Autumn 2011

In Memoriam

The Alumni Association notes with sorrow the passing of the following graduates. (Passings occurred in 2011 unless otherwise noted.)

’33
  • Joan Ruth M. Hargrave (McElroy), BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in June

’34
  • Alex Johnstone Hamilton, BSc, ’39 BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in March

’36
  • Lorna Lydia Park, BA, of Calgary, AB, in April
’37
  • Lee Anathalie Winnifred Taylor (Heath), BA, ’40 MD, of Victoria, BC, in March
  • Margaret Jean Dawson, BSc(HEc), of Calgary, AB, in April
  • Hazel Kathleen McVeigh (Trott), UAH(Nu), of Santa Monica, CA, in June
’38
  • Helen E. Maxwell (Aikenhead), BA, of Calgary, AB, in May
’39
  • Kenneth Kincade Balderson, BSc(ElecEng), of Magrath, AB, in March
  • Sheila Crawford, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in April
’41
  • Isabelle Maclean English (Reesor), Dip(Nu), ’42 BSc(Nu), of Lacombe, AB, in January
  • M. Hope Spencer, BA, of Comox, BC, in February
  • Margaret Skead Small, BA, ’67 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • Roy Melvin Reynolds, BSc(Ag), ’43 MSc, of Airdrie, AB, in March
  • Sheldon V. Donvito, BSc(ChemEng), of Rosemère, QC, in March
  • Stanley Gordon Pearson, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in April
  • Robert Guy Williams, BSc, ’43 MD, of Calgary, AB, in December 2010
’42
  • Allan Henry Harrison, BSc(Ag), of Calgary, AB, in March
  • Blanche Evelyn Boorman (Wallace), BA, of Rimbey, AB, in January
  • Helen Elizabeth Amerongen (Fetherstonhaugh), BA, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’43
  • Bernard Edward Riedel, BSc(Pharm), ’49 MSc, of Vancouver, BC, in April
  • Margie McCrea, BSc, of Camrose, AB, in May
’44
  • Patrick Henry Bouthillier, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • Robert John Shaw, Dip(Pharm), of Surrey, BC, in May
’45
  • Beatrice Anne Rolf (Grant), BSc(HEc), of Edmonton, AB, in June
  • Doris Elspeth Mackay, BSc, ’48 MD, of Victoria, BC, in January
  • Raymonde Milner (Penrowley), Dip(Nu), of Seba Beach, AB, in April
’46
  • Dick Wytsma, BSc(ElecEng), of Nepean, ON, in March
’48
  • Robert Paul Kroetsch, BA, of Leduc, AB, in June
  • Roy Ronald Spackman, MD, of Cardston, AB, in May
  • Samuel Jonah Martens, DDS, of Calgary, AB, in May
  • Theodor Khyam Shnitka, BSc, ’52 MSc, ’53 MD, of Edmonton, AB in June
  • Violet Lesia Starck (Sollanych), BSc, of Calgary, AB, in May
’49
  • Ada-Jean Alice Droniuk (Kotch), BSc(HEc), of Calgary, AB, in May
  • Donald Edward Brown, BEd, ’51 MA, of Calgary, AB, in April
  • Harcourt Dudley Smith, BSc, ’64 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • Joseph Charles P. Falvo, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in June
  • Margaret Joan Andrekson (Weir), BA, of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • Robert Bruce Bannerman, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in June
  • Robert Franklin George, Dip(Ed), ’50 Dip(Ed), ’51 BEd, of Victoria, BC, in February
  • Wallace Lorens Lindberg, BSc(MiningEng), of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • William George Brander, BSc(ChemEng), of Edmonton, AB, in April
’50
  • Alton G. Craig, BSc, of Mississauga, ON, in April
  • Bruce Douglas Owen, BSc(Ag), ’52 MSc, of Delta, BC, in May
  • George Donald Kettyls, BSc, ’52 MD, of Vancouver, BC, in March
  • Gordon Ross Raisbeck, BSc(ElecEng), of Belwood, ON, in May
  • Henry Lewis Bertrand, BSc(ChemEng), of Rocky Mountain House, AB, in March
  • Howard George Atkin, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • John Russell Hemstock, BSc, ’52 MD, of Calgary, AB, in April
  • Marion S. Clark, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in March
  • Norman Peter Luyckfassel, BEd(IndArts), of Fort Saskatchewan, AB, in May
’51
  • Alan Ashton Covey, BA, ’52 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • Alexander Malycky, BA(Hons), ’52 MA, of Calgary, AB, in March
  • Carl Henry R. Rolf, BA, ’52 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in May
  • Grant S. Devonshire, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in April
  • John David Jantzie, BSc(Ag), of Ponoka, AB, in June
  • John Wilbur Freeland, BA, ’52 LLB, of Peace River, AB, in March
  • Kathleen Mary Bailie (McKnight), Dip(Nu), ’52 BSc(Nu), of Calgary, AB, in June
  • Thomas William Laviolette, BSc(CivEng), ’54 MSc, of Canmore, AB, in April
  • William Almas Linke, BSc, of Danville, CA, in March
’52
  • Avis Mary Gallagher, Dip(Nu), of Vancouver, BC, in April
  • Clarence David Kent, BSc(PetEng), of Vancouver, BC, in March
  • Emma Morrison, Dip(Ed), of Calgary, AB, in May
  • Eva Myrtle Foster, Dip(Ed), of Calgary, AB, in May
  • Marvin Gehman Fowler, BA, of Duncan, BC, in April
  • Michael Shysh, BSc(Pharm), of Vilna, AB, in June
’53
  • Helen Levasseur, BSc(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in March
’54
  • Lina Gaudette, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • Nick Tkachuk, Dip(Ed), ’65 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May
  • Rita Marion Haggarty, Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • Victor Laskosky, BEd, of Camrose, AB, in March
  • William Pritchard Hanna, DDS, of Calgary, AB, in March
’55
  • James Milton Stewart, BSc(PetEng), of Calgary, AB, in April
  • John Nelson Chappel, BA, ’60 MD, of Reno, NV, in March
  • Joyce Gertrude Lorenzo (Schon), BSc(HEc), of Pittsford, NY, in March
  • Michael Francis McInerney, BA, ’56 LLB, of Gunn, AB, in April
  • Sylvia G. Smith, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • Tadao Tsuyuki, DDS, of Coquitlam, BC, in February
  • William Robert Bishop, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in June
’56
  • Jean Ashmore Hudson (Young), ’56 BEd, ’63 MEd, of Clithero, UK, in November 2010
  • Arnold Lloyd Smith, DDS, of High River, AB, in March
  • George Lyle Brown, BSc(CivEng), of Calgary, AB, in May
  • John H. Terfloth, BA, of Victoria, BC, in April
  • Oskar Retzer, MD, of Calgary, AB, in June
’57
  • Nestor John Svarich, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in June
  • Norman Belding MacIntosh, BCom, of Kingston, ON, in May
’58
  • Alna M. Dibble, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in April
  • Gerald Carr, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in June
’59
  • Lloyd W. West, BEd, ’62 MEd, ’68 PhD, of Red Deer, AB, in June
’60
  • Alex Leonty, BEd, ’76 Dip(Ed), of St. Paul, AB, in June
  • Barbara Rothe, Dip(RM), of Edmonton, AB, in June
  • George Mervyn Lloyd, BA, of Qualicum Beach, BC, in January
  • Ivan Frederick Kraemer, BSc(CivEng), ’62 MSc, of Blaine, WA, in February
’61
  • Johan Frederik Dormaar, PhD, of Lethbridge, AB, in February
  • Lawrence Walter Yuzda, BA, ’64 LLB, of Calgary, AB, in May
  • Shirley Ione Anholt (Hay), Dip(Nu), of Calgary, AB, in June
’62
  • Joffre Pomerleau, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in June
  • Josephine Anne Wigmore (Middleton), Dip(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in May
  • Karen Elizabeth C. Austin, BA, of Vancouver, BC, in April
  • William B. Werstiuk, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’63
  • Eric Howard Abell, BPE, ’68 MA, of Saanichton, BC, in March
  • Gary Robert Gay, BEd, ’76 PhD, of Calgary, AB, in March
  • Jennie Stogre, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • John W. Peach, MEd, ’70 PhD, of Victoria, BC, in March
  • Otto Bergen, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in February
’64
  • John William Ferbey, BEd, ’79 MEd, of Whitehorse, YT, in November
  • Robert Edward Garland, MA, of Lower Greenwich, NB, in May
  • Wendell L. Lund, BSc(Ag), of Canmore, AB, in March
’65
  • John Lorne Dea, BA, ’74 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in June
  • R. David Michelsen, BEd, ’72 MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • Trevor Wriglesworth, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in June
  • Zoria Fedoretz, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’66
  • David Samuel Matheson, BSc(CivEng), ’68 MSc, ’72 PhD, of Calgary, AB, in June
  • June Allison Wein, BEd, ’67 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in May
  • Keith Crampton Campbell, BEd, ’71 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • Margaret Hazel Joan McNeice, Dip(Nu), ’69 BSc(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • Marion Edith Florence, BSc, of Turner Valley, AB, in May
  • Murray Edmund Mickleborough, DDS, of Saanichton, BC, in June
  • Sandyne Marguritte Terriff, BEd, of Surrey, BC, in May
’67
  • Ellory Catherine L.Santarossa (Yurchuk), BPE, ’92 Dip(Ed), of Sherwood Park, AB, in June
  • Frank Edwin Neid, BEd, of Lethbridge, AB, in April
  • Gerald Irving Neave, BSc(CivEng), of Tofield, AB, in April
  • Maria Hermina Lock, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’68
  • Donald John Makar, MD, of Edmonton, AB, in June
  • Betty-Lou McCulloch (Hope), BA, of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • Gwen Elizabeth Durand (Quebec), BA, of Calgary, AB, in May
  • James Frederick Horen, BEd, ’75 BA, of Westbank, BC, in February
  • Patrick William Johnston, BA, ’68 BEd, of Sherwood Park, AB, in March
’69
  • Anita Mae Oluk, Dip(Nu), ’72 BSc(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • Edmund J. Welland, MSc, ’73 PhD, of Dartmouth, NS, in April
  • Lewis Torok-Both, BEd(VocEd), ’76 MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • Mario R. Galanti, DDS, of Calgary, AB, in March
  • Muriel Eleanor Knowlton, BEd, of St. Albert, AB, in June
  • Randall Lane Antoniuk, DDS, of Edmonton, AB, in June
  • Robert Charles Edwards, BCom, ’78 MBA, of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • Terumi Edward Nakamura, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in February
’70
  • John Cyril A. Koziak, BSc, ’74 DDS, of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • John Maitland Murphy, BA, ’71 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in February
  • Mary K. Frances Batiuk, BEd(VocEd), ’79 BA, of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • Raymond Frank Allore, BEd(VocEd), of Edmonton, AB, in May
  • Robert Donald Motiuk, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’71
  • Dennis M. Batiuk, BEd, ’75 Dip(Ed), of Provost, AB, in March
  • Lynn Marie Cote, BSc(Nu), ’98 MNu, of Edmonton, AB, in June
  • Norman Frank Gaelick, MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • Ricky David Holmberg, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • Roderick Gladstone Nagina, BSc, of Sherwood Park, AB, in June
’72
  • Doris Severyn, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • John M. Wampler, BEd(VocEd), of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • Reginald Chris Klem, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in April
  • Robert Basil Layton, PhD, of Ottawa, ON, in April
’73
  • Edith Eleanor Dayton, BEd, of Camrose, AB, in May
  • Jean Victoria Elchuk, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May
  • Laurie J. Cooper, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • Randolph John Palivoda, BA(Hons), ’74 MA, of Spruce Grove, AB, in June
’74
  • Ray Merrit Waters, BEd, of Fairview, AB, in January
’75
  • Charles Edward Gourlay, BEd, of Kamloops, BC, in June
  • John A. Brownlee, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in April
  • Maria Anna M. Weiss, BEd, ’82 MA, ’95 PhD, of Nepean, ON, in February
  • Marion Beate Vosahlo (Nicely), BA, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’76
  • Marc Joseph Parent, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’77
  • Lonnie Gordon Wong, BSc(Spec), of Calgary, AB, in May
  • Russel Allen Paul, BCom, of Westlock, AB, in April
  • Wendel Robert C. Walker, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in February
’78
  • Janice Lynn Thompson (Waite), BMus, of Calgary, AB, in June
  • Joyce Carol Elaschuk, BSc, of Smoky Lake, AB, in June
  • Michael James Nesbitt, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in June
’79
  • Barbara Carol Corbett, BEd, ’94 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • Holly Anne Day, BA, ’85 BSc(Spec), of Hinton, AB, in March
  • Mary Whitelaw Grumbly, BA, of St. Albert, AB, in April
  • Richard Kent Williamson, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in March
  • Sheree Ann Frappied, BEd, ’03 MA, of Edmonton, AB, in May
  • Timothy James Beechey, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’80
  • Barrie William Robinson, PhD, of Abbotsford, BC, in March
  • Ian Clifford Hackett, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in May
  • Kenneth Joseph Griffin, BSc, ’87 BSc(SpecCert), of Calgary, AB, in May
  • Elizabeth Ganton, BEd, of Vermilion, AB, in May
  • John Allan Stadelman, BA, of Medicine Hat, AB, in April
’81
  • Leonard Adolf Klingbeil, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in May
  • Nellie Anne Fersovitch, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’82
  • Elizabeth Christine Francis (Wyntjes), BSc(Nu), of Viking, AB, in April
  • Margery Alice Fenske, Dip(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • Sharon Marianne Service, BEd, of Calahoo, AB, in March
’83
  • Gladys Paula Kramer (Fiddes), BSc(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • Judith Colette Oman, BSc(OT), of Calgary, AB, in March
’84
  • Elsa Barretto Sartin, BEd, of Stony Plain, AB, in May
  • Helen Maria M. Hohmann, BEd, ’91 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in June
  • Jacqueline Yvonne M. Girouard, BA(Spec), ’86 MLS, of Edmonton, AB, in February
  • Robert Dale Kozniuk, BCom, of New Westminster, BC, in March
’85
  • Richard James Van Dewark, BA, of Calgary, AB, in June
  • Nancy Aikman, MLS, of Edmonton, AB, in May
  • Timothy Grant Becker, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’87
  • Audrey Marie Stechynsky, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’88
  • Corinna Marie Maryniak, BSc(HEc), of Edmonton, AB, in May
  • Hugh Spurrell Evans, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • John Henry O’Mahony, BEd, of McLennan, AB, in December 2010
’90
  • Kenton Fredrick Phimester, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in March
  • Michele Anne Muench, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in April
’91
  • Douglas Steven Debrinski, BA, ’95 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’92
  • Judith Anne Laviolette, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’94
  • Frank Wernher Barresi, PhD, of Muscatine, IA, in April
  • Martin Emil Schug, BA(Spec), of Edmonton, AB, in April
’95
  • Ferdi Frances Neuman, BA, of Halifax, NS, in June
  • Jeffrey Dean Beitel, BSc(Pharm), ’99 BSc(Spec), ’04 MD, of Edmonton, AB, in June
’96
  • Micheline Sylvie Gravel, BA, ’97 MA, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’99
  • Stephen A. Edmond, BCom, of Spruce Grove, AB, in April
’01
  • Cherylee Winter, BSc(Nu), of Grande Prairie, AB, in February
’02
  • Bobby Singh Dosanj, BCom, of St Albert, AB, in April
’05
  • Ailish Ruth O’Connor, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in April
  • Jeffrey Charles Taylor, BA, of Torrance, CA, in June
  • Robert Scott Day, BCom, of Sherwood Park, AB, in May
’06
  • Cayley Denise Woodhead, BEd, of Sherwood Park, AB, in June

***

Submit remembrances about U of A graduates to alumni@ualberta.ca. Tributes are posted on the "Memory Lane" webpage at www.ualberta.ca/alumni