Current Membership

Last updated - August 22, 2018

Term end dates indicated in parenthesis.

Ex Officio (7)

  • Chancellor - Mr Douglas Stollery - 4-Year Term (June 2020)
  • President & Vice-Chancellor - Dr. David Turpin
  • Provost & Vice-President (Academic) - Dr. Steven Dew
  • Vice-Provost and Dean of Students - Dr. Andre Costopoulos
  • Dean of Extension - Dr. Katy Campbell
  • Alumni Association President - Mr. Ayaz Bhanji (May 2020)
  • Alumni Association President Elect - Dr. Heather Raymond (May 2022)

Appointed (25)

From the Public by the Minister of Advanced Education (9)

  • Mr. Dan Brown - Sturgeon County - 2nd 3-Year Term (May 2021)
  • Mr. C. H. (William) Cheung -  Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (May 2021)
  • Ms. Cathy MacKenzie - Camrose - 1st 3-Year Term (May 2021)
  • Ms. Ellen Parker - Camrose - 1st 3-Year Term (May 2021)
  • Ms. Christine Rapp - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (May 2021)
  • Ms. Lillian Ruptash - Vegreville - 1st 3-Year Term (May 2021)
  • Mr. James (Bill) Sears - Camrose - 1st 3-Year Term (May 2021)
  • Ms. Barbara Walker - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (May 2021)
  • Ms. Joan Welch - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (May 2021)

From the Board of Governors (2)

  • Dr. Lynne Paradis - 1st 2-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Ms. Sheri Somerville - 1st 2-Year Term (June 2019)

From General Faculties Council (3)

  • Dr. Tarek el-Bialy - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Dr. Bruce Sutherland - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Dr. Dilini Vethanayaham - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2020)

From Deans' Council (2)

  • Dr. Greta Cummings, Dean - Faculty of Nursing - 1st 2-year term (June 2020)
  • Dr. Jonathan Schaeffer, Dean - Faculty of Science  - 1st 2-year term (June 2020)

By the Graduate Students' Association (1)

  • Mr. Ahsan Ahmed - 1-Year Term (June 2019)

By the Students' Union (4)

  • Mr. Adam Brown - 1-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Mr. Sam Goertz - 1-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Ms. Anusha Kav - 1-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Mr. Juan Felipe Vargas Alba - 1-Year Term (June 2019)

From the non-academic staff by the Non-Academic Staff Association (2)

  • Ms. Le Anne Carbonilla - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Ms. Elizabeth Johannson - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2020)

By the Alumni Association (2)

  • Ms. Charlene Butler - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Mr. Tyler Hanson  - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2021)

Elected by the Senate from Public Applications (30)

  • Dr. Vivian Abboud - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Mr. Camille Bérubé - Beaumont - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Ms. Danisha Bhaloo - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2020)
  • Mr. Radomir Bilash - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2020)
  • Ms. Glenda Bristow - St. Paul - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Dr. Ave Dersch - Slave Lake - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Mr. Cameron Franchuk - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2020)
  • Mr. Derek Hall - Grande Prairie - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Mr. Larry Jenkinson - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2020)
  • Mr. Brent Jensen - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2020)
  • Ms. Catherine Keill - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Ms. Cindie LeBlanc - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Dr. Stephen Leppard - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Ms. Sally Lore - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Mr. Jason Louis - Red Deer - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Ms. Monica Mankowski - Fort McMurray - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Ms. Deb Manz - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2020)
  • Mr. Noel McNaughton - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Dr. Brian McPherson - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Ms. Shelley Miller - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2020)
  • Ms. Kirsten Poon - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Ms. Christina Rebus - Camrose - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2020)
  • Ms. Susan Roper - Cochrane - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Ms. Margot Ross-Graham - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Dr. Heather Ryan - Tofield - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2020)
  • Ms. Anne Marie Watson - Red Deer - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2019)
  • Ms. Colleen Wilson - Medicine Hat - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2020)
  • Mr. John Wojcicki - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Dr. Norman Yanitski - Sherwood Park - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2020)
  • Vacancy