Spring 2012

In Memoriam

The Alumni Association notes with sorrow the passing of the following graduates. (Passings occurred between May 2011 and March 2012 unless otherwise noted.)

1930s

’35 Ena Webster, Dip(Nu), of Calgary, AB, in September
’36 Ethel Agnes Brown (Fife), BSc, ’41 BSc(HEc), of Edmonton, AB, in August
’36 Beatrice Winnifred Fuller, BSc(HEc), of Edmonton, AB, in January
’36 Robert Lee O’Brien, BA, ’46 BSc(MiningEng), of Kimberley, BC, in October
’38 Walter E. Harris, BSc, ’39 MSc, of Edmonton, AB, in October
’39 Catherine Margaret Dunlap, BA, ’45 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’39 Laura Marion Lipinski, BA, ’40 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in December
’39 Margaret Ida Robblee (Tredger), BSc(HEc), of Edmonton, AB, in January
’39 John Smulski, BSc, ’42 MD, of Edmonton, AB, in October

1940s

’40 George Dunbar Raitt, BSc(ChemEng), of Dollard-des-Ormeaux, QC, in September
’41 Margaret Leslie Wilson (MacLean), BA, of Brevard, NC, in January
’42 William George Corns, BSc(Ag), ’44 MSc, of Victoria, BC, in October
’42 Harry Rex Patching, BSc(Ag), of Calgary, AB, in September
’43 Peter W. Hudson, MD, of Richmond, BC, in August
’43 Maxwell John Lipkind, DDS, of Calgary, AB, in November
’43 Kenneth Gordon Smith, BSc(ElecEng), of Indianapolis, IN, in February
’44 Elizabeth Ann Schwob, BA, ’69 BLS, of Edmonton, AB, in February
’44 Mary Kathleen Stelck, BA, ’69 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in September
’45 Alvin Trott, MD, of Calgary, AB, in February
’45 Doris M. Watt, Dip(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in December
’46 Michael Ernest Chonko, BSc, ’48 MD, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’47 Donald Bruce Baker, BSc, ’48 MSc, ’50 MD, of Caldwell, ID, in November
’47 Mary K. Mortimer (Robertson), Dip(Nu), ’47 BA, of Ottawa, ON, in May
’48 Shirley Vivian Appleby (Haynes), MD, of Prescott, ON, in November
’48 John Macdonell Ballachey, BA, ’49 LLB, of Calgary, AB, in January
’48 William Neil Barnes, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in February
’48 James Scott C. Dunn, BSc(ChemEng), ’52 MSc, of Pender Island, BC, in October
’48 Douglas Ray Ells, BSc(CivEng), of Naramata, BC, in January
’48 Elinor Katheryn Emlet (Stolee), Dip(Ed), ’51 BEd, of Falls Church, VA, in September
’48 Eldon Lloyd Fowler, BSc(CivEng), ’50 MSc, of Edmonton, AB, in June
’48 Thomas George Halford, BCom, of Aurora, ON, in January
’48 Eunice Helen R. Hanna, BA, ’56 MA, of Calgary, AB, in October
’48 William Duncan McLeod, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in October
’48 Mary Lenore Robinson (King), Dip(Nu), of Calgary, AB, in November
’48 John Robert Settle, BSc, ’52 MD, of Calgary, AB, in February
’49 Charles Anthony Bailey, BEd, ’53 BA, ’71 MEd, of Westerose, AB, in December
’49 Martin Berezanski, BEd, of Westlock, AB, in January
’49 Victor Roland Cox, BSc(CivEng), of Vernon, BC, in October
’49 W. Robert Grainger, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in May
’49 Robert Edward Hutcheon, BEd, of Chilliwack, BC, in January
’49 Lawrence Keith Lynn, BEd, of Sidney, BC, in November
’49 Urban Joseph Pittman, BSc(Ag), of Lethbridge, AB, in September
’49 Raymond Alan Rudkin, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in November

1950s

’50 Arthur Wayne Amundsen, BSc, ’52 DDS, of Summerland, BC, in September
’50 Gerald Ernest Barker, DDS, of Banff, AB, in January
’50 Charlie Woodbury Bryant, BEd, of Coaldale, AB, in May
’50 Lorne Wilfred Bunyan, Dip(Ed), ’61 BEd, ’66 Dip(Ed), of Calgary, AB, in November
’50 David L. Dworkin, LLB, of Calgary, AB, in October
’50 Donald William Hunt, BSc(Ag), of Calgary, AB, in December
’50 Stanley Gordon Jones, BSc(EngPhys), of Calgary, AB, in November
’50 Norma Jean Lake (Heichen), BEd, of Pincher Creek, AB, in December
’50 Evelyn June Miller, BCom, of Vancouver, BC, in November
’50 Samuel Lloyd Steeves, BSc, ’52 MD, of Kelowna, BC, in July
’50 Donald Kenner Stratton, DDS, of Mission, BC, in July
’50 Frances Daurel Sutherland, BA, of Calgary, AB, in December
’50 Alfred J. Theiss, BCom, of Sidney, BC, in July
’50 William Wanat, BSc(ChemEng), ’51 MSc, of San Mateo, CA, in June
’50 Robert Harris Wilde, BSc(CivEng), of Welling, AB, in November
’51 Glenn Stanley C. Brant, BSc(PetEng), of Goshen, IN, in December
’51 A. Doreen Brown, BCom, of St. Albert, AB, in January
’51 Thomas Demco, DDS, of Edmonton, AB, in January
’51 Anders Andersen Kjearsgaard, BSc(Ag), of Edmonton, AB, in November
’51 Hugh Patrick MacDonald, BA, ’52 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in February
’52 Arthur Maurice Bolle, BA, of Beaumont, AB, in October
’52 Doris Anita Jones, BSc(HEc), of Calgary, AB, in December
’52 Frederick George McBean, BSc(PetEng), of White Rock, BC, in November
’52 William Pawluk, BSc, ’54 MD, of Edmonton, AB, in October
’52 Margaret Edith Penrose (Bath), Dip(Nu), ’53 BSc(Nu), of Medicine Hat, AB, in December
’52 Harold Aubrey Reid, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in October
’52 Margaret Louise Shade (Chevraux), Dip(Ed), ’53 Dip(Ed), of St. Andrews, MB, in February
’52 Marjorie Joyce Tomie, BSc, ’70 BLS, of Calgary, AB, in February
’52 Joseph A. Trepanier, Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in October
’53 Donald Ralph Kohut, MD, of Nanton, AB, in January
’53 Stephen W. Mendryk, BPE, of Edmonton, AB, in November
’53 Russel Alexander Petterson, Dip(Ed), ’54 BEd, ’66 Dip(Ed), of Ponoka, AB, in October
’53 D. Bryce Thompson, BSc(Pharm), of Calgary, AB, in January
’53 Charlton Raymond Wickens, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in October
’54 Jacob Peter Bekker, DDS, of Grand Forks, BC, in November
’54 Ethel Mary Brown, BEd, of Tofield, AB, in January
’54 Arno Kutzner, Dip(Ed), of Loma Linda, CA, in November
’54 John Douglas Milne, BSc, ’59 MD, of Calgary, AB, in January
’54 William Penchuk, Dip(Ed), ’55 BEd, ’63 BSc, of Barrhead, AB, in December
’55 Donald Jerome Corse, BEd, ’76 MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’55 Lawrence Joseph Donnelly, BCom, of St. Albert, AB, in January
’55 Gordon Clarke Duthie, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in August
’55 Lloyd Glen Gillette, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in December
’55 Morley William Hamilton, BSc(Pharm), of Edmonton, AB, in February
’55 Anne Krawetz (Palynchuk), Dip(Ed), ’58 Dip(Ed), ’60 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’55 Lois May Peeling, Dip(Nu), of Courtenay, BC, in September
’55 Janet R. Ruttan (Lee), BEd, of Provost, AB, in February
’56 Phyllis Norma Daneliuk (Parker), BSc, ’57 Dip(Ed), ’60 BEd, of St. Albert, AB, in November
’56 Murray Arthur Putnam, LLB, of Calgary, AB, in September
’57 Charles Andy Barnes, BSc(MiningEng), of Edmonton, AB, in October
’57 Dolores Marie Belinski (Schultz), BEd, of Calgary, AB, in September
’57 Floyd William D. Cooley, BSc(Pharm), of Medicine Hat, AB, in September
’57 James Demanchuk, Dip(Ed), ’69 BEd, of Fort Saskatchewan, AB, in December
’57 Joseph Hrdlicka, BSc(Ag), of Daysland, AB, in February
’57 Audrey Joan Meeres (Tanne), BSc(Nu), of Tsawwassen, BC, in December
’57 Z. Michael Pawliuk, DDS, of Edmonton, AB, in January
’57 Harry George Schaefer, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in October
’58 Victor Karl Pedscalny, BSc(ElecEng), of Regina, SK, in January
’58 Steve Skrypiczajko, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in February
’59 Paulus Arie Goud, BSc(ElecEng), of Edmonton, AB, in February
’59 Thomas Robert Horn, BSc(ChemEng), of Sidney, BC, in September
’59 Lorne Thomas Nelson, LLB, of Calgary, AB, in January

1960s

’60 Donald James Bentley, BSc, of Kelowna, BC, in January
’60 Mike Ostafichuk, BSc, ’66 MSc, of Edmonton, AB, in November
’60 Geoffrey Leslie Pawson, BSc, of Regina, SK, in January
’60 Walter Rogalski, BSc, ’62 BEd, of Calgary, AB, in November
’60 Marjorie Alwena Tutty, BSc(Nu), of Calgary, AB, in October
’61 William Alexander Brennan, BCom, of Foster City, CA, in November
’61 Henry William Hodysh, BEd, ’65 MEd, ’67 PhD, of Edmonton, AB, in October
’61 Robert Smeaton Kergan, BCom, ’71 MBA, of Calgary, AB, in February
’61 Normin Knight, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in November
’61 Thomas R. MacCagno, BA, ’62 LLB, of Lac La Biche, AB, in January
’61 George David J. Rife, BSc(Ag), of Smoky Lake, AB, in January
’61 Robert James Rosiechuk, BSc, of Lougheed, AB, in January
’61 James Allen Ross, BSc(CivEng), of Saskatoon, SK, in May
’61 Steven Raymond Switlick, BEd, ’74 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in November
’62 Terry Wayne Engelhart, BSc(ElecEng), ’71 MSc, of West Vancouver, BC, in September
’62 Joseph Lewis Lovsin, BPE, ’68 MA, of Lindsay, ON, in November
’62 Ronald Edward Mathison, BSc(Ag), of Edmonton, AB, in December
’62 Robert Charles Westendorf, BSc(MechEng), of Pattaya City, Thailand, in January
’63 Dennis Eric Frazer, BSc, of Victoria, BC, in January
’63 Martin Levitt, MD, of Winnipeg, MB, in August
’63 Faith Marie Pritchard (Strom), BSc(MedLabSci), of Edmonton, AB, in October
’63 Victor George Strembitsky, BEd, ’67 BA, of Edmonton, AB, in January
’63 Howard R. Wilson, BA, of Ottawa, ON, in February
’63 Russell John Zaharko, BSc(PetEng), of Calgary, AB, in December
’64 William Northrup Blake, MEd, ’67 PhD, of Marysville, WA, in November
’64 Margaret Teresa Cavanagh, BEd, ’70 BLS, of Calgary, AB, in November
’64 Harvey John Elbe, BSc(CivEng), of Duncan, BC, in January
’64 Joan Isabel Gittins (Neilson), BSc(Pharm), ’66 BSc(Pharm), of Edmonton, AB, in March
’64 Mary Eliz Hamill, BEd, of Castor,  AB, in February
’64 John Irwin, MD, of Blairmore, AB, in May
’64 Donalda Barbara Lloyd (Hagen), BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in October
’64 Russ Orichowski, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’64 Ralph Angelo Vigna, BEd, of Vancouver, BC, in December
’65 Stanley Gilbert Fowler, BA, ’68 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in January
’65 Jean Margaret Hanson (Ford), BEd, of Sherwood Park, AB, in December
’65 Martin Bruce Horn, BEd, of Victoria, BC, in November
’65 Clarence Lowell Olsen, BEd, ’72 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in January
’65 William Silas Salter, BA, ’68 MA, of Richmond, BC, in February
’65 Zelda Marie Wilson (Ratzlaff), Dip(PHNu), of Moscow, ID, in December
’66 Roger Allan Davis, BEd, ’67 Dip(Ed), ’69 MEd, ’76 PhD, of Wetaskiwin, AB, in February
’66 Lorne Eugene Ellingson, BA, of Toronto, ON, in January
’66 Douglas Wayne Fleming, BA, ’74 MEd, ’84 MEd, ’94 EdD, of Westlock, AB, in January
’66 Richard McCrae Hyndman, BA(Hons), of Edmonton, AB, in October
’66 Brian Robert Nordbye, BSc(Pharm), of Slave Lake, AB, in December
’66 John Radesh, BEd(IndArts), ’69 Dip(Ed), of Vegreville, AB, in October
’67 Ernest C. Colman, Dip(Ed), of Kamloops, BC, in February
’67 Audrey Elsie M. Demchuk, BA, ’69 BEd, ’88 Dip(Ed), ’92 MEd, of Vegreville, AB, in December
’67 Jean Wilson Gilbert (Bruce), BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’67 Diane Judy Krawchuk, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in January
’67 Kenneth Douglas McIvor, BEd(VocEd), of Edmonton, AB, in February
’67 Dominica Delphie Meyer, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in January
’67 Edwin Joseph Parrent, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in February
’67 Leo Carl Wiberg, BEd, ’71 BA, of Camrose, AB, in October
’68 Robert Bruce Baker, BSc, ’72 MD, of Cedarville, MI, in March
’68 June Christina Koopmans (Adams), BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in January
’68 Lorraine MacNaughton, BEd, ’74 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in January
’68 Lawrence Louis J. Peltier, BEd(VocEd), of Chatham, ON, in August
’69 Sharron Lea Darling, BEd, of St. Albert, AB, in October
’69 Geoffrey W. M. Dunn, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in February
’69 Eugene Marvin Kalita, BEd, ’89 MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’69 Janusz Wojciech Malinowski, BA, of Calgary, AB, in October
’69 John Raymond Perraton, BCom, ’73 LLB, of Calgary, AB, in February
’69 Stephania Yurkiwsky, BEd, ’71 BA, of Edmonton, AB, in September

1970s

’70 Gordon Norman Gaudet, BSc, ’72 BSc(Pharm), of Medicine Hat, AB
’70 Mark Olson Gehmlich, BSc(Med), ’70 MD, of Rexburg, ID, in May
’70 Freda Gertrude Henderson, Dip(PHNu), ’73 BSc(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in October
’70 Jong Pil Lee, PhD, of Syosset, NY, in December
’70 Charles Albert Manzara, BEd(VocEd), of Calgary, AB, in February
’70 Sylvester Nicholas Syrnyk, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’71 Karl Olov R. Andersson, MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in November
’71 Ralph Wayne Ashmead, BSc(Ag), of Calgary, AB, in December
’71 John A. Cormack, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’71 John Michael De Laroque, BEd(VocEd), ’85 MEd, of Athabasca, AB, in November
’71 W. James Ferguson, BEd, of St. Albert, AB, in August
’71 Anna Marie Guercio, BEd, of Nelson, BC, in October
’71 Laurie Agnes Martin (Moir), Dip(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in January
’71 Elaine Marie Nome (Bjorgum), BEd, of Caroline, AB, in February
’71 John Craig Samson, PhD, of St. Albert, AB, in February
’71 Rina Varma, PhD, of Vegreville, AB, in November
’71 Reginald Williamson, BSc(ElecEng), ’72 MBA, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’72 Thelda Ethel Breadner (Wilson), BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in October
’72 Raymond Clarence Gilroy, BEd(VocEd), of Edmonton, AB, in January
’72 Edward Michael Hall, BCom, ’90 MHSA, of Edmonton, AB, date unknown
’72 Alfonso Eugene Iafolla, MSc, of Edmonton, AB, in February
’72 David James Rode, BDes, ’73 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in September
’72 Marion Aileen Stayner, BLS, of Ottawa, ON, in November
’72 Frederic Albert Walker, BEd, of Saskatoon, SK, in January
’72 James Richard Yurko, BSc(Spec), of Edmonton, AB, in February
’73 Jeremy John Dix-Hart, MA, of Cape Town, South Africa, in July
’73 Rodney Arnold Gietz, MA, of Thunder Bay, ON, in February
’73 Rowland Chase Helgren, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’73 Marlene Kottke (Friedrich), BEd, ’93 BA, ’95 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in January
’73 David Francis Merchant, PhD, of St. Albert, AB, in January
’73 Edward Joseph Piotrkowski, MSc, of Edmonton, AB, in January
’74 Walter Lotz, BEd(VocEd), of Edmonton, AB, in February
’74 Frederick William Moffatt, BSc(Forest), of Edmonton, AB, in December
’74 Brian Elmer Peterson, BA, ’78 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in January
’74 Arthur Yates, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in February
’74 Stephen Yurkiwsky, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in January
’75 Vera Brown, BA, ’77 SpecCert(Arts), of Edmonton, AB, in October
’75 Theodora M. Holbrook, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in December
’75 Neil Gunn Leckie, MEd, of Khandallah, New Zealand, in September
’75 Sophie Joyce Matheson, BEd, of Atmore, AB, in December
’75 Susanne Lee Tracey (Melnyk), BA, ’81 Dip(Ed), of Sherwood Park, AB, in January
’76 Allan Clifford Bates, PhD, of Calgary, AB, in December
’76 Catherine Crary Burke, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in November
’76 Margaret Louise Gillis, Dip(Ed), of Antigonish, NS, in December
’76 Andre Tarasovich Lytviak, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in November
’76 Florence Purves (Reimer), BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’76 Susan Louise Ross, BLS, of Calgary, AB, in December
’76 Helen Macdonald Sinclair, MLS, of Edmonton, AB, in January
’77 Richard Kenneth R. Butler, BA(RecAdmin), of Cochrane, AB, in December
’78 Leonard Eugene Checknita, BSc(ChemEng), of Edmonton, AB, in January
’79 Marilyn Barbara Aiello (Kuchmak), BSc(Pharm), of Durham, NC, in October
’79 Joseph Vincent Follett, BMS, ’81 MD, of Fayetteville, NC, in September
’79 David Peter Karpluk, BSc(Spec), of Calgary, AB, in January
’79 Margaret Jean Ogrodnick, BA(Spec), ’85 MA, of Winnipeg, MB, in October
’79 Leona Jean Spence (Robinson), BEd, of Peace River, AB, in February

1980s

’81 June Wanda K. Lerner, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in January
’81 Wai Ho Leung, BSc(Spec), of Lindfield, Australia, date unknown
’81 David Milton Poll, BSc(Spec), of Calgary, AB, in November
’82 Sharon Lee Dempster, Dip(DentHyg), ’85 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’82 Robert Andrew Matthews, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in November
’82 Mary Elaine Redcrow, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in February
’83 Richard John Cherniwchan, BEd, of Hinton, AB, in January
’83 Esther Kristine Freeman, BFA, of Sherwood Park, AB, in November
’83 Pearl Josephine Larsback, MEd, of Calgary, AB, in February
’83 Christina Ann Scott, BA(Hons), of Cape Town, South Africa, in October
’84 Thomas Boyes Morrison, MBA, of North Vancouver, BC, in October
’85 William Tai S. Hsu, BSc(Spec), of Edmonton, AB, in February
’85 Barry Peter Laiss, BCom, ’89 MA, ’91 PhD, of Edmonton, AB, in February
’85 Donald Henry Therrien, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in December
’87 Marion Ruth Gloeckler, Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in January
’88 Helena Florence Brooks, MLIS, of Saanichton, BC, in December
’88 Monica Harbeck, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in February
’88 Gordon David Haun, LLB, of Calgary, AB, in September
’88 Deborah Lynn Your, BFA, ’92 BA(Hons), ’93 MA, of Edmonton, AB, in November
’89 Brian Dean Gerbrandt, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in January

1990s

’90 Karen Phyllis Glover, BA(Criminology), of Rosanna, Australia, in January
’90 Dorothy Helen Gray, MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in February
’90 Dawnine Marie Jackson, BA(RecAdmin), of Red Deer, AB, in March
’90 Christine Townsend, BSc(Nu), of St. Albert, AB, in January
’91 Ronda Lynn Baxter, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in February
’91 Tammy Mattiello, Dip(Nu), of Spruce Grove, AB, in January
’91 Donna Corinne Neufeld, BA, ’98 MPharm, of Edmonton, AB, in October
’94 Brent Allan Lockhart, BEd, of Wetaskiwin, AB, in January
’96 Jolene Maria Knapp, BEd, of Spruce Grove, AB, in October
’97 Wita Louise Holte, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in February
’97 Kelly Mah, LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in September
’99 Harold Joseph Elliott, BEd, of St. Albert, AB, in November
’99 Jill Melanie Farrell (Tetreau), BSc(Ag), of Vermillion, AB, in June 2010
’99 Shera Lynn Whitnack, BSc(Env&Cons), of Stony Plain, AB, in April

2000s

’02 Maurice Lucien Bidaux, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in June
’02 Gladys Jane Hardy, BA, of Edmonton, AB, date unknown
’03 Kristy Chandra Elhard, BA, ’06 BEd, of Spruce Grove, AB, in November
’03 Rodney (Rod) Allan Shulha, MBA, of Edmonton, AB, in February
’05 Robert Thomas Kell, PhD, of Camrose, AB, in November
’05 Heather Ann Stearn, BSc(OT), of Saskatoon, SK, in January
’06 Justin Lee Andres, BSc(OT), of Eyebrow, SK, in October

***

Submit remembrances about U of A graduates to alumni@ualberta.ca. Tributes are posted on the "Memory Lane" webpage.