Autumn 2012

In Memoriam

The Alumni Association notes with sorrow the passing of the following graduates. (Passings occurred between September 2011 and June 2012 unless otherwise noted.)

’28 Dermott McInnes, BA, ’31 BDiv, of North Vancouver, BC, in February
’34 Clarence Albert Johnson, BSc, ’36 MSc, of Sebring, FL, in March
’34 Gladys Taverner Pearson (Hill), Dip(Nu), of Winnipeg, MB, in December
’36 Ruth Atkins (Cochrane), Dip(Nu), of Ottawa, ON, in April
’36 John George Sparrow, BSc(Eng), of Simcoe, ON, in February
’36 Elvins Yuill Spencer, BSc, ’38 MSc, of London, ON, in March
’37 Edward Macpherson Bredin, BA, ’38 LLB, of Calgary, AB, in April
’37 George Milledge Tuttle, BA, ’49 BDiv, of Sidney, BC, in May
’39 Frank Joseph Lewis, BSc(Eng), of London, ON, in January
’39 Alvin Clarence Nelson, BSc(Eng), of North York, ON, in April
’40 Trevor Davies, LLB, ’41 BA, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’40 Margaret Mary McLeod (Spreull), BA, of Ottawa, ON, in September
’40 Grace Mary Raworth (Sutherland), BSc(HEc), of West Vancouver, BC, in February
’41 Iris Vivian Bales (Amundsen), BSc(HEc), of Toronto, ON, in June
’41 Nellie Irene Forrest (Coyle), BSc(HEc), of Port Coquitlam, BC, in February
’42 Henry Cornelius Belhouse, BSc, of North Vancouver, BC, in March
’42 Margaret Hiller (Ludwig), Dip(Nu), ’43 BSc(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in May
’42 Ralph Norman McManus, BSc(Eng), ’46 MSc, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’42 Ronald Edward Phillips, BSc(Eng), of Nanaimo, BC, in March
’43 Pearl Melnyk (Holowaychuk), Dip(Nu), ’44 BSc(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in April
’43 Marilyn Mercia Miller (Diamond), BA, of Calgary, AB, in April
’43 Arthur Campbell Walsh, MD, of Oakland, PA, in October
’44 Marion Jefferies (Blackburn), BSc, of Calgary, AB, in April
’44 Harold Krivel, MD, of Vancouver, BC, in March
’45 Phyllis Eleanor Haase, Dip(Nu), of Muskogen, MI, in April
’45 Jack Longworth, BSc(Eng), of Edmonton, AB, in March
’45 Doreen Mary Weaver (Daly), Dip(Nu), ’75 BSc(Nu), of North Saanich, BC, in March
’46 William John Astle, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’46 Delbert Cooper Purnell, BSc(Ag), of Eckville, AB, in April
’46 John Skory, BSc(Ag), of New London, CT, in June
’47 Enid Margaret Bessemer, BA, of Calgary, AB, in December
’47 Bill McLaggan, BSc(Eng), of Calgary, AB, in March
’47 Irma Young (Rolf), BSc(HEc), of Edmonton, AB, in April
’48 Arthur Bernard Baker, Dip(Ed), ’55 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’48 John Jerome Collins, BCom, of Surrey, BC, in December
’48 Robert Lavon Jones, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in April
’48 Irene Cathleen McCormick (Spady), BA, ’49 Dip(Ed), ’50 BEd, of Provost, AB, in March
’48 Charles F. McCullagh, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in June
’48 Richard Evan Potter, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’48 Elizabeth Pamela Jane Smith (Wildman), BA, ’79 BA(RecAdmin), ’85 MA, ’97 PhD, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’49 James Stanley Denis, BSc(Eng), of Calgary, AB, in April
’49 Ronald Stevens McGillivray, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in June
’49 Chester Orlando Peel, BSc(Eng), ’65 BEd, of Nanaimo, AB, in March
’50 David Murray Barnes, BA, ’51 BCom, of Mount Eliza, VIC, Australia, in April
’50 Roy Torgny Berg, BSc(Ag), of Sherwood Park, AB, in May
’50 Alan Strathcona Hodgson, BSc(Ag), ’68 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’50 Patrick Morgan Mahoney, BA, ’51 LLB, of North Vancouver, BC, in June
’50 John Payne, BSc(Pharm), of Calgary, AB, in June
’50 William Rodney, BA, of Victoria, BC, in March
’50 Lloyd Schulte, BSc(Eng), of Calgary, AB, in March
’50 John Bown Stewart, BSc, of Vancouver, BC, in April
’50 George Charles Walker, BSc(Eng), of Cobble Hill, BC, in February
’50 T. Fred Wihak, DDS, of Melville, SK, in January
’51 Eiko Atsu (Iwashita), BSc(HEc), of Renton, WA, in May
’51 Arthur Ross Jones, BSc(Ag), of Edmonton, AB, in October
’51 Lloyd Kenneth Peterson, BSc(Ag), of Edmonton, AB, in May
’51 Raymond Browning Phipps, Dip(Ed), ’53 BEd, ’65 MEd,  of Edmonton, AB, in May
’51 William Joseph Plank, BSc(Eng), of Oakville, ON, in April
’52 Anton John Fettig, BSc(Eng), of Edmonton, AB, in April
’52 Irene Clarabelle Hutton, BEd, of Limerick, SK, in March
’52 John Scott Little, BSc, ’54 DDS, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’52 Marilyn Alice MacKinnon, BEd, ’74 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in April
’53 Joan Demanchuk (Walters), Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in March
’53 Evelyn Patricia Pinnell, Dip(Nu), of Surry, BC, in November
’53 Edward Robert Wachowich, BA, ’54 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’54 James Ernest Buchholz, BSc(Eng), of Parksville, BC, in May
’54 William Albert Doe, DDS, of Vancouver, BC, in December
’54 Grace Lydia Edler, Dip(Ed), ’64 BEd, of Calgary, AB, in November
’54 Milton Reinhold Fenske, Dip(Ed), ’55 BEd, ’61 MEd, ’68 PhD, ofEdmonton, AB, in November
’54 Danny Tadashi Nishimura, BSc(Eng), of Deep River, ON, in February
’54 William Macdonald Parker, BSc(Eng), of Calgary, AB, in December
’54 William Andrew Sayers, BA, ’61 BDiv, of Calgary, AB, in February
’55 Doral August de Maere, BSc(CivEng), of Calgary, AB, in December
’55 Margaret Bayard Kelley, BA, of Langley, BC, in October
’55 Dorothy Jean Nicholl, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’56 Owen Robert Jordan, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in May
’56 Lillian Margaret Munz, Dip(Ed), ’57 BEd, of Calgary, AB, in June
’56 George Topolnisky, BEd, of Andrew, AB, in March
’56 Arnold Norber Van Stekelenburg, DDS, of White Rock, BC, in April
’56 Robert M. Wilson, BSc(Eng), of Port Coquitlam, BC, in April
’57 Bernadine New (Kuzmic), BCom, of Regina, SK, in January
’57 Joachim Nicholas Strilchuk, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in February
’58 Gordon Gunster Bruins, BSc(Ag), of Medicine Hat, AB, in February
’58 Frank Edward Dembicki, Dip(Ed), of Fort Saskatchewan, AB, in May
’58 Qayum A. Shaikh, BSc(Eng), ’60 MSc, of Calgary, AB, in March
’58 Kenneth Christopher Rainsberry, BSc(Eng), of Victoria, BC, in March
’59 Frederick Calvin Astle, BSc(Eng), of Calgary, AB, in February
’59 Allan Yook Foo Lee, BSc(Eng), of London, ON, in December
’59 Neale Peter Leveque, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in April
’60 Norman Joseph Bedard, DDS, of Nelson, BC, in February
’60 Ann Christina Castle, BSc(HEc), of Salmon Arm, BC, in March
’60 Malcolm James Hannah, BSc(Eng), of High River, AB, in May
’60 Margaret Isabella Main, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in November
’60 Kenneth P. Wheeler, BSc, ’62 BCom, in April
’61 Stephen Jeremiah Buckley, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in May
’61 Konrad Georg Haderlein, MA, ’71 PhD, of Saskatoon, SK, in May
’61 Sheila Mary Lalonde, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’61 James MacIntosh, DDS, of Campbell River, BC, in February
’61 Kathleen Amelia Steinhauer, Dip(PHNu), of Edmonton, AB, in March
’62 Allan Wayne Anderson, BSc(Ag), ’66 MSc, of St. Albert, AB, in March
’62 Kenneth Robert Kirsch, BA, ’65 BEd, ’82 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in April
’62 Arthur R. Knight, PhD, of Saskatoon, SK, in November
’62 Gerrie Allen Leslie, BSc(Pharm), ’65 MSc, of Sherwood, OR, in February
’62 George Hamill Peacock, DDS, of Saskatoon, SK, in November
’62 Norman Tozer, BSc(Eng), of Calgary, AB, in May
’63 John Powell Haggarty, BEd, ’74 MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’63 Dorothy Kathleen Hutton (Balfour), BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’63 Richard John Law, BA, ’66 LLB, of Victoria, BC, in April
’64 Douglas Albert Marte, BCom, of Regina, SK, in November
’64 Richard Lee Steeves, BEd, of Camrose, AB, in February
’65 Armand Joseph Laing, BEd, of St. Paul, AB, in May
’65 Kenneth Ward Morris, BA, of Vancouver, BC, in March
’65 Miles Oliver Nysetvold, BEd, of Wainwright, AB, in February
’65 J. Fraser Smith, BSc, of Sydney, BC, in September
’66 Robert Harry Brown, BSc, ’70 MD, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’66 Stanley Clayton Fossen, BEd, ’72 Dip(Ed), of St. Albert, AB, in May
’66 Nina Leone Foster, BA, ’67 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’66 Wilbert Edward Frey, BEd, ’68 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in April
’66 John Hamilton House, PhD, of Toronto, ON, in April
’66 Marguerite Marie Lacoursiere, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’66 George Patrick Walsh, BEd, ’69 BA, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’67 Herbert Clemens Andersen, BSc(Ag), of Camrose, AB, in March
’67 Bonnie Carolyn Chomik (Strader), BSc(Pharm), of Sherwod Park, AB, in September
’67 William John Wakaryk, BSc(Eng), of Canmore, AB, in March
’68 Alec Bilesky, BSc, ’77 BEd, of Sherwood Park, AB, in May
’68 Keith Marcellus, BEd, of Vancouver, BC, in April
’68 Jean Mary McBean, BA, ’72 LLB, of Victoria, BC, in April
’68 Donald Marvin Reuer, BA, of Wetaskiwin, AB, in November
’69 Lois Norene Campbell, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’69 Peter Lawson, BEd, of Medicine Hat, AB, in March
’69 Pamela Susan Miles, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in February
’69 Dorothy Eudoxia Tanasiuk, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’70 Eric Lawrence Faider, BA, of Calgary, AB, in May
’70 Donald James Gates, BSc, ’74 MSc, ’82 PhD, of Sacramento, CA, in April
’70 Louis Sam Hassan, BEd, of St. Paul, AB, in April
’70 Lawrence Fraser Hutchings, BA, ’71 LLB, of Canmore, AB, in May
’70 Russell Phillips, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in June
’71 Janet Elizabeth Christie (Ablett), BEd, of Calgary, AB, in November
’71 Donald Earl Magdalinski, BEd, of St. Albert, AB, in March
’71 Arnie Norman Neufeld, Dip(Ed), of Winnipeg, MB, in May
’71 Gayle Kathleen Penton, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in May
’72 Richard Wayne Haag, MSc, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’72 Robert D. Lund, BSc, of St. Albert, AB, in May
’72 Stephania Jeroslavya Makofka, BEd, of Ma-Me-O Beach, AB, in June
’72 James Bruce Sibbald, BEd, of Sherwood Park, AB, in April
’73 Maria Magdeline Berze, BEd, of St. Albert, AB, in April
’73 George Herbert Best, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’73 Horace R. Gopeesingh, BSc(Eng), of Calgary, AB, in June
’73 Elizabeth Joyce Kissel (Hillman), BEd, of Bonnyville, AB, in November
’73 James Douglas McLeod, LLB, of Calgary, AB, in December
’74 Anne Patricia De Moissac, BEd, of Leduc, AB, in March
’74 Eleanor Jean Duplessis, BEd, of Grande Prairie, AB, in December
’74 Gillian Geere, BSc, of Delta, BC, in January
’74 Ben Michael Nathanson, Dip(Ed), ’74 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’75 Johanna Ellen Bargholz, BEd, of Coronation, AB, in April
’75 Antonio Henry Brophy, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’75 Myron Murray Marche, Dip(Ed), ’78 MEd, of Toronto, ON, in June
’75 Theodore Adam Ondrus, BSc(Pharm), ’77 MSc, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’75 Ellen Joan Stone, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’76 Richard David Barry, BA, ’79 Cert(Arts), ’83 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’76 Tydfil Watt (Martin), BEd, of Vermillion, AB, in February
’77 Lori Shane Feldman, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in November
’77 Darrell Robert Jamha, BSc, ’80 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’78 Peter Lucas, BCom, of Surrey, BC, in October
’78 Patricia Linda-Johanna Price, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’79 Yves Girouard, PhD, of Gatineau, QC, in March
’79 Dharmendra Kumar Katarey, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’80 Robert Stanley Gabruck, BEd, of Killam, AB, in May
’80 Russell Craig Hartwig, MBA, of Red Deer, AB, in March
’80 Shahnaz Ibrahim, BA, ’82 BEd, of Mississauga, ON, in October
’81 Janet Faith King-Rebus, BA, ’86 BSc(OT), of Castlegar, BC, in January
’81 Kevin Hotoshi Morishita, BSc(Pharm), of Vancouver, BC, in November
’82 Keith Orval Mills, BSc(Spec), of Surrey, BC, in April
’83 Nelson Leslie Eshleman, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’83 Gary Dean Kushneryk, BA(Spec), of Edmonton, AB, in December
’83 Robert Leslie Moore, MBA, of Edmonton, AB, in April
’84 Gayle Colleen Hennig, BSc(HEc), of Japan, in April
’84 Cheryl Dawn Hunchak, BEd, of Peace River, AB, in October
’84 Patricia Gay Moilliet, Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in May
’85 Man Fung Vincent Choi, BMedSc, ’87 MD, of Calgary, AB, in April
’85 Igor Gavanski, MA, ’88 PhD, of Vancouver, BC, in December
’86 Arthur Frederick Eastlake, BEd, of Sherwood Park, AB, in December
’88 Don Clark Mikado, BSc(Pharm), of Lethbridge, AB, in March
’88 Kenneth Gene Molnar, BSc(Eng), of Lethbridge, AB, in February
’89 Arlene Diane Kehlert-Ramsey, BA, of Bruderheim, AB, in April
’89 Joseph Wilfred Semanuik, BEd, of Wetaskiwin, AB, in April
’90 Denise D’Auteuil, BEd, of Fahler, AB, in May
’91 Heather Marie MacDonald, Dip(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in November
’91 Neil Vanalstine, BPE, of Calgary, AB, in May
’92 Stephen Glen Giddings, BSc, of Keswick, ON, in May
’92 James Andrew Hamilton, Dip(Sc), of Dartmouth, NS, in January
’92 Eugene Humphrey Senetza, BSc(Ag), of Smoky Lake, AB, in May
’94 Darolyn Gwen Burden, Dip(Ed), ’97 MEd, of St. Albert, AB, in April
’94 Sheila Anne Clegg-Lazzary, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’94 Stephen Morris Lynch, BA, of Vancouver, BC, in May
’96 Patricia Dougherty, MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in June
’96 Venus Antoinette Olson, BSc(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in May
’02 Laressa Dawn Rudyk, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in March
’03 Michelle Lai Mun Chang, BSc(Eng), of Edmonton, AB, in May
’03 Greg Michael Price, BSc(Eng), of Calgary, AB, in May
’06 Katherine Anne Hannas, BEd, of Calmar, AB, in May
’07 Michelle Shegelski (Ernst), BA, in Edmonton, AB, in June
’10 Dawn Caron Fenton, BFA, of Edmonton, AB, in April

Submit remembrances about U of A graduates to alumni@ualberta.ca. Tributes are posted on the "Memory Lane" webpage.