Order of Canada

Recognizes a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation.

2019 - John England, Science (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)
2019 - Brian Sykes, Medicine & Dentistry (Biochemistry)
2017 - Paul Armstrong, Medicine & Dentistry (Medicine)
2017 - Janine Brodie, Arts (Political Science)
2017 - Anita Molzahn, Nursing
2016 - Patricia Demers, Arts (English & Film Studies)
2016 - Carole Estabrooks, Nursing
2016 - Liz Ingram, Arts (Art & Design)
2015 - Jagannath Prasad (J.P.) Das, Education (Educational Psychology)
2014 - Baha Abu-Laban, Arts (Sociology)
2014 - Daniel Smith, Engineering (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
2013 - Clare Drake, Physical Education & Recreation
2012 - David Magee, Rehabilitation Medicine (Physical Therapy)
2012 - Roger Bland, Medicine & Dentistry (Psychiatry)
2012 - Tony Fields, Medicine & Dentistry (Oncology)
2012 - Greg Hollingshead, Arts (English & Film Studies)
2009 - Shrawan Kumar, Rehabilitation Medicine (Physical Therapy)
2008 - Arvind Koshal, Medicine & Dentistry (Surgery)
2007 - Raymond Rajotte, Medicine & Dentistry (Surgery)
2006 - Margaret-Ann Armour, Science (Chemistry)
2006 - E Anne Fanning, Medicine & Dentistry (Infectious Diseases)
2006 - Jacob Masliyah, Engineering (Chemical & Materials Engineering)
2006 - Cyril Kay, Medicine & Dentistry (Biochemistry)
2005 - Steven Aung, Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences
2005 - Lorne Babiuk, Vice-President Research
2004 - Roderick Fraser, Arts (Economics)
2004 - Philip Halloran, Medicine & Dentistry (Nephrology)
2003 - Malcolm Forsyth, Arts (Music)
2003 - Manoly Lupul, Education (Educational Policy Studies)
2003 - Gary McPherson (Business)
2003 - Leonard Ratzlaff, Arts (Music)
2003 - David Schindler, Science (Biological Sciences)
2002 - Indira Samarasekera, Engineering (Chemical & Materials Engineering)
2002 - D Lorne Tyrrell, Medicine & Dentistry (Medical Microbiology & Immunology)
2001 - Gerald Gall, Law
2001 - Nathaniel Rutter, Science (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)
2001 - Mary Spencer, Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science
2001 - Brian Sproule, Medicine & Dentistry (Pulmonary Medicine)
2001 - Shirley Stinson, Nursing (Nursing)
2000 - Brian Evans, Arts (History & Classics)
2000 - Norbert Morgenstern, Engineering (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
2000 - Ian Stirling, Science (Biological Sciences)
2000 - Rudy Wiebe, Arts (English & Film Studies)
2000 - William Wonders, Science (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)
1999 - Robert Moody, Science (Mathematical & Statistical Sciences)
1999 - Eric Newell, University Senate
1999 - Robert Steadward, Physical Education & Recreation
1998 - Walter Harris, Science (Chemistry)
1997 - James Gilbert, Medicine & Dentistry (Medicine)
1996 - Charles Stelck, Science (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)
1995 - Cyril Kay, Medicine & Dentistry (Biochemistry)
1995 - Olive Dickason, Arts (History &Classics)
1995 - Charles Peacocke, Arts (Drama)
1995 - Bryce Weir, Medicine & Dentistry (Neurology)
1994 - C Fred Bentley, Agriculture, Life & Environmental Sciences (Renewable Resources)
1994 - Raymond Lemieux, Science (Chemistry)
1993 - Leslie Green, Arts (Political Science)
1990 - Wilbur Bowker, Law
1990 - Myer Horowitz, Education (Elementary Education)
1987 - Henry Kreisel, Arts (Comparative Literature)
1985 - John Callaghan, Medicine & Dentistry (Surgery)
1984 - Norbert Berkowitz, Engineering (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
1983 - Violet Archer, Arts (Music)
1982 - James Edwards, University Board of Governors (Chair)
1980 - Donald Wilson, Medicine & Dentistry (Medicine)
1979 - Harry Gunning, Science (Chemistry)
1978 - Walter Johns, Arts (History & Classics)
1973 - Robert Folinsbee, Science (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)
1970 - Walter MacKenzie, Medicine & Dentistry (Surgery)
1968 - Raymond Lemieux, Science (Chemistry)