Winter 2011

In Memoriam

The Alumni Association notes with sorrow the passing of the following graduates:

’37
  • Elisabeth Mona Bradley (Bounds), Dip(Nu), ’38 BSc(Nu), of Calgary, AB, in September 2010
’38
  • Irene Lillian Patry (Carson), Dip(Nu), ’39 BSc(Nu), of Guelph, ON, in August 2010
’39
  • Oscar Alvin Erdman, BSc, ’41 MSc, of Calgary, AB, in July 2010
’41
  • Jack Butterfield, BSc(Ag), of Westfield, MA, in October 2010
  • Katherine Maud Davidson, BSc(HEc), of Edmonton, AB, in September 2010
’42
  • James Hugh Chesney, BSc(MiningEng), of Edmonton, AB, in July 2010
’43
  • Jean Claudia Robertson (Asselstine), Dip(Nu), ’44 BSc(Nu), of Perth, ON, in October 2010
  • Robert Graham Black, BA, ’44 LLB, of Calgary, AB, in August 2010
  • Russell Alexander Hemstock, BSc(MineralEng), ’47 MSc, of Calgary, AB, in August 2010
’44
  • Janett Baker (Pearson), BCom, of Ponoka, AB, in May 2010
’46
  • Betty Jean Runyon, Dip(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
’47
  • Robert Shortreed, BSc(ElecEng), of Brentwood Bay, BC, in August 2010
’48
  • Gordon Philip Retallack, Dip(Pharm), of Edmonton, AB, in September 2010
  • Percy Alexander Meiklejohn, BSc, ’62 BEd, of Victoria, BC, in June 2010
  • Raymond Russell Brown, BSc, ’50 MSc, of Madison, WI, in June 2010
  • Robert Mckay Taylor, BSc(ElecEng), of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
’49
  • Allan Wilson Beattie, BSc(Ag), of Calgary, AB, in September 2010
  • Charles Richard Bingley, BSc(ElecEng), of Oakville, ON, in August 2010
  • Howard Richmond McDiarmid, BSc, of Victoria, BC, in August 2010
  • Kenneth Albert Hodgson, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
  • Richard Francis Moyse, BSc(CivEng), of Oakville, ON, in August 2010
  • Robert Edward Cook, BSc(ChemEng), of Calgary, AB, in October 2010
  • Vincent John Murphy, BSc, ’51 MD, of Calgary, AB, in August 2010
’50
  • Emery Gruninger, Dip(Ed), ’57 Dip(Ed), ’59 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in September 2010
  • Harold Lavell Morrison, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
  • John Maclean Lawrence, BSc(ChemEng), of Oakville, ON, in June 2010
  • Neville William Parry, BSc(Pharm), of Fort Saskatchewan, AB, in October 2010
  • Raymond Joseph Nadeau, BEd, ’55 BSc, ’84 MEd, of Barrhead, AB, in October 2010
  • Thomas Jack Hall, BSc(ChemEng), of Calgary, AB, in July 2010
  • William Albert Dexter, BSc(ChemEng), of Vancouver, BC, in September 2010
  • Winifred Paege (Norquay), Dip(PHNu), of Victoria, BC, in August 2010
’51
  • Arlene Elizabeth Meldrum, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
  • Edward Trayor Linney, BSc(ElecEng), of Calgary, AB, in September 2010
  • Jean Ellen Jordan, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in September 2010
  • Thomas Kostiuk, BSc(CivEng), of Stony Plain, AB, in April 2010
  • Tom Mayson, BA, ’52 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
’52
  • John Herbert McClure, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
  • Margaret Alice Rootes (Haynes), BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
’53
  • Louise Mary Gajdostik (Giacchetta), Dip(Ed), ’58 Dip(Ed), of Coaldale, AB, in June 2010
  • Ralph Anton Gorrie, Dip(Ed), ’59 BEd, ’69 MEd, of Vegreville, AB, in August 2010
  • Reuben Ben Hashman, BSc(Pharm), of Calgary, AB, in October 2010
  • Royden Otto Fisher, BSc(PetEng), of Calgary, AB, in August 2010
’54
  • Elizabeth Isabella Wiznura (Holmes), Dip(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in June 2010
  • Kathleen Soltice (Kranz), BA, of Calgary, AB, in July 2010
’55
  • Joan Hollies (Cox), Dip(Nu), ’56 BSc(Nu), of Qualicum Beach, BC, in April 2010
  • Wesley Johnston, BSc(Pharm), of Edmonton, AB, in September 2010
  • William Alexander Weir, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
’56
  • Atsushi Nabata, DDS, of Kamloops, BC, in May 2010
  • Einar Winfred Huse, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in August 2010
  • Paul Joseph Bourret, Dip(Ed), ’59 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in September 2010
’57
  • Carol Jean Harvie (Campbell), Dip(Nu), of Olds, AB, in August 2010
  • Gary Thomson Hannon, MD, of Wenatchee, WA, in July 2010
  • Julian Wynnyk, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in September 2010
’58
  • Donald Maurice Collinson, DDS, of Calgary, AB, in September 2010
  • Galen Ernest Loven, BSc, ’59 BEd, of Victoria, BC, in October 2010
  • John Thomas Boulton, BSc(Pharm), ’62 DDS, of Calgary, AB, in September 2010
’59
  • Delbert Roger Wright, BSc(MineralEng), of Calgary, AB, in September 2010
  • George Albert Perkins, DDS, of Nanaimo, BC, in April 2010
  • Omer Wayne Shupe, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
  • Peter Kenneth Symborski, BSc(CivEng), of Celista, BC, in October 2010
’60
  • Frank Joseph Ackerman, BEd, of Lethbridge, AB, in April 2010
  • James Gerard McKendry, BSc(CivEng), of Calgary, AB, in October 2010
  • Kenneth Michael Monner, BSc, of Ottawa, ON, in July 2010
  • James Mah Ming, BA, of Red Deer, AB, in October 2010
  • William Joseph Hague, BEd, ’68 PhD, of Qualicum Beach, BC, in September 2010
’61
  • Dennis Arden Jensen, BSc(MechEng), of Calgary, AB, in September 2010
  • James Arthur Kelly, BA, ’66 Dip(Ed), of Calgary, AB, in September 2010
  • Thomas Morrow, BSc(Ag), ’64 BEd, of Thorsby, AB, in November 2010
  • John Ivor Clark, MSc, of Calgary, AB, in September 2010
  • Steve Faminow, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in October 2010
  • Sylvia June Birds, Dip(Nu), of Penticton, BC, in June 2010
  • Willem Dammeyer, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
’62
  • Curtis Leonard Lund, BEd, ’70 BSc, ’76 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in September 2010

  • Robert Smilanich, BEd, ’66 MEd, of St. Albert, AB, in July 2010
  • Rodney L. Throndson, BEd, ’66 Dip(Ed), of St. Albert, AB, in August 2010
’63
  • Elsie Gertrude Perreault, BEd, in September 2010

  • Gerald Alfred Edwards, BEd, of Calmar, AB, in June 2010
  • John Robert Jameson, BSc(CivEng), of Calgary, AB, in August 2010
  • Kathleen Mary Brook, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
  • Marie Janette Hammond (Martinson), BSc(HEc), of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
’65
  • Helen Wilinski, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010

  • James Ingham Elliot, MSc, ’69 PhD, of Manotick, ON, in August 2010
’66
  • Ann Forrest, BEd, ’70 MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
’67
  • Allan James Yates, MD, of Columbus, OH, in August 2010
  • Michael Woyewoda, BEd, of Whitecourt, AB, in October 2010
  • Norma Jean Bowen, BEd, ’69 Dip(Ed), ’72 MEd, of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
  • Verner Bertil Loov, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
’68
  • Harold Theodore Rodnunsky, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in March 2010
  • Barry Patrick Fleming, BSc(Pharm), ’72 DDS, of Red Deer, AB, in October 2010
  • Joan Marilyn Ballah, BEd, ’78 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
  • Sonya Louise Zylstra (Bubel), BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
’69
  • George Henry Sutherland, BSc(MechEng), of Rochester, NY, in March 2010
  • Gordon A. White, Dip(Ed), ’71 MEd, of Red Deer, AB, in July 2010
  • Lascelles Alexis Gayle, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in August 2010
  • Linda Carol Loewen (Bray), BSc, of Vancouver Island, BC, in September 2010
’70
  • Andre Norman Gareau, BA(Hons), ’73 MA, ’80 PhD, of Canmore, AB, in October 2010
  • Carolyn Mae Quinn (Young), BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
  • Deirdre Christina Mckay, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
  • Henry Joseph Meronyk, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
  • Janko Misic, MSc, ’74 PhD, of Edmonton, AB, in September 2010
  • John Joseph Miletich, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
  • Knox Benoit Davidson, BSc(ChemEng), of Calgary, AB, in August 2010
  • Margaret Emily Skett, BEd, ’94 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
  • Mildred R. Stefanick, BA, ’71 Dip(Ed), ’72 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
’71
  • Betty Margaret Trotter, BEd, of Red Deer, AB, in July 2010
  • James Kenneth Clark, BEd, of Enderby, BC, in August 2010
  • Martha R. Derman, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
  • Ruth Frances Hyslop, BA, ’77 BEd, of Calgary, AB, in October 2010
’72
  • Lillyann Esther Knight, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
’73
  • Gary John Bigg, BA, ’79 LLB, of Calgary, AB, in July 2010
  • Jacques Joseph Paulin, BFA, of Bangkok, Thailand, in March 2010
  • James John Buchkowsky, BSc(MechEng), of Calgary, AB, in October 2010
  • Roma Florence Dartnell, BEd, ’76 Dip(Ed), of Calgary, AB, in September 2010
’74
  • Glenda Kathleen Mathew, BEd, of Kamloops, BC, in July 2010
  • Sydney Frederick Smith, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
  • Terresa Lynne Melville, Dip(Nu), of Calgary, AB, in September 2010
’75
  • Fairley Mackay Boyle, BEd, ’79 BA, of Grimshaw, AB, in October 2010
  • Joseph Donald Dunnigan, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
  • Ruth Ursula Leipziger, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in August 2010
’76
  • Allan Francis Leboldus, BSc, ’78 DDS, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
  • Lloyd Edwin Atkin, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in September 2010
  • Robert Trent Bronson, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
’77
  • Errol Wayne Moen, BEd, of Camrose, AB, in September 2010
  • Gilly Ethel Brand, BEd, of Calgary, AB, in June 2010
  • James Richard Mabee, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in September 2010
’78
  • David Peter Chisholm, BCom, of Victoria, BC, in October 2010
  • Jason Benjamin Edwards, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
  • Joyce Susanne Hordern-Zutter, MSc, of Sherwood Park, AB, in September 2010
’79
  • Martin Sheldon Shostak, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
’80
  • David Walter Hewko, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in October 2010
  • Dennis Michael Lanuke, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
  • John Patrick Byers, MBA, of Edmonton, AB, in July 2010
  • Mark Alexander Mackay, BSc, of Arviat, Nunavut, in August 2010
’81
  • Anthony Joseph Amerongen, BCom, of St. Albert, AB, in August 2010
  • Fred Kinas, BSc(Pharm), of Calgary, AB, in September 2010
  • Kelly James Shaughnessy, BMedSc, ’83 MD, of Woodstock, ON, in October 2010
  • Wenzel Hanik, BA, of Liburn, GA, in April 2010
’82
  • Antony Sepanzyk, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
’83
  • Phyllis Irene Hempel, BSc(Nu), ’92 PostgradDip, of Camrose, AB, in July 2010
’87
  • Avril Emelia Glen, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
’89
  • Lisa Mary Pelzer (Wyc), BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in September 2010
’89
  • Mary Semenyna (Lloy), BSc(Nu), of Calgary, AB, in October 2010
’91
  • James Clark Dubarry, BCom, of North York, ON, in September 2010
  • Wayne Joseph Paltzat, BSc(CivEng), ’93 MEng, of Sherwood Park, AB, in October 2010
’92
  • Hazel Dell Tokarsky, BA, ’95 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in July 2010
  • John Douglass Guy, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in October 2010
’93
  • Alvin James Hoshizaki, BSc(MechEng), of Calgary, AB, in August 2010
  • Philip John Heaton, BSc(MechEng), of Calgary, AB, in October 2010
’94
  • Karen Dawn McKnight, BSc(Nu), of Lacombe, AB, in September 2010
  • Moneca Tylor, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in August 2010
’99
  • Bradley Arthur Lazowski, BA, of Newbrook, AB, in October 2010
’04
  • Taralyn Nicole Klym, BEd, of Sherwood Park, AB, in August 2010
’09
  • Bradley Byron Howe, BSc(MechEng), of Wetaskiwin, AB, in July 2010

***

Submit remembrances about U of A graduates to alumni@ualberta.ca. Tributes are posted on the "Memory Lane" webpage at www.ualberta.ca/alumni