Research Awards

Excellence in Mentoring Award Winners

Basic Science Recipients

2017
  • Gary Lopaschuk
    Department of Pediatrics
    (Tier I)
  • Frances Plane
    Department of Pharmacology
    (Tier II)
2016
  • Joseph Casey
    Department of Biochemistry
    (Tier I)
  • Geoff Ball
    Department of Pediatrics
    (Tier II)
2015
  • Jack Tuszynski
    Department of Oncology
    (Tier I)
  • Jonathan Martin
    Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology
    (Tier II)
2014
  • Gregory Funk
    Department of Physiology
    (Tier I)
  • Xing-Fang Li
    Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology
    (Tier II)

2013
  • Larry Fliegel
    Department of Biochemistry
    (Tier I)
  • Jason Dyck
    Department of Pediatrics
    (Tier II)
2012
  • Mark Glover
    Department of Biochemistry
    (Tier I)
  • Kathryn Todd
    Department of Psychiatry
    (Tier II)
2011
  • William (Bill) Colmers
    Department of Pharmacology
    (Tier I)
    School of Molecular & Systems Medicine
  • Roseline Godbout
    Department of Oncology
    (Tier I)
    School of Cancer, Imaging & Engineering Sciences
  • Richard Lehner
    Department of Pediatrics
    (Tier II)
    School of Human Development
2010
  • Locksley McGann
    Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology
    (Tier I)
    School of Clinical & Laboratory Sciences
  • Dennis Vance
    Department of Biochemistry
    (Tier I)
    School of Molecular & Systems Medicine
  • Evangelos Michelakis
    Department of Medicine (Cardiology)
    (Tier II)
    School of Internal Medicine
2009
  • Marek Michalak
    Department of Biochemistry
    (Tier I)
  • X. Chris Le
    Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology
    (Tier II)
2008
  • Richard Rachubinski
    Department of Cell Biology
    (Tier I)
  • Sandra Davidge
    Department of Physiology
    (Tier II)
2007
  • Tom Clandinin
    Department of Medicine
    (Tier I)
2006
  • Brian Sykes
    Department of Biochemistry
  • Ray Rajotte
    Department of Surgery
2005
  • Michael James
    Department of Biochemistry
2004
  • Dean Befus
    Department of Medicine (Pulmonary Medicine)
2003
  • Alan Thomson
    Department of Medicine (Gastroenterology)

Clinical Recipients

2017
  • Joan Robinson
    Department of Pediatrics
    (Tier I)
  • Elaine Yacyshyn
    Department of Medicine
    (Tier II)
2016
  • Kim Solez
    Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology
    (Tier I)
  • Justin Ezekowitz
    Department of Medicine
    (Tier II)
2015
  • Ross Tsuyuki
    Department of Medicine
    (Tier I)
  • Maryam Sharifzadeh-Amin
    Department of Dentistry
    (Tier II)
2014
  • Gwendolyn Clarke
    Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathology
    (Tier I)
  • Erin Wright
    Department of Surgery
    (Tier II)
2013
  • Richard Fedorak
    Department of Medicine
    (Tier I)
  • Lalith Satkunam
    Division of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
    (Tier II)
2012
  • Sukhvinder Dhillon
    Department of Radiology & Diagnostic Imaging
    (Tier II)
2011
  • Andrew Lin
    Department of Medicine (Dermatology)
    (Tier I)
    School of Internal Medicine
  • Michelle Graham
    Department of Medicine (Cardiology)
    (Tier II)
    School of Internal Medicine
2010
  • Carlos Flores-Mir
    Department of Dentistry
    (Tier II)
    School of Dentistry
2009
  • Cheryl Cable
    Department of Dentistry
    (Tier II)
2007
  • Brian Rowe
    Department of Emergency Medicine
    (Tier I)
  • Ronald Moore
    Department of Surgery
    (Tier II)
2006
  • Paul Armstrong
    Department of Medicine