Spring 2011

In Memoriam

The Alumni Association notes with sorrow the passing of the following graduates:

’31
  • Lorna Jean Jay (Chisholm), Dip(Nu), of Kitimat, BC, in February 2011

’34
  • Victor Thomas, BSc(ChemEng), ’36 BSc(MineralEng), of Ottawa, ON, in November 2010

’38
  • Eileen Violet Mason (Bawden), BA, ’60 BEd, of Fort Macleod, AB, in December 2010
  • Kenneth Andrew Clarke, BSc, ’40 MD, of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
  • iriam Anita Dougall (Amundsen), BA, of Claresholm, AB, in November 2010
’39
  • Edward Joseph Godard, BSc(MiningEng), of North Vancouver, BC, in June 2010
  • Mary Gander (Frost), BSc, ’42 MA, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
  • John Corbett Staples, BA, ’48 MD, of Sidney, BC, in October 2010
’40
  • Agnes Alma Johnson (Ballantyne), BA, ’41 Dip(Ed), of Vernon, BC, in June 2010
  • Miriam Jean Hutchinson (Horn), BSc(HEc), of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
  • Robert Carss Jamieson, BSc, ’49 MD, of Sherwood Park, AB, in November 2010 
’41
  • Douglas Harcourt Galbraith, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in November 2010
  • Ian Graham Dunlap, BSc, ’46 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
  • Katharine Martha Bailey (Van Der Mark), BSc(HEc), of Southampton, ON, in October 2010
  • Robert Guy Williams, BSc, ’43 MD, of Calgary, AB, in December 2010  
’42
  • Patrick Blair Rose, MD, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
  • Queena Esther Klein, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
  • Robert Donald Freeze, BA, ’47 LLB, of Calgary, AB, in January 2011  
’43
  • Evelyn Marie Black, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in December 2010
  • Sigurd Balfour, MD, of Lethbridge, AB, in December 2010
  • Walter Dunham Gainer, BSc(Ag), of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011 
’45
  • Andrew Sheldon Gibson, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in December 2010
  • Marguerite Irene Henry (Hayes), BSc, of West Vancouver, BC, in March 2010
  • Thomas Wesley James, DDS, of Victoria, BC, in November 2010  
’46
  • Barbara Mary Mayhood, BA, of Kelowna, BC, in December 2010
  • Myrtle Irene Blain (Magnuson), Dip(Pharm), of Calgary, AB, in January 2011 
’47
  • Allan Lockwood Hepburn, BSc, ’48 MD, of Vancouver, BC, in November 2010
  • Dorothy Margaret Boyle, BSc(Pharm), of Kelowna, BC, in May 2010
  • Harold Bruce Gish, BEd, ’53 MEd, of Calgary, AB, in January 2011
  • Kenneth McNabb Simpson, BSc, of Abbotsford, BC, in November 2010
  • Robert C. Dilke, BSc(CivEng), of Victoria, BC, in August 2010
  • Samuel Stanley Hein, BSc, ’48 MD, of Lethbridge, AB, in November 2010
  • Stanley W. Sawicki, BEd, ’58 MEd, of Lethbridge, AB, in January 2010 
’48
  • Alfred Gordon Gibson, BSc, ’52 MD, of Abbotsford, BC, in January 2011
  • Robert Bruce Walker, BSc(ChemEng), of Des Moines, WA, in December 2010
’49
  • George R. Younie, BSc, of Nanaimo, BC, in January 2011
  • Gordon Ellis McCormack, BSc(ChemEng), of London, ON, in October 2010
  • Miles Hudson Patterson, BA, ’50 LLB, of Calgary, AB, in January 2011
  • Paul D. Tillemann, BA, of Calgary, AB, in February 2011
  • Philip John Wacowich, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
  • Robert Andrew Weeks, BA, ’50 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
  • Walter Holmes Worth, BEd, ’52 MEd, of Nanaimo, BC, in December 2010
’50
  • Alan Ferguson Affleck, Dip(Ed), ’51 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in February 2011
  • Claire Madeline Robertson, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
  • Craig Wilfred Edwards, BSc(Ag), of Calgary, AB, in November 2010
  • Gino Leone D’Appolonia, BSc, ’54 MD, of Trail, BC, in January 2011
  • Isabella Cooper Stevenson, MD, of Calgary, AB, in February 2011
  • Jack Duncan Harper, BSc(ChemEng), of Calgary, AB, in January 2011
  • Margaret Lilas Christensen, Dip(Ed), of Calgary, AB, in January 2011
  • Richard Joseph McCaffrey, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in February 2011
  • William Archibald Moore, BSc(ChemEng), of Calgary, AB, in February 2011
’51
  • George Leslie Talbot, BEd, of Lethbridge, AB, in December 2010
  • Josephine Novakowski, Dip(Ed), of Delta, BC, in February 2011
  • Karl Christian Ivarson, BSc(Ag), ’53 MSc, of Calgary, AB, in August 2010
’52
  • Anthony Valentine Kallal, BSc(MiningEng), ’61 BSc(Pharm), of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
  • Frances Doreen Hiron, BSc, of Stittsville, ON, in February 2011
  • Hazel Macdonald Peterson, Dip(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in February 2011
  • Henry James Charles, BEd, ’58 MEd, of St. Clairsville, OH, in December 2010
’53
  • Elsie Dorothy Milne (Chivilo), Dip(Ed), of Fort Macleod, AB, in November 2010
  • Jadwiga Pierzchajlo, Dip(Ed), ’54 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
  • Katherine Stuart McAllister, BEd, ’61 BA, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
  • Lois Mary Brinton, BSc(HEc), of West Vancouver, BC, in February 2011
  • Margaret Jean Saunders, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in November 2010
’54
  • Elmer Roy Eburne, DDS, of Delta, BC, in November 2010
  • Gerald James Kirkpatrick, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
  • John Mekechuk, BSc(CivEng), ’81 MEng, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
  • Lyda Toth (Novak), Dip(Ed), of Pickardville, AB, in November 2010
  • Mark J. Baron, BSc(CivEng), of Ottawa, ON, in February 2011
  • William Richard Duke, BSc, ’57 BEd, ’66 MEd, ’70 PhD, of Victoria, BC, in December 2010
  • Yataro Iwasaki, DDS, of Kamloops, BC, in January 2010
’55
  • Arthur Otto Jorgensen, BEd, ’61 BA, of Edson, AB, in February 2011
  • Dale Leith Hunter, BSc(Pharm), of Palm Springs, CA, in January 2011
  • Eli Ambrosie, BSc(Pharm), of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
  • Helen Irene Coroon, BEd, of Cobble Hill, BC, in January 2011
’56
  • Jean Ashmore Hudson, BEd, ’63 MEd, of Clitheroe, UK, in November 2010
  • John Morrison, BEd, ’56 Dip(Ed), of Calgary, AB, in January 2011
  • Phillip Aloysius Lamoureux, BEd, ’64 MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in February 2011
’57
  • Adolph William Goettel, BSc(Ag), ’62 MSc, of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
  • Sheila Mary Edwards (Mooney), BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
’58
  • Edward William Overbo, BSc, ’61 BEd, of New Norway, AB, in January 2011
  • John Alan Bryan, BA, ’59 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
  • Perry Baird, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
’59
  • James Benjamin Ferguson, BSc(CivEng), of Hazelton, BC, in December 2010
  • John Martin Liivam, BSc(Ag), ’62 BEd, of Abbotsford, BC, in October 2010
  • Marvin Benno Bayer, BSc(ElecEng), of Slocan, BC, in December 2010 G. Mercyn Lloyd, BA, of Qualicum Beach, BC, in January 2011
  • Victor Shymanski, BSc, ’64 BEd, of Calgary, AB, in November 2010
’60
  • Allan Manuel Stein, MD, of Scottsdale, AZ, in January 2011
  • Christopher Davidson, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
  • Claude Rudolph Owen, BA, ’61 MA, of St. Catharines, ON, in February 2011
  • Glen Scott Shortliffe, BA, of Ottawa, ON, in May 2010
  • Heather Ruth Tillotson, BA, ’78 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
  • John Anthony Hustwick, BA, ’64 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
  • Lou-Anne Dallison (Carscadden), Dip(Nu), of Bragg Creek, AB, in November 2010
  • Mary Nancy Forster, Dip(Nu), ’61 BSc(Nu), of Fort McMurray, AB, in February 2011
  • Thomas Arthur Hatch, BSc(CivEng), of Victoria, BC, in December 2010
  • William Gordon Leslie, MSc, of Calgary, AB, in November 2010
’61
  • Thomas David Morrow, BSc(Ag), ’64 BEd, of Thorsby, AB, in November 2010
  • William George Tatton, BSc, ’65 MD, of Almonte, ON, in January 2011
’62
  • Carol Ann Cowell, MD, of Port Perry, ON, in January 2011
  • Dmetro Hunchak, BSc(ElecEng), of Edmonton, AB, in February 2011
  • Peter John Miller, BEd, ’65 MEd, ’69 PhD, of St. Albert, AB, in January 2011
  • Nick George Hauca, BEd, ’68 BA, of Willingdon, ON, in January 2011
  • Russel John Terlesky, BSc(MineralEng), of Calgary, AB, in December 2010
’63
  • Douglas Lorne Hayes, BPE, of London, ON, in October 2010
  • Gary Erhard Pansegrau, BCom, ’65 BEd, ’73 Dip(Ed), of St. Albert, AB, in January 2011
  • Nick Mosychuk, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in April 2010
’65
  • Dale James Drever, BA, ’67 BEd, of Salt Spring Island, BC, in December 2010
  • Dennis Eugene Konasewich, BSc, of West Vancouver, BC, in October 2010
  • Donald Leslie McDougall, BSc(ChemEng), of Lamont, AB, in January 2011
  • Karen Eleanor Brimacombe, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in November 2010
  • Thomas Clayton Besse, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in November 2010
  • Olga Rachel Dorish, BEd ,’73 (Dip)Ed, of Sherwood Park, AB, in June 2010
’66
  • Elgin Arthur Wells, BA, of St. Thomas, ON, in March 2010
  • Johann Bartholdt Ludwig, BEd, ’70 MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
  • Shayne Hazen Page, BA, ’70 BEd, of Cardiff Echoes, AB, in December 2010
  • Winnifred Ann Kolodkewych, BEd, ’70 BA, of Vegreville, AB, in February 2011
’67
  • David Zukerman, BSc(Ag), of Calgary, AB, in February 2011
  • Karen Charlyne Rosehill, BEd, of Sundre, AB, in December 2010 Moses Charuwanang Chirambo, MD, of Lilongwe, Malawi, in August 2010
’68
  • Clifford Joseph Perritt, BEd, ’69 BA, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
  • Elsie Marie Stitsen, BEd, of Westlock, AB, in December 2010
  • Janet Elizabeth Kennedy, Dip(DentHyg), of Burnaby, BC, in January 2010
  • June Carol Chen (Smith), Dip(Nu), of Dexter, MO, in November 2010
  • Morris Simons, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
  • Rudolph R. Luttmer, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in February 2011
’69
  • Ernestine Pauline Battryn, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
’70
  • Heather Anne Yuschyshyn (Wheeler), Dip(RM), ’79 BSc(OT), of Edmonton, AB, in February 2011
  • Mary Sawchyn, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in May 2010
  • Rita Alma Durand, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in February 2011
’71
  • Donald Edward McGregor, PhD, of North York, ON, in September 2010
  • Ellen Mae Krywiak, BA, ’76 Dip(Ed), of Myrnam, AB, in February 2011
  • Henri Paul Chatenay, BEd, of Red Deer, AB, in December 2010
  • Irene Sylvia Gordey (Oshanyk), BEd, of Peace River, AB, in January 2011
  • Mary Poohkay, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
  • William Edwin Marx, BEd, of High Prairie, AB, in November 2010
’72
  • Arthur Glen Kirkland, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
  • Darlene Margaret Senio, BEd, of Leduc, AB, in December 2010
  • Elizabeth Georgina Mackie, BEd, ’78 Dip(Ed), ’81 MEd, of Peachland, BC, in November 2010
  • Elizabeth May Forseth, BEd, ’97 MLIS, of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
  • Gregory Robert Fraser, BSc, ’75 Dip(Ed), of Richmond, BC, in December 2010
  • Mary Georgina Baxter, Dip(OT), ’73 BSc(OT), of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
’73
  • Douglas Gordon Orbeck, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
  • Edith Anne Aitken, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
  • Jeannette Lillian Lagadyn (Floria), BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
  • Lovie Geny Nimchuk, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in February 2011
  • Paul Lucas, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
’74
  • Bohdan Taras Boruszczak, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in February 2011
  • Charles F. Cotton, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
  • Mary Katherine Petley-Jones, BA, ’77 SpecCert(Arts), of South Cooking Lake, AB, in December 2010
  • Peter M. Zapisocky, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
  • William John Hooper, BA, of Toronto, ON, in November 2010
’75
  • Garry Wilfred Hannigan, Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
  • Shiu Hung Luk, PhD, of Mississauga, ON, in February 2011
’76
  • Kevin Ernest Shaw, BMedSc, ’78 MD, of Boca Raton, FL, in January 2011
’77
  • Carmela Amelio-McCaw, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
  • Christopher Paul Gonnet, BPE, ’91 MEd, of Grande Prairie, AB, in January 2011
  • John Dennis Johnson, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in January 2011
  • Valerie Irene Nielson, BEd, of Camrose, AB, in December 2010
  • Victoria Odynski, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
’78
  • David Albert Stuart, BEd, ’81 LLB, of Vegreville, AB, in December 2010
  • Gisele Marie Kleinmann (Bordeleau), BEd, of Bonnyville, AB, in December 2010
  • Susan Leslie Campbell, BA, ’83 MA, of Halifax, NS, in February 2011
  • Ricky Lance Kisilevich, BA, ’84 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
’80
  • Leonard Ted Kurowski, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in September 2010
  • Mary Elizabeth Mathias, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in February 2011
’81
  • Keva Marie Bethel, PhD, of Nassau, Bahamas, in February 2011
  • Sally Joan Andrekson, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
  • Susan Carol Jurczak, BA, ’88 BSc(OT), of Mansfield, CT, in December 2010
’82
  • Frances Gertrude Stelck (McDowell), BA, of Edmonton, AB, in January 2011
  • Robert John Kleinmann, BEd, of Bonnyville, AB, in December 2010
’83
  • Brian Theodore Tywoniuk, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
’85
  • Patricia Claire Leske, BEd, ’91 MEd, ’02 PhD, of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010 ’86 Edward John Karpetz, DDS, of Calgary, AB, in December 2010
  • Philip Louie, DDS, of Calgary, AB, in December 2010
’87
  • Michael Ronald Edwards, SpecCert(Sc), of Whitehorse, YK, in January 2011
  • Valerie Joan Brenton, BEd, of Birchdale, BC, in November 2010
’88
  • Anne Mervina Townsend, BA(RecAdmin), of Lloydminster, AB, in February 2011
  • Manfred Karl Rockel, BSc(PetEng), of Calgary, AB, in January 2011
’90
  • Marie Claire Yuen, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
’91
  • Christine Leigh Humphreys, BSc(HEc), of Calgary, AB, in December 2010
’92
  • Mark Anthony Glaser, BSc(PetEng), of Calgary, AB, in January 2011
  • Sylvia James (Hargreaves), BSc(HEc), ’99 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
’93
  • Mina-Ann Elizabeth King, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
  • Valerie Diane Wolski, BA, of Camrose, AB, in February 2011
’95
  • Brian Paul Spilak, BSc(MechEng), of Sherwood Park, AB, in February 2011
  • Patricia Janet Rykes, BEd, of Sherwood Park, AB, in January 2011
’96
  • Salima Ladha (Dada), BSc(OT), of Calgary, AB, in December 2010
’98
  • Bradley Reeves, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in 2007
’00
  • Rodney Steven Murray, BPE, ’03 MA, of Edmonton, AB, in November 2010
’06
  • Kristy Lynn Beinert, BSc(ElecEng), of Edmonton, AB, in December 2010
’10
  • Dustin John Campbell, BSc, of Stettler, AB, in January 2010  

***

Submit remembrances about U of A graduates to alumni@ualberta.ca. Tributes are posted on the "Memory Lane" webpage at www.ualberta.ca/alumni