Sis, Dr Samabasivarao Damaraju
Tyrrell Lab
Maram Hulbah
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Gregory Tyrrell
Zhang Lab
Jing Yang (Peter) Xu
Program: MSc
Supervisors: Dr Hongquan Zhang
Albert Zuehlke
Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr Hongquan Zhang, Dr X Chris Le
Pathologists' Assistant Program (MSc)
 Richelle Edwards
 Lillian Feng
 Sara Fontes
 Laura Henao Caviedes