Educational Resources

Award Nomination Assistance

The Faculty of Medicine & Dentistry has a full time Awards Coordinator who can assist faculty members who are interested in applying for an award or nominating a deserving colleague.  

A variety of awards for teaching, leadership, research, and community service contributions are available for FoMD members at the departmental, faculty, university levels, as well as provincial, national and international levels. If you have questions about specific awards or are curious about what awards opportunities are available, you are encouraged to contact the awards office.  

For further information, please contact:

Kirsten Bauer, Awards Coordinator

Tel: 780-248-2048
Email: kbauer@ualberta.ca


Below is a selection of recent award winners:

3M National Teaching Fellowships

  • Jonathan White, 2014
  • Sarah Forgie, 2012
  • Scott North, 2011
  • Ivan Steiner, 2007
  • Anil Walji, 1998
  • David Cook, 1996

University Cup

  • Paul Armstrong, 2014
  • Marek Michalak, 2012
  • Brian Sykes, 2010
  • Alan Thomson, 2001
  • Lorne Tyrrell, 1999

Distinguished University Professor

  • Marek Michalak, 2011
  • X. Chris Le, 2011
  • Gary Lopaschuk, 2010
  • D. Lorne Tyrrell, 2010
  • Glen Baker, 2009
  • Chris Bleackley, 2009
  • Jack Jhamandas, 2008
  • Keir Pearson, 2008
  • Dennis Vance, 2008
  • Joel Weiner, 2008
  • Philip Halloran, 2007
  • Richard Rachubinski, 2007
  • Alan Thomson, 2007

Rutherford Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Vijay Daniels, 2017
  • Anna Oswald, 2016
  • Ronald Damant, 2014
  • Jonathan White, 2014
  • Melanie Lewis, 2012
  • Clarence Wong, 2010
  • Sarah Forgie, 2009
  • Scott North, 2006

William Hardy Alexander Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Martin Davies, 2017
  • Rachel Milner, 2010
  • Judy Gnarpe, 2009

Teaching Unit Award

  • Comprehensive Care Delivery Teaching Group (Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry)
  • Trudy AuCoin
  • Jack Margolus
  • Darrell Demchuk
  • Ivano Ongaro
  • Loretta Hursin
  • David Tsujikawa
  • Edward Krause
  • Byron Wong
  • Rachel Milner, Jonathan Parrish & Adrienne Wright, 2010
  • Anna Farias, Pierre Lemelin & Daniel Livy, 2007

Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

  • Mark Glover, 2012

Provost’s Award for Early Achievement of Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Jonathan White, 2010

David Cook Award

  • Ramona Kearney, Teresa Paslawski, Jonathan White, 2013
  • Michel Donoff, Paul Humphries & Shelley Ross, 2012
  • G. Michael Allan, 2011

E.N. Skakun Award

  • Jill Konkin, 2013
  • Michel Donoff, 2011
  • Stephen Aaron, 2010

Excellence in Mentoring (Basic Science)

  • Gary Lopaschuk, Department of Pediatrics (Tier I), 2017
  • Frances Plane, Department of Pharmacology (Tier II), 2017
  • Joseph Casey, Department of Biochemistry (Tier I), 2016
  • Geoff Ball, Department of Pediatrics (Tier II), 2016
  • Jack Tuszynski, Department of Oncology (Tier I), 2015
  • Jonathan Martin, Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology (Tier II), 2015
  • Gregory Funk, Department of Physiology (Tier I), 2014
  • Xing-Fang Li, Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology (Tier II), 2014
  • Larry Fliegel, Department of Biochemistry (Tier I), 2013
  • Jason Dyck, Department of Pediatrics (Tier II), 2013
  • Mark Glover, (Tier I), 2012
  • Kathryn Todd, (Tier II), 2012
  • William Colmers, (Tier I), 2011
  • Roseline Godbout, (Tier I), 2011
  • Richard Lehner, (Tier II), 2011

Excellence in Mentoring (Clinical Science)

  • Joan Robinson, Department of Pediatrics (Tier I), 2017
  • Elaine Yacyshyn, Department of Medicine (Tier II), 2017
  • Kim Solez, Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology (Tier I), 2016
  • Justin Ezekowitz, Department of Medicine (Tier II), 2016
  • Ross Tsuyuki, Department of Medicine (Tier I), 2015
  • Maryam Sharifzadeh-Amin, Department of Dentistry (Tier II), 2015
  • Gwendolyn Clarke, Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology (Tier I), 2014
  • Erin Wright, Department of Surgery (Tier II), 2014
  • Richard Fedorak, Department of Medicine (Tier I), 2013
  • Lalith Satkunam, Division of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (Tier II), 2013
  • Sukhvinder Dhillon, (Tier II), 2012
  • Andrew Lin, (Tier I), 2011
  • Michelle Graham, (Tier II), 2011