Radiology and Diagnostic Imaging

Staff Listing

University Full Time Academic Appointments

Within the Department of Radiology & Diagnostic Imaging, 10 diagnostic radiologists/nuclear medicine physicians have full-time appointments in the Faculty of Medicine & Dentistry at the University of Alberta.  Each of these individuals has a specific research mandate as well as administrative and educational responsibilities while maintaining a busy clinical practice. These radiologists tend to spearhead the majority of the clinical research within the department and supervise most of the research students, particularly the summer students.  

Academic Staff

There is also a group of dedicated physicians, physicists, administrators, nurses and medical x-ray technologists that are essential to the success of the department's endeavours.

These individuals are:

 

Full-Time Faculty

Professors:

Dr. Derek Emery, Chair, Radiology & Diagnostic Imaging (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Ravi Bhargava, Associate Chair of Education - Radiology; Program Director, Pediatric Radiology (Stollery, University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Richard Coulden (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Robert Lambert (University of Alberta)

 

Associate Professors:

Dr. Jonathan Abele (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Suki Dhillon (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Gavin Low (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Michelle Noga (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Jacob Jaremko (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Richard Owen (University of Alberta Hospital)

 

Assistant Professors:

Dr. Tracy Hillier (Misericordia Hospital)

 

Professor Emeritus:

Dr. Donald Russell

 

Clinical Faculty

Clinical Professors

Dr. Bill Anderson (University of Alberta)

Dr. Ho Jen (University of Alberta)

Dr. Lawrence Le

Dr. Larry Filipow

Dr. Margaret O'Keeffe (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Greg Raymond (Sturgeon General Hospital)

Dr. Kerry Siminoski

Dr. Ed Wiebe (University of Alberta Hospital)

 

Associate Clinical Professors:

Dr. Thomas Ackerman (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Timothy Alexander (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Robert Ashforth (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Gordon Askew (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. James Barrie (University of Alberta)

Dr. Iain Birchall (University of Alberta)

Dr. Dean Bruce (Grey Nuns Hospital)

Dr. Sean Crowther (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Michael Hoskinson (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Maureen Hutson (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Stuart Jackson

Dr. Anu Kumar (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. George Lauf (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Kelvin Lee (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Colin Lywood (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Robert MacEwan (Cross Cancer Institute)

Dr. Sandeep Naik (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Raoul Pereira (Grey Nuns Hospital)

Dr. David Reich (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Joanne Swersky (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. George Sterling (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. David Vickar (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Robert Warshawski (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

 

Assistant Clinical Professors:

Dr. Shiela Appavoo (Sturgeon General Hospital)

Dr. Gavin Armstrong (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Jeff Baron (Sturgeon General Hospital)

Dr. Susan Bates (Cross Cancer Institute)

Dr. Sandra Bhutani (Sturgeon General Hospital)

Dr. Timothy Black (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. John Carscsadden (Sturgeon General Hospital)

Dr. Cinzia Crawley (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Aalo Duha (Cross Cancer Institute)

Dr. Cynthia Elias (Misercordia Hospital)

Dr. Jordan English (Grey Nuns Hospital)

Dr. Jordan Fingard (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Stanley Greenspan (Royal Alexandra Hospital

Dr. Brian Guspie (Grey Nuns Hospital)

Dr. Brad Hnatiuk (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Roger Holub (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Trevor Horwitz (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Mack Hudson (Cross Cancer Institute)

Dr. Ryan Hung (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. J. Patrick Hyde (Misercordia Hospital)

Dr. Lucy Jamieson (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Modest Janicki (Sturgeon General Hospital)

Dr. Michele Janoski (Cross Cancer Institute)

Dr. Arlene Kanigan, Program Director, Radiology Residency Program (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. William Keenan (Sturgeon General Hospital)

Dr. Stanley Kitay (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Jeff Korzan (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Trevor Kotylak (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Peter Koziarz (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Alexander Kwan

Dr. Nick Lakis (Grey Nuns Hospital)

Dr. Bernice Ling (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Charles Lummer (Grey Nuns Hospital)

Dr. Salim Manji (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Nestor Maslo (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Robert (Ross) Mcewan (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Ifeyinwa McKerlie (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Dermot McNally (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Elizabeth Ngan (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Erin Niven

Dr. David Olsen (Misercordia Hospital)

Dr. Anu Panu (Sturgeon General Hospital)

Dr. Konstantin Papas (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Lee Paskar (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Vimal Patel (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Randolph Pawluk (Misercordia Hospital)

Dr. Eric Preville (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Kim Puznak (Grey Nuns Hospital)

Dr. Asim Raja (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Brijendra Rawat (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Darryn Receveur (Sturgeon General Hospital)

Dr. Jeremy Rempel (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Adrien Rouget (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Rahim Samji (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Philippe Sarlieve (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Malcolm Scott (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. David Shamchuk (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Howard Shein (Sturgeon General Hospital)

Dr. Navi Shergill (Grey Nuns Hospital)

Dr. Richard Sherlock (Grey Nuns Hospital)

Dr. Harneil Sidhu (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Anil Singh (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Marie Smerdely (Cross Cancer Institute)

Dr. Patrick Spiers (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. William Sugars (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Allan Tang (Grey Nuns Hospital)

Dr. Bruce Taylor (Grey Nuns Hospital)

Dr. Carl Torbiak (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Richard Turner (Grey Nuns Hospital)

Dr. Gerrit Van Der Merwe (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Chris Winter, Program Director, Nuclear Medicine Residency Program (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Sean Winters (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Tom Yeo (University of Alberta Hospital)

 

Clinical Lecturers:

Dr. Bilal Ahmed (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Hyder Al-Attar (Cross Cancer Institute)

Dr. Wesley Block (Grey Nuns Hospital)

Dr. Matthew Butcher (Misercordia Hospital)

Dr. Kelly Chu (Cross Cancer Institute)

Dr. David Doucette-Preville (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Winnie Fu (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Christopher Fung (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Niv Khorrani (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Dr. Wade Koberstein (Sturgeon General Hospital)

Fred Kozin

Ken Leung

Dr. Neesha Merchant (Cross Cancer Institute)

Dr. Sopheap Ou (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Meaghan Pitts (Sturgeon General Hospital)

Dr. Chris Plewes (Grey Nuns Hospital)

Dr. Kamaldeep Sahi (Misericordia Hospital)

Dr. Karim Samji (Cross Cancer Institute)

Dr. Michael Seidler (Royal Alexandra Hospital)

Emer Sonnex

Dr. Ben Smith (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Parveen Sunner (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Adrienne Thompson (University of Alberta Hospital)

Dr. Rene Van Dijk (University of Alberta Hospital)

 

Honorary & Adjunct Appointments

Dr. Michael Grace

 

Cross Appointments: To the Department of Radiology & Diagnostic Imaging

Dr. Christian Beauliue (Biomedical Engineering)

Dr. Pierre Boulanger (Computing Science)

Dr. Tim Darsaut (Surgery)

Dr. Lou Edmond (Surgery)

Dr. ABJ McEwan (Oncology)

Dr. Richard Thompson (Biomedical Engineering)

Dr. Anil Walji (Anatomy)

Dr. Alan Wilman (Biomedical Engineering)

 

Cross Appointments: From the Department of Radiology & Diagnostic Imaging

Dr. Ravi Bhargava (Pediatrics)

Dr. Derek Emery (Biomedical Engineering)

Dr. Larry Filipow (Physics)

Dr. Jacob Jaremko (Biomedical Engineering)

Dr. Lawrence Le (Biomedical Engineering)

Dr. Robert Lambert (Biomedical Engineering)

Dr. Jeremy Rempel (Surgery)