Medical Students' Association

Class of 2021 Class Council


Position Name E-mail
Class Representative Jimmy Kang jkang@ualberta.ca
VP Administration Marc Beaudin mbeaudin@ualberta.ca
Treasurer Esther Lee kyungsu@ualberta.ca
Admissions Committee Representative Paul Barber pbarber@ualberta.ca
Admissions Committee Representative Alternate Nicholas Kinnie kinnie@ualberta.ca
Alumni Association Representative Megan Webb mewebb@ualberta.ca
Alberta Medical Association (AMA) Representative Zohaib Siddiqi anwer@ualberta.ca
Arts and Humanities Representative Catherine Deschênes de3@ualberta.ca
Audio-Visual/Information-Technology (AV/IT) Officer
Secondary: Kenneth Milner
Joanna Yuen jhyuen@ualberta.ca
Career Counselling Representative Claudia Maki cheynen@ualberta.ca
Communications Officer Lauren Ruttle-Soon ruttleso@ualberta.ca
Community Health Representatives (2) Julia Sawatzky
Brianne St. Hillaire
julia7@ualberta.ca
bsthilai@ualberta.ca
Curriculum Representatives (2) Aman Gill
Taryn Wicijowski
akgill1@ualberta.ca
wicijows@ualberta.ca
Ethics Representative Irina Simin simin@ualberta.ca
Facilities Representatives (2) Harry Anzinger
Mark Craig
anzinger@ualberta.ca
mdcraig1@ualberta.ca
Family and Balance in Medicine Representative (1 Male/1 Female) (2) 

Brett Orr
Rebecca Reid 

borr@ualberta.ca
rsreid1@ualberta.ca

Sports Representatives (2 Female/2 Male) (4) Jesse Grist
Mette Madsen
Patrick Albers
Michelle Millions
grist@ualberta.ca
msmadsen@ualberta.ca
palbers@ualberta.ca
memillio@ualberta.ca
Graduation Fundraising Representatives (2) Helen Zhao
Sally Song
huaying@ualberta.ca
yinong2@ualberta.ca
Gold Humanism Honor Society (GHHS) Representative Jahaan Ali jahaan@ualberta.ca
Graduation Representative Joanne Lam wingman@ualberta.ca
Student Health and Wellness Representatives (2) Louann Claasen
Gurleen Brar
claasen@ualberta.ca
gkbrar@ualberta.ca
Health Sciences Students' Association (HSSA) Representative Kalutota Samarasinghe kalutota@ualberta.ca
MedNite Representative Tracy Pham ttp@ualberta.ca
Memorial Representative Michelle Chang mchang2@ualberta.ca
Professionalism Representatives (2)

Anna Lee

Katharine Jensen

dawon1@ualberta.ca

katharin@ualberta.ca

Research Representative Virginia Goetz vgoetz@ualberta.ca
Social Committee (5) Erin Hessey
Patrick Curry
Patrick Hamilton
Marissa Burns
Eleanor Crawford
hessey@ualberta.ca
pcurry@ualberta.ca
phamilto@ualberta.ca
mjburns@ualberta.ca
ecrawfor@ualberta.ca
Undergraduate Surgical Education Representative Patrick Ciechanski ciechans@ualberta.ca
Yearbook Representatives and Archivists (3) Amanda Cheung
Genie Kwon
Sophia Yip
cheung3@ualberta.ca
kwon@ualberta.ca
sophia.yip@ualberta.ca