Autumn 2010

In Memoriam

The Alumni Association notes with sorrow the passing of the following graduates:

'34
  • Ralph C. Davis, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in March 2010
'36
  • Hugh Alexander McColeman, BSc(ElecEng), of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Leonard Walter Harper, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in April 2009
'38
  • Lois Margaret Sutherland, BSc(HEc), of Regina, SK, in December 2009
'39
  • Jack Morris Goodman, BA, ’43 MD, of Toronto, ON, in December 2009
'40
  • Edward Joseph McCarty, BSc(Ag), of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
  • Nellie Godfrey (Salamandick), BA, of Calgary, AB, in May 2010
'41
  • Harold Gordon Smith, BA, ’50 MD, of Calgary, AB, in May 2009
  • Jean Catherine Pain, BA, of Calgary, AB, in May 2010
  • Joan Evelyn Greene (Wood), BA, of Edmonton, AB, in February 2010
'42
  • Morton Mickelson, BSc, ’42 DDS, of Vancouver, BC, in May 2010
  • Peter Windsor Leacock, BCom, of Victoria, BC, in July 2010
  • Rhoda Bernice Flynn (Neil), BSc, ’44 MD, of Calgary, AB, in April 2010
  • Stanley Ewart Edwards, BA, ’43 LLB, of Toronto, ON, in May 2010
'43
  • Bruce Wheeler Collins, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in July 2010
  • Isabel Dickson, Dip(Nu), ’44 BSc(Nu), of Lethbridge, AB, in March 2010
  • Marion Meston, Dip(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
'44
  • Donald Mercer Cormie, BA, ’45 LLB, of Scottsdale, AZ, in February 2010
  • Patrick John Kimmitt, BSc, ’46 MD, of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
'45
  • Francis Patrick O’Hara, BA, ’47 BEd, ’48 MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
  • Morna Jean Kennedy, Dip(Nu), ’54 Dip(PHNu), of Edmonton, AB, in July 2010
  • William Lobay, BSc(Ag), ’47 MSc, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
'46
  • Francis Glen Cummins, BSc, ’48 MD, of Cambria, CA, in May 2010
  • Joseph Austin O’Brien, BSc, ’48 MD, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Kenneth Glenwright Nickerson, BSc, of Whistler, BC, in March 2010
'47
  • Leonard Doyal Nelson, BEd, ’49 MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
'48
  • David Bruce Bullock, BSc, ’50 MSc, of Taber, AB, in May 2010
  • Dorothy Eliza Jones (Williams), Dip(Ed), ’61 BEd, of White Rock, BC, in May 2010
  • Norbert Joseph Dust, DDS, of Edmonton, AB, in June 2010
'49
  • Albert Joseph Church, BSc(Ag), of Sevin Sisters Falls, MB, in May 2010
  • Gordon Walker, BSc(CivEng), of Calgary, AB, in June 2010
  • Henry Clarence Rhodes, BA, ’50 BSc(Ag), of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Jack Garry Stabback, BSc(ChemEng), of Calgary, AB, in June 2010
  • Lawrence David MacLean, BA, ’52 LLB, of Lethbridge, AB, in April 2010
  • Walter Joseph Riva, BSc(MiningEng), of Kelowna, BC, in May 2010
'50
  • Arthur Peter Martin, BSc(ChemEng), of Calgary, AB, in July 2010
  • Augustine Frank Komarnicki, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in July 2010
  • Burnett George Bartlett, BSc(CivEng), of Kelowna, BC, in April 2010
  • David Hampton Owen, BSc(Ag), of Vancouver, AB, in June 2010
  • Howard C. Colwell, BSc(ChemEng), of Sherwood Park, AB, in April 2010
  • James Albert Proudfoot, BSc(CivEng), of Chinook, AB, in March 2010
  • Walter Cristall Barron, BA, ’51 LLB, of Calgary, AB, in June 2010
  • William Edgar Mullen, BA, ’53 BDiv, of Calgary, AB, in July 2010
'51
  • Edward Francis Allison, BSc, ’53 DDS, of Calgary, AB, in July 2010
  • James Palmer Huston, BSc, of Peterborough, NH, in November 2009
  • Joan Mercia McCreary, Dip(Ed), ’73 BEd, of Calgary, AB, in April 2010
  • Robert George Brockbank, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Robert William Smith, BEd, of Burnaby, BC, in May 2010
  • Roy Herbert Reynolds, BSc(ElecEng), of West Vancouver, BC, in April 2010
  • Vernon Smith Shaw, BSc, ’52 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
'52
  • Alexandra Warwaruk (Hukalo), BSc(Pharm), of Edmonton, AB, in July 2010
  • David William Murray, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in July 2010
  • Donna June Harker (Parker), Dip(Ed), ’53 Dip(Ed), ’54 BEd, of Salt Lake City, UT, in April 2010
  • Doris Ilene Lawrie (Timney), BSc(Nu), of Calgary, AB, in May 2010
  • Ernest John Ingram, BEd, ’61 MEd, ’65 PhD, of Leduc, AB, in March 2010
  • Frances Mary Sikora, Dip(Nu), ’56 Dip(Nu), of Almonte, ON, in March 2010
  • Ralph Fraser MacDonald, LLB, of Ottawa, ON, in July 2010
  • Samuel Joseph McKinley, BCom, of Nanaimo, BC, in April 2010
'53
  • Emil Semeniuk, Dip(Ed), ’55 BEd, ’68 BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in June 2010
  • Joan Marcella Clift (Mohler), Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
'54
  • Ivan Lazaruk, DDS, of Edmonton, AB, in June 2010
  • Donna McCalder (Coppock), BEd, of Calgary, AB, in July 2010
  • Elizabeth Alethea Callow, BA, of Calgary, AB, in May 2010
  • Gwendolyn Lenore McCormack (Meldrum), Dip(Ed), ’57 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • John Murray Hunter, BSc, ’58 MD, of Calgary, AB, in May 2010
  • Mary Magdalen Elniski, Dip(Ed), ’64 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
'55
  • Edward Milton, BA, of Calgary, AB, in July 2010
  • John Cooper, BSc(PetEng), of Calgary, AB, in June 2010
  • Karel Puffer, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
'56
  • Andrew Robert Stewart, BA, ’61 MD, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Michael Worona, BSc(Pharm), ’60 MD, of Pocatello, ID, in January 2010
  • Oskar Herbert Kruger, BA, ’59 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in July 2010
  • Walter Michael Chmilar, BSc(ChemEng), of Calgary, AB, in June 2010
  • William Theodore Pidruchney, BA, ’60 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in June 2010
'58
  • Eileen Cholach (Burgess), Dip(Ed), ’86 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
  • Lornadele Jacobsen (Nelson), Dip(Nu), ’62 BSc(Nu), of Arrowwood, AB, in May 2010
  • Nicholas Holowach, BSc(Ag), ’59 BEd, ’67 MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Walter Long, BSc(CivEng), of Oakland, CA, in May 2010
'59
  • Johannes M Deman, PhD, of Guelph, ON, in January 2010
  • William Szybunka, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in November 2008
  • Richard Walker, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in May 2010
'60
  • Wilfred Plato, BSc(ElecEng), of Vernon, BC, in May 2010
  • Elma Catherine McDonald (Waitti), BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in July 2010
  • Lester Deglow, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in May 2010
  • Michael Tonks, DDS, of New Westminster, BC, in February 2010
  • Vernell Lindeburg, BSc, of Whitefish, MT, in June 2010
'61
  • Allan James McKinnon, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in July 2009
  • James Arthur Wood, BSc(Pharm), ’70 LLB, of Lethbridge, AB, in March 2010
'62
  • Alexander Cormode, BSc(ChemEng), ’66 MSc, of White Rock, BC, in February 2010
'63
  • Ernie Philip Wynychuk, BEd, of St. Albert, AB, in April 2010
  • Fay Francis Deuchar, BSc(MechEng), of Delburne, AB, in April 2010
  • Margaret Elizabeth Brown, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
  • Samuel Boyd Taylor, MEd, of Regina, SK, in January 2010
  • Sandra Lea Perkins, BSc(Pharm), of Calgary, AB, in May 2010
'64
  • Vivian Elizabeth Saffel, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in February 2010
'65
  • Bruce William McIntosh, BSc, ’67 BEd, ’70 Dip(Ed), ’94 MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in June 2010
  • Heloise Lavon Merrill, BSc(MedLabSci), of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
  • Marie Wojtiw, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
  • Marion Kathleen Murray, BEd, of Saint John, NB, in April 2009
  • Nancy May Molen, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Olga Rachel Dorish, BEd, ’73 Dip(Ed), of Sherwood Park, AB, in July 2010
  • Satish Kumar Srivastava, MSc, ’68 PhD, of Rowland Heights, CA, in June 2010
'66
  • Donald George Whitlock, BEd, of Olathe, KS, in April 2010
  • Norman Allen Maydonik, BA, ’69 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
'67
  • Archibald Allan MacPhail, BEd, of Medicine Hat, AB, in June 2010
  • Marjorie Elaine Greenwood (Joyce), BEd, of Calgary, AB, in April 2010
  • Mary Seidel, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Terrence George Altenhof, BSc(ElecEng), of Calgary, AB, in April 2010
  • Thomas Dionne Shields, BEd, ’69 MEd, of Grande Prairie, AB, in July 2010
'68
  • Florence Louise Carrigan, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
  • James Thomas Angus, PhD, of Orillia, ON, in June 2010
  • Mary Kostash, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in June 2010
  • Olga Kathleen Bottomley, BEd, of Surrey, BC, in April 2010
  • Phillip Shragge, BA, ’70 MA, of Edmonton, AB, in July 2010
'69
  • Patricia Helen Hurlburt, BLS, of Winnipeg, AB, in May 2010
  • Regina Marie Vivone-Vernon (Acampora), BEd, of Nanaimo, BC, in April 2010
  • Rodney Frank Wasnea, BEd, of Whitehorse, YT, in April 2010
  • Thelma Audrey Crozier, BEd(VocEd), of Calgary, AB, in March 2010
  • Victoria Jeanne Moroziuk (Lopushinsky), BEd, of Mundare, AB, in June 2010
'70
  • Caroline Ann Doyle (Gillis), BA, ’75 BCom, of Ottawa, ON, in March 2010
  • George Bursell Milner, BEd, of Sherwood Park, AB, in June 2010
  • Geraldine Cooke, BLS, of Comox, BC, in May 2010
  • Ileen Bernice Rodnunsky, BEd(VocEd), of Vancouver, AB, in May 2010
  • Richard Cender, BA, ’71 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Subhash Uppal, BEd, of Gloucester, ON, in January 2010
'71
  • Harry Cymbaluk, BEd, of Wetaskiwin, AB, in June 2010
  • John Foong, BSc(ElecEng), of Calgary, AB, in April 2009
  • Robert Mayhew Fulton, LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in June 2010
  • Wendy Thompson Troock, BEd, of Sherwood Park, AB, in March 2010
'72
  • Beverley Ann Cook, BA, of Coquitlam, BC, in June 2010
  • Catherine Langdahl, BEd, ’73 Dip(Ed), of Camrose, AB, in April 2010
  • Lloyd O’Toole, MHSA, of Ville De Lac Brome, QC, in April 2010
  • Margaret Isabel Adams, BEd, of Spruce Grove, AB, in April 2009
  • Merle Joy Audette, BEd, ’81 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in June 2010
  • Stuart Harris, BA, of White Rock, BC, in May 2010
'73
  • Anne Karoline Slavik, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Brenda Jeanne Rumpel, BA(RecAdmin), of Calgary, AB, in April 2010
  • Christopher Roy Smith, BEd(VocEd), of Calgary, AB, in April 2010
  • David Lester Kates, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
  • Gordon Wilinski, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in April 2009
'74
  • Barbara Johnston (Page), Dip(Ed), of Penticton, AB, in June 2010
  • Bryan Leonard Bellman, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Gayle Jean Walker (McDonald), Dip(Ed), of Sherwood Park, AB, in April 2010
  • Narcisse Wilfred Ouellette, BSc, ’95 BSc(ElecEng), of Sherwood Park, AB, in June 2010
  • Thomas Gage Cooke, BCom, ’77 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • William John Mullin, PhD, of Ottawa, ON, in May 2010
'75
  • Christopher John Culshaw, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in June 2010
  • Douglas James Banford, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in March 2010
  • James Douglas Daniels, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Loren Alain Chabot, BSc, ’77 BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in June 2010
'76
  • Phyllis Mabel Olson, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March 2010
'78
  • Andrew Charles Tymkow, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in July 2009
  • Marian Lee Roth, BEd, of Whitecourt, AB, in May 2010
  • Patricia Anne Cavell, SpecCert(Sc), ’86 PhD, of Edmonton, AB, in July 2010
  • Roderick William Koski, LLB, of Whitecourt, AB, in June 2010
  • Wilfried Karl Backhaus, LLB, of Calgary, AB, in October 2009
'79
  • Janet Ruth Kuefler, BPE, of Calgary, AB, in April 2010
  • Jennifer Anne Wonders, BA(RecAdmin), of West Vancouver, BC, in July 2010
'80
  • Michael Peter Engels, BCom, of St. Albert, AB, in June 2010
  • Thelma Mary Sittler (Aslin), BA(RecAdmin), of Darwin, Australia, in May 2010
'81
  • Michael Thomas Devall, BSc(ElecEng), of Calgary, AB, in May 2010
'82
  • Denise Christine Kantypowicz, BSc, ’97 MSLP, of St. Albert, AB, in May 2010
  • Preciosa Torregoza Sales, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
  • Ralph Stewart Niederlag, BA, of Wetaskiwin, AB, in April 2010
  • Sammy Chi Keung Yung, BSc(ElecEng), ’94 MBA, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Violet Rose Fraser, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
'84
  • Eric William Butler, BCom, of Surrey, BC, in March 2010
'87
  • Damjan Radovan Jocic, BSc(ElecEng), of Montreal, QC, in June 2010
'89
  • Robert James Kelly, BSc(Spec), ’93 MD, of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
'90
  • William Thomas Brownlee, PhD, of Calgary, AB, in June 2010
'91
  • Jacqueline Gayle Willis, BSc(PT), of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
'93
  • Patricia Ellen Crane, MSc, ’00 PhD, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Sheri Lynn Popowich, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in July 2010
  • Patrick Joseph Barrett, LLM, of Edmonton, AB, in March 2010
'95
  • Gary William McPherson, LLD (Honorary), of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
'9
  • Sean Edward Mazurek, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in June 2010
'00
  • Jodi Lynn Schribar, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
  • Patricia Elaine Anderson, MEd, of Red Deer, AB, in May 2010
'03
  • Michael Maxwell Pollard, PhD, of Kanata, ON, in February 2010

***

Submit remembrances about U of A graduates to alumni@ualberta.ca. Tributes are posted on the "Memory Lane" webpage at www.ualberta.ca/alumni