Research Funding Fair

Presentation Schedule

All presentations will take place in ECHA (Edmonton Clinic Health Academy), 11405-87 Avenue NW on November 22, 2018.

Registration for presentations is required and will close on November 20. Close to the fair, we will remind you of the sessions you registered in.

Please visit our presentation description page for bios and overviews.

Please note: The Agricultural Funding Consortium presentation, originally scheduled for 11 a.m. to 11:50 a.m., is cancelled.  

Register for Presentations

Time and Location Funding Presentation
8:30 a.m - 8:50 a.m.
Room 1-182
Opening remarks Lorraine Deydey, Director, Research Services Office & Laura Beard, Associate Vice President (Research), Social Sciences and Humanities - View Opening Remarks Program
9:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.
Room 2-140

Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) - Presenter: Dominque Lalonde

9:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.
Room 1-153
Undergraduate Research Initiative - Presenters: Crystal Snyder & Navita Kalra
9:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.
Room 1-131
Wildlife Habitat Canada - Presenter: Travis Ripley
10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.
Room 1-182
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) - Presenter: Frank Nolan
10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.
Room 1-152
Kule Institute for Advanced Studies (KIAS) - Presenter: Geoffrey Rockwell
11:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.
Room 2-140
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council (SSHRC) - Presenters: Lina Crompton & Genevieve Truchon
11:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.
Room 1-153
Defence Research and Development Canada and Horizon 2020 (DRDC) - Presenter: Roscoe Klinck
1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Room 1-190
Genome Alberta - Presenter: Ryan Mercer
1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Room 2-140
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council (SSHRC) - Presenters: Lina Crompton & Genevieve Truchon
1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Room 2-150
Mitacs - Presenter: Eric Loo
1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Room 1-153
TEC Edmonton - Presenter: Joanna Preston
2:00 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Room 2-150
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) - Presenter: Frank Nolan
2:00 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Room 1-152
Alberta Labour - Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) - Presenters: Karina Thomas & Katherine Launier
2:00 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Room 1-131
Risk Management Services - Presenters: Rob Munro & Andrew Cooper
3:00 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Room 2-140
Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) - Presenter: Dominque Lalonde
3:00 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Room 1-153
Alberta Innovates - Presenter: Kirk Rockwell
3:00 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Room 1-131
University of Alberta Libraries - Presenter: James Doiron