SET Executive Sponsors

To ensure expertise and knowledge within each of the functional areas of work, academic and administrative leaders have partnered up and taken on the role of sponsors to help guide the change to a new organizational model.

The role of the sponsors includes:

  • Critically and objectively analysing the portfolio for efficiency improvements and opportunities for efficiencies
  • Seeking ideas from through consultation and staff expertise
  • Considering all opportunities openly and constructively, learning from each other and from staff

Each sponsor will work with their fellow co-sponsor to review their respective work stream or functional area, with support from staff in the SET Program Office. The sponsors will also be seeking guidance from staff subject matter experts to help define specific processes, activities and services in each area.

Three key work streams are being reviewed:

  • Administrative Redesign — how to restructure the university for success in six functional areas (outlined below)
  • Procurement — streamline how we buy goods and services across the university
  • Space & Facilities — find cost savings from space and facilities across the university

While the urgent motivation for restructuring is financial, the work done in SET will help to ensure that the U of A continues to serve and support its core mission of teaching, research and community engagement, while also simplifying workflows, reducing bureaucracy, finding efficiencies and improving the quality of services across the university.

List of dean and administrative sponsors for each functional work stream
Functional work stream Dean sponsor Admin sponsor
Stream 1: Administrative Redesign Greta Cummings Wayne Patterson
1. Research Admin Steve Patten Walter Dixon
2. Information Technology Fraser Forbes Mike MacGregor
3. Human Resources Demetres Tryphonopoulos Wayne Patterson
4. Student Services Barbara Billingsley Melissa Padfield
5. Finance Brenda Hemmelgarn Martin Coutts
6. External Engagement &
General Administration
Matina Kalcounis-Rueppell Catherine Swindlehurst
Stream 2: Procurement Joe Doucet Martin Coutts
Stream 3: Space & Facilities Stan Blade Andrew Sharman