Program

Thursday, April 28
19:00 - 21:00  Welcome reception (Café Lacombe)

Friday, April 29
7:45 Networking breakfast (Foyer/Salon C)
8:45 Opening prayer and song. Be’sha Blondin, Sahtu Dene Elder, Tulita, Northwest Territories (Salon A)
9:00
Welcome. Roger Epp, Director, UAlberta North (Salon A)
9:10 Conference overview. Kue Young, Dean, School of Public Health, University of Alberta
9:20
Opening remarks. (Salon A)

Glen Abernethy, Minister of Health, Government of the Northwest Territories

Debbie DeLancey, Deputy Minister, Northwest Territories Department of Health and Social Services: Health system transformation - NWT perspective PDF

Rosemary Keenainak, Assistant Deputy Minister, Nunavut Department of Health: Health system transformation – Nunavut perspective PDF

10:00 Coffee break (Foyer/Salon C)
  Plenary sessions (Salon A)
Moderator: Christina Viskum Lytken Larsen, President, Circumpolar Health Research Network (Copenhagen, Denmark)

10:30 Plenary 1. Peter Bjerregaard (Greenland/Denmark): Health reform in Greenland – Before and after PDF
11:00 Plenary 2. Ivar Mendez (Canada): Narrowing the gap of inequality in healthcare delivery using remote presence technology 
11:30
Plenary 3. Vanessa Hiratsuka (USA): Health outcomes from the Nuka System of Care – The impact of health relationships PDF
12:00 Lunch (Foyer/Salon C)
13:00 Concurrent sessions    
  Policies (I) (Salon A)
Moderator: Susan Chatwood (Yellowknife, Canada)
  1. Social determinants and health systems stewardship (S. Chatwood) PDF
  2. Looking upstream: Assessing the social and physical determinants of circumpolar population health to inform policy (D. Driscoll) PDF
  3. Pharmaceutical health care in Nunavut: The practice of policy from afar (S. Romain)
  4. Viewing rural health through a health equity lens: Strategies and lessons learned (R. Johnson) PDF
  People (I) (Salon B)
Moderator: Inger Dahl-Petersen (Copenhagen, Denmark)
  1. Interprofessional preceptorship: Through the rural lens (D. Jackman) PDF
  2. Working together collaboratively: Community health nurses and family physicians in the Canadian North (W.A. MacDonald)
  3. Planning for health human resources in rural, remote, and frontier First Nations' communities: A framework for action (K. Rondeau) PDF
  4. Social accountability of the Canadian medical education system to the Northwest Territories (T. D’Hont)
  Places (I) (Lacombe Room) 
Moderator: Gwen Healey (Iqaluit, Canada)
  1. The Sangilirviuksaq Healing Model: Designing an Inuit healing centre in the Arctic that is responsive to how Inuit view the relationship between wellness and the land (G. Healey)
  2. Dene healthy housing in Manitoba – new approaches for building health equity (L. Larcombe)
  3. Lots of space, nowhere to go (J. Morar/A. Caron-Roy)
  4. Inuit perspectives on community-based, participatory approaches for addressing health impacts of environmental change in Rigolet, Nunatsiavut, Labrador (A. Sawatzky) PDF
14:00 Concurrent sessions    
  Tools (I) (Salon A)
Moderator: Michael Jong (Goose Bay, Canada)
  1. Telehealth for remote communities (M. Jong) PDF
  2. The Virtual Health Room – Bringing health service to the patient (A. Edin-Liljegren)
  3. Remote technologies for responding to people with mental illness in Nunavut criminal courts: A qualitative examination of current capacity and potential (P. Ferrazzi)
  4. Increasing primary care access for residents of remote communities in Northern Alberta (A. Ross) PDF

Costs (Salon B) 
Moderator: Arto Ohinmaa (Edmonton, Canada)
  1. Health care in Canada’s North: Are we getting value for money? (K. Young) PDF
  2. Impact of federal health program funding models in Yukon First Nations (T. Galloway)
  3. Designing sanitation and water services within one-health for remote Arctic communities (N. Ashbolt) PDF
  Data (Lacombe Room)
Moderator: Nathaniel Pollock (Goose Bay, Canada)
  1. Integrating community-based methods into research with administrative data (N. Pollock)
  2. The Canadian Primary Care Sentinel Surveillance Network (CPCSSN), Transforming practice by bridging the evidence practice gap (D. Manca) PDF
  3. Mapping rural and northern community response to intimate partner violence (P. Moffitt)
  4. Selecting performance indicators for maternity care in a circumpolar context: A modified Delphi approach (R. Rich) PDF
15:00 Break (Foyer/Salon C)


Concurrent sessions    
15:30 Places (II) (Salon A)
Moderator: James Ford (Montréal, Canada)
  1. The role of environmental factors in search and rescue incidents in Nunavut (D. Clark) PDF
  2. Reclaiming our health and connections to the land by fostering youth leadership and talent: The role of participation action video research at Kalemi Dene School (J. MacKenzie) PDF
  3. Working on wellness: Workplace wellness to encourage healthy behaviour in worksites of the Northwest Territories (W. Anderson/K. Kandola) PDF
  4. Child sexual abuse: Consequences for health and well-being and a holistic intervention (S. Sigurðardóttir)
  5. How we used to be: Challenges and lessons learned from implementing healing through wellness on the land (S. Young/B. Blondin) PDF
  Links (Salon B)
Moderator: Sandy MacDonald (Iqaluit, Canada)
  1. Community-based emergency care: Addressing the absence of emergency medical services in remote First Nations Communities (A. Orkin)
  2. Introducing community paramedicine in BC's rural and remote communities (N.Kotani)
  3. Developing a sustainable model of community paramedicine for northeast Ontario: Lessons learned (J.Sherman) PDF
  4. Panel on medevac systems in circumpolar regions (W.A. MacDonald, M. Jong, P.Bjerregaard, C. Carter)
  People (II): Panel on nursing Education
(Lacombe Room)

Moderator: Heather Exner-Pirot (Saskatoon, Canada)
  1. The University of Akureyri – UNAK experience (S. Sigurðardóttir)
  2. Decentralized nursing education in rural areas: A necessity in Northern Norway (M. Grongstad) PDF
  3. The multifaceted role as a university lecturer at a Decentralized Nursing Education (C. Norvik) PDF
  4. The Arctic Nursing Program: Building capacity in Canada’s Arctic (N. Edgecombe/A. Robertson) PDF
  5. Providing accessible nursing education in northern Saskatchewan using remote presence robotics (L. Butler/H. Exner-Pirot) PDF
  6. Decolonized nursing education at Aurora College (P. Moffitt)
17:00
Poster sessions/Cash bar (Foyer/Salon C)
   
18:00 Free evening

Saturday, April 30
8:00 Networking breakfast (Foyer/Salon C)
   
  Plenary sessions (Salon A)
Moderator: Deirdre Jackman, President, Canadian Association for Rural and Remote Nursing (Edmonton, Canada)
9:00 Plenary 4. Árún K. Sigurðardóttir (Iceland): Organization of health care in rural Iceland: Socioeconomic status, health related quality of life and urban-rural residence PDF
9:30 Plenary 5. Graeme Maguire (Australia): Dynamics of health care access in vulnerable Aboriginal Australian communities PDF
10:00 Coffee break (Foyer/Salon C)    
10:30 Concurrent sessions
  People (III) (Salon A)
Moderator: Rhonda Johnson (Anchorage, USA)
  1. Launching a global network to facilitate multidirectional knowledge translation and exchange on inclusive and equitable non-communicable disease policy and practice for underserved populations (S. Montesanti) PDF
  2. Research partnerships to address health inequities in remote communities: The critical role of trust between academic researchers and indigenous communities (C. Jardine)
  3. A long-term collaborative research partnership to address community health concerns about a stomach infection: Perspectives from community and academic partners in the CANHelp Working Group (J. Geary, M. Highet, B. Archie, B. Carpenter, W. Greenland, A. Colquhoun) PDF
  Policies (II) (Salon B)
Moderator: Josée Lavoie (Winnipeg, Canada)
  1. Circumpolar Indigenous health policy: lessons from a cross-national analysis (J. Lavoie/D. Kornelsen) PDF
  2. Mental health laws in Canada's North: Do they help or hinder? (A. Drossos) PDF
  3. Healthy policies at the local government level: Building new partnerships in the Northwest Territories (K. Kandola) PDF
  4. Pathways to health equity across jurisdictional boundaries: Building a team and crafting interventions (S. Komanrnisky)
  Tools (II) (Lacombe Room)
Moderator: David Driscoll (Anchorage, USA)
  1. Implementing a BETTER way to chronic disease prevention and screening in the Northwest Territories (D. Manca) PDF
  2. Patient perspectives on electronic consultation as an acceptable alternative to traditional referrals: The Champlain BASE eConsult service (J. Joschko) PDF
  3. How the Yukon Baby app came to be and early feedback (S. Ryan) PDF
  4. Improving the consultation process between community health nurses and physicians (C. McCready) 
11:30  Closing Remarks (Salon A)
 
12:00 Closing Prayer (Salon A)
Elder Be'sha Blondin