Awards, scholarships and accolades 2018 - 2019

The School of Public Health is a diverse community that is home to internationally acclaimed researchers, enthusiastic educators, energetic and inspiring learners, committed staff and collaborative community partners.

We have many strengths and our people are acknowledged for their contributions by our School, the University of Alberta, and other provincial and national organizations.

Here is a summary of awards, scholarships and accolades for the period October 2018 to September 2019.

NATIONAL

Faculty

Canadian Women Leaders in Global Health; Canadian Society for International Health
Sherilee Harper
Zubia Mumtaz

Governor General's Polar Medal
Susan Chatwood

Member; College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists; Royal Society of Canada
Zubia Mumtaz

Postdoctoral Fellows

Fellowship; Canadian Institutes of Health Research
Melissa Fernandez


Students

Sir Frederick Banting and Dr Charles Best Canada Graduate Scholarship - Master's; Canadian Institutes of Health Research
Lisa Armstrong
Amber Heyd
Brynn Kosteniuk
 

Doctoral Fellowship; Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council
Heather Morris


PROVINCIAL

Postdoctoral Fellows

Fellowship, Network of Alberta Health Economists
Jian Wang

Students

Accelerate Internship; Mitacs
Jessica Round
Visha Sharma

Graduate Scholarship; Alberta Innovates
Melita Avdagovska
Jacob Hambrook
Alexandra Loverock
Catherine Mitran

Graduate Studentship; Alberta Strategy for Patient Oriented Research (SPOR)
Lilla Roy

Students (continued)

Indigenous Graduate Award, Alberta Education
Reagan Bartel
Danielle Barry

Profiling Alberta’s Graduate Students Award; Government of Alberta
Juanita Gnanapragasam
Carla Ikert
Shelby Johnson
Shannon Sim

Top 30 Under 30; Alberta Council for Global Cooperation
Hannah Mercader


UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA

Faculty

Alumni Horizon Award; University of Alberta
Elaine Hyshka

Distinguished Professor; University of Alberta
Kim Raine

Students

Doctoral Recruitment Scholarship; University of Alberta
Marian Sanchez

Graduate Fellowship; University of Alberta
Sadaf Ekhlas
Katherine Fleury
Zahra Saidhersi
Navjot Sandila
Ishwar Tiwari
Breanne Aylward

Graduate Student Teaching Award; Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research
Kelsey Robertson

Graduate Student Travel Award; Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research
Taylor Cromarty
Alexa Ferdinands
Amber Heyd
Kai-Erh Kao
Candace Necyk
Britt Voaklander

Isaac Walton Killam Memorial Scholarship, Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research
Alexa Ferdinands
Heather Morris

Students (continued)

J Gordin Kaplan Graduate Student Award, Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research
Emily Maplethorpe

Mary Louise Imrie Graduate Student Award, Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research
Shelby Marozoff
Nguyen Quynh Anh Pham

Patient and Community Engagement Training Award; Women's and Children's Health Research Institute
Heather Morris

President's Doctoral Prize of Distinction; Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research
Heather Morris

Walter H Johns Graduate Fellowship, Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research
Lisa Armstrong
Amber Heyd
Brynn Kosteniuk

SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Faculty

Diversity Champion Award; Diversity and Inclusion Action Group
Stephanie Montesanti

Instructor of the Year; School of Public Health Students’ Association
Shebly Yamamoto

Instructor of the Year (Distance); School of Public Health Students’ Association
Gian Jhangri

Instructor of the Year (Small Class); School of Public Health Students’ Association
Dean Eurich
Paul Veugelers

Supervisor of the Year; School of Public Health Students' Association
Kim Raine


Staff

Advisor of the Year; School of Public Health Students' Association
Erin Pollock

Outstanding Contribution to Student Life; School of Public Health Students' Association
Rachel Harper

Staff Recognition Award, School of Public Health
Virginia Quist

Students

Dawn Bucharski Graduate Award in Health Promotion
Breanne Aylward

Dean's Gold Medal (MPH); School of Public Health
Natasha Lifeso

Dean's Gold Medal (MSc); School of Public Health
Rebecca Clark

Dean's Gold Medal (PhD); School of Public Health
Amy Colquhoun

Doucette-Preville Scholarship in Public Health; School of Public Health
Brynn Day

Douglas R Wilson Award of Excellence (MPH Oral Presentation); School of Public Health
Anna Voeuk

Douglas R Wilson Award of Excellence (MPH Poster Presentation); School of Public Health
Carla Ickert

Douglas R Wilson Award of Excellence (MSc Oral Presentation); School of Public Health
Jacob Koziel

Douglas R Wilson Award of Excellence (MSc Poster Presentation); School of Public Health
Britt Voaklander

Douglas R Wilson Award of Excellence (PhD Oral Presentation); School of Public Health
Jacob Hambrook

Douglas R Wilson Award of Excellence (PhD Oral Presentation); School of Public Health
Hayford Avdezi

Dr John Waters Memorial Graduate Award in Public Health; School of Public Health
Amber Heyd

Graduate Student Travel Award; School of Public Health
Taylor Comarty
Alexa Ferdinands
Amber Heyd
Kai-Erh Kao
Candace Necyk
Britt Voaklander

Students (continued)

Kitty Huang Memorial Award in Public Health; School of Public Health
Evan Wong

Kue Young Leadership Award in Public Health, School of Public Health
Trista Simpson

Public Health Distinction Scholarship, School of Public Health
Danielle Klassen
Daniel Yu

Public Health Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship, School of Public Health
Avash Puri
Mehanz Saleem Rehmani
Rafel Rivera
Suk-Min Yang
Siddharth Verma

Public Health Innovation Scholarship, School of Public Health
McKenzie Tilstra
Weber Savannah

Public Health Continuing Doctoral Scholarship, School of Public Health
Yuba Raj Paudel

Public Health Doctoral Scholarship, School of Public Health
Claire Benny
Jamie Boisvenue

School of Public Health 10th Anniversary Graduate Award, School of Public Health
Sadaf Ekhlas
Misha Miaga-Rodrigues

School of Public Health Graduate Scholarship; School of Public Health
Jessica Round

Teaching Assistant of the Year; School of Public Health Students' Association
Kelsey Robertson

Yvonne Freelove Graduate Scholarship in Public Health; School of Public Health
Winta Ghidei

OTHER ACCOLADES

Faculty

Best Paper, Journal of Registry Management; National Cancer Registrars Association
Yan Yuan

Co-author; Participatory Research for Health and Social Well-Being (textbook)
Jane Springett

Fellow of the International Water Association; International Water Association
Nick Ashbolt

Students

Best Student Poster; Canadian Conference on Global Health
Anushka Ataullahjan

Robert Wood Johnson Award, Canadian College of Health Leaders
Staci Silverman

Scholarship Award; Canadian College of Health Leaders, Northern Alberta Chapter
PJ Vasdev