Winter 2012/13

In Memoriam

The Alumni Association notes with sorrow the passing of the following graduates. (Passings occurred between January and September 2012 unless otherwise noted.)

’34 Leslie Harold McManus, BSc(CivEng), of Edmonton, AB, in May
’38 Maureen Eilish Martin (Dunne), BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in July
’39 Jean Miller Campbell (Palethorpe), BSc(HEcol), of London, ON, in June

’41 Macleod Richard Elofson, BSc, of Leduc, AB, in August
’41 Nicholas John Kuzyk, BA, of Vegreville, AB, in August
’41 Ruth Edith Stephens (Gilchrist), Dip(Nu), ’42 BSc(Nu), of Portland, OR, in February
’41 William Bentley Tobey, BSc(MiningEng), of Denver, CO, in April
’43 Floyd Francis Mathers, BSc(ElecEng), of Abbotsford, BC, in August
’43 Alex Rosenthal, BSc, ’47 BEd, ’49 MSc, of Vancouver, BC, in April
’44 Felix Edward Otterson, BA, ’49 Dip(Ed), ’53 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in September
’44 Victoria A. Wachowich, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in September
’46 Roland Milton Lazerte, BSc(ChemEng), of Calgary, AB, in June
’47 Sara Bercovich (Lutsky), BSc(Pharm), of Edmonton, AB, in June
’47 Donalda Isobel Coram (Breckon), BA, of Ottawa, ON, in August
’47 Samuel Sereth Lieberman, BA, ’48 LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in September
’47 Paul Goodwin McConnell, BSc(ElecEng), of Fredericton, NB, in April
’47 John Naylor Penzer, DDS, of Langley, BC, in April
’48 Gordon Francis Davies, BEd, of St. Helena, CA, in January
’48 René A. Diamond, BSc(MiningEng), of Calgary, AB, in August
’48 Robert Hoare, BSc, ’50 MSc, of Winnipeg, MB, in June
’48 Ernest Daniel Hodgson, BEd, ’49 MEd, ’64 PhD, of Edmonton, AB, in July
’48 Margery Helen Hoskyn (Ramsay), BEd, of Calgary, AB, in June
’49 Sonia Allore (Woytkiw), BSc(HEcol), ’55 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in June
’49 Tetsuo Aoki, BEd, ’63 MEd, of Vancouver, BC, in August
’49 Rae Marie Brooks, BSc(HEcol), in March
’49 John Timothy Costello, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in August
’49 Eileen Kadis (Crookes), BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’49 Ethel Mae Davies, Dip(Ed), ’57 BEd, ’74 BA, of Calgary, AB, in September
’49 Ronald Allen Goliss, BSc(MiningEng), of Canning Vale, Australia, in July
’49 William Gladstone Jewitt, BSc(ChemEng), of Trail, BC, in July
’49 Donald David Phillips, BSc, of Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA, in April
’49 Andrew Skuba, Dip(Ed), ’52 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in February

’50 Charles Herbert Harvie, BSc(Ag), of Calgary, AB, in April
’50 Ernest Leslie Harwood, BSc(ElecEng), of Edmonton, AB, in June
’50 Amelia Juliette Nash (Werbisky), BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’50 Arthur Francis Pedlar, BSc(Pharm), of Calgary, AB, in September
’50 John Edward Young, DDS, of Edmonton, AB, in July
’51 Larry Clare Darling, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in August
’51 Andrew James Farmer, BCom, ’67 BEd, of Calgary, AB, in September
’51 E. Peter Lougheed, BA, ’52 LLB, of Calgary, AB, in September
’51 Nello William Marano, BSc, of Calgary, AB, in August
’51 Dennis Joseph O’Byrne, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’51 Robert Burton Spevakow, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’52 Peter Michael Dranchuk, BSc(PetEng), ’59 MSc, of Edmonton, AB, in September
’52 Gwendolyn Margaret Hughes, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in July
’52 Douglas James Morrison, BSc(ChemEng), of Edmonton, AB, in August
’53 Helen F. Seymour, Dip(PHNu), of Calgary, AB, in April
’54 Lois Helen Anderson, Dip(Ed), ’75 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’54 John Androschuk, BSc(Pharm), ’57 BEd, ’68 Dip(Ed), ’69 MA, of Edmonton, AB, in September
’54 Albert E. Crooks, BSc(Pharm), of Calgary, AB, in April
’54 John William Goruk, Dip(Ed), ’57 Dip(Ed), ’60 BEd, of Smoky Lake, AB, in August
’54 Eva Mary McCarthy (Jack), BSc(HEcol), of Camrose, AB, in July
’54 George William Peacock, BSc, ’56 BSc(CivEng), of Penticton, BC, in July
’54 Alexander James Proudfoot, Dip(Ed), ’56 BEd, of Calgary, AB, in July
’55 Edward Gerald Brown, BSc(CivEng), of Victoria, BC, in June
’55 William J. Erichson, BSc(ElecEng), of North Vancouver, BC, in August
’55 Cecile Jeanne Martindale (Laplante), Dip(Ed), of St. Albert, AB, in July
’56 Gwendolyn Phyllis Boyd (McCoy), Dip(Nu), of Edmonton, AB, in August
’56 Keith Leonard Lea, BSc(PetEng), of Calgary, AB, in August
’57 John Robert Anderson, MSc, of Kamloops, BC, in April
’57 Eleanor Ethel Ferguson, BA, ’68 Dip(Ed), of Victoria, BC, in September
’57 Shirley Ann Mollerup (Harris), Dip(Nu), ’59 BScN, of White Rock, BC, in July
’58 John Nicholas Kraychy, BSc(MineralEng), of Calgary, AB, in July
’58 Bruce Eugene McDonald, BSc(Ag), ’60 MSc, of Winnipeg, MB, in April
’58 Marjorie Irene McGrath, BEd, of Saskatoon, SK, in September
’58 Stanley Alfred Oracheski, Dip(Ed), ’59 BEd, ’63 BA, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’58 Millicent Ross Osterberg (Hawken), Dip(Ed), of Calgary, AB, in September
’58 John Walter Twach, BSc(CivEng), of Devon, AB, in August
’59 Elfriede Grillmair (Steiner), BSc, of Calgary, AB, in August

’60 Aili Dore, Dip(Nu), of Parksville, BC, in July
’61 Marion Gordon Checknita, BSc(ChemEng), of Trail, BC, in July
’61 Ronald Leslie Whitehouse, MSc, ’65 PhD, of Edmonton, AB, in June
’61 Bruce H. Wilkerson, BSc(CivEng), of Fonthill, ON, in June
’62 Joy Arlene Zeddell, BSc(HEcol), of Ann Arbor, MI, in May
’63 Edward Clark, DDS, of West Vancouver, BC, in June
’63 John William Jensen, BSc(MechEng), of Calgary, AB, in September
’63 David F. Weaver, MSc, of Mississauga, ON, in May
’64 Stewart Wayne Dodsworth, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in July
’65 Gary Maxwell Houston, DDS, of Maple Creek, SK, in May
’65 Lorne Wayne Jackson, BSc, in August
’65 Harvey Winston Walker, BA, ’69 BEd, ’87 Dip(Ed), of Qualicum Beach, BC, in May
’66 Denis Pelletier, MEd, of Winnipeg, MB, in May
’67 Lowell Thomas Court, BSc(ElecEng), of Calgary, AB, in January
’67 Hendrikje Dobyanski, BEd, ’83 MEd, of Westlock, AB, in August
’67 Kenneth Delmer Dreger, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in August
’67 Richard Ernest Hodgkinson, BEd, ’69 Dip(Ed), in July
’67 Aubrey Lee Hoxter, PhD, of Culver City, CA, in November
’67 Richard Everatt Wroot, BEd, ’70 MEd, of Victoria, BC, in November
’68 Kenneth Harold Banks, BSc(CivEng), of Thorsby, AB, in September
’68 Derek Edward Bennett, BCom, of Surrey, BC, in August
’68 Gwendolyn Ellen Ewan, BA(Hons), ’75 MA, of Victoria, BC, in August
’68 Bernard Claude Rondeau, BEd, ’72 BA, of Calgary, AB, in January
’69 Olga Margaret Alexandruk, BScN, ’75 Dip(Ed), ’90 BEd, of Fort Saskatchewan, AB, in June
’69 Bruce Baker, BSc(ElecEng), of Nanaimo, BC, in February
’69 Francis Richard Cheesman, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’69 Daniel Robert Goin, BA, ’74 Dip(Ed), ’75 BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in June
’69 Richard Alfred Nesselbeck, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’69 Lachlan Sinclair Phimester, BEd, ’70 MEd, of Peace River, AB, in August

’70 Marlene Gloria Marianicz (Bryks), BEd, of Fort Saskatchewan, AB, in March
’70 Gerald Boyce Maybank, BSc(Pharm), of Olds, AB, in June
’70 Dorothy Marie Morris, BEd, ’79 Dip(Ed), of Edmonton, AB, in June
’70 Kenneth Gerald Reid, BA, of Fort Saskatchewan, AB, in July
’70 Robert Charles Schmidt, BA, ’76 BSc, ’85 MEd, of Edmonton, in June
’70 James M. Weseen, MEd, of Saskatoon, SK, in July
’71 Dennis James Daley, BDes, ’72 LLB, of Kelowna, BC, in June
’71 Garry Hugh Ferr, BCom, of Winnipeg, MB, in July
’71 Henry Mah, BSc(ElecEng), ’73 BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’71 Theodore Robert Walter, MEd, of Peachland, BC, in June
’72 Sharon Evangeline Bruneau, BScN, of Camrose, AB, in August
’72 Carolla Lee Christie, BSc, in August
’72 Charles Alexander Mathews, BEd, of Bonnyville, AB, in August
’72 Alfred Mundt, BSc, ’76 DDS, of Olds, AB, in July
’73 Ethel Emily Bell, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in July
’73 Rita Catherine Benoit, BEd, ’76 Dip(Ed), ’78 Dip(Ed), of High Priarie, AB, in July
’73 Richard Sherwood Fowler, BA, ’76 LLB, of St. Albert, AB, in July
’73 Leonard Joseph Genest, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’73 Kathryn Keaschuk, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’73 John H. Weisgerber, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’73 Allen H. Wilson, BSc(Ag), of Gleichen, AB, in August
’74 Roger Christopher McBean, BA, in June
’74 Jean Lurine Schmidt, BEd, of Victoria, BC, in August
’74 Jeanne Mary Shaw (Shred), BLS, of Calgary, AB, in August
’74 William Alex Taylor, BSc(ElecEng), of Vancouver, BC, in April
’74 Jaylene Wetter, BEd, of Sherwood Park, AB, in July
’75 Nina Caponigro, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in May
’75 Katherine Mary Hasselgren, BA, of Sidney, BC, in July
’75 Patricia Irene Hill, BSc, of Edmonton, AB, in September
’75 Kun Shih Huang, MSc, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’76 Robert Glen Cooper, BSc(Forest), of White Rock, BC, in July
’76 Dawn Marie Guenthner (Simkin), BEd, of Consort, AB, in February
’76 Lyle Hier, BEd, of Leduc, AB, in August
’76 Alan Edward Thomas, BSc(ElecEng), of Edmonton, AB, in July
’76 Gerald Henry Woudstra, BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in September
’77 Walter Paul Boehm, BA, of Stony Plain, AB, in April
’77 Margaret Fay Fritsche, BSc(Pharm), of Edmonton, AB, in June
’77 Dallas Lloyd Hauge, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in July
’77 Malcolm Frank Mawer, MSc, of Calgary, AB, in June
’77 Jean Evelyn Popel (Knecht), BEd, of Lacombe, AB, in March
’77 Wayne Anthony Wardin, BSc, of Drayton Valley, AB, in July
’77 Anna Alida Witmondt, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’78 Vidya Thakur, BEd, ’85 MEd, of Ocala, FL, in December
’79 Keith Allen Ewasiuk, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in July
’79 Bradley Ross Greenwood, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in July

’80 Ronald John Babinec, BSc(Pharm), of Calgary, AB, in July
’80 Claudio David Baretta, BEd, of Spruce Grove, AB, in September
’80 Marjorie Elizabeth Bowman, Dip(Ed), of Sarnia, ON, in July
’80 Susan W. Knight (Lucas), BCom, of Edmonton, AB, in November
’80 Norman Joel Pollock, LLB, of Edmonton, AB, in June
’82 Janice Ann Bantle, BA, of Stratford, ON, in September
’82 Emilio Zaporitizo Ilago, Dip(Ed), of Winnipeg, MB, in January
’82 Patrick Stephen Pfefferle, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in June
’83 Brian James Ennis, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in September
’83 Meleva Flemming, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’84 Johanne Cardinal, BEd, of Edmonton, AB, in July
’85 Brian Douglas Mallett, BSc(AgEng), of Revelstoke, BC, in May
’86 Marie Catherine Pearson, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in September
’86 Joan Mary Hagen (Roberts), BScN, of Spring Lake, AB, in July
’87 Larry Masato Watanabe, MSc, of Toronto, ON, in March
’87 Joseph Carl Wolgien, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in September
’88 Timothy Arthur Salpeter, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in September

’90 Roger A. Kett, of Calgary, AB, in July
’90 Lynda Ann Ruud, BCom, of Calgary, AB, in September
’91 David Alexander van Driesum, BSc(PT), of Edmonton, AB, in July
’92 Michael David Manz, BSc(Forest), of Edmonton, AB, in July
’93 Robert Patrick Annett, BSc(HEcol), of Edmonton, AB, in September
’94 Elizabeth Ann Sovis, MScSLP, of Edmonton, AB, in July
’95 Kevin John McConnell, BEd, of Camrose, AB, in August
’96 Mark Elliot Rosenberger, BSc(MechEng), of Calgary, AB, in September

’06 Zaidee Cassandra Jensen, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in August
’07 Michelle Marie Ernst, BA, of Morinville, AB, in June
’10 Jennifer Ellen Shepherd, BA, of Edmonton, AB, in August 

Submit remembrances about U of A graduates to alumni@ualberta.ca. Tributes are posted on the "Memory Lane" webpage.