Pandas seeded 5th for U SPORTS Championship

    Pandas to play Laval in national quarter-final on Thursday

    By U SPORTS Communications on March 1, 2020

    TORONTO (U SPORTS) – The Saskatchewan Huskies were named tournament favourites on Sunday, while the Calgary Dinos earned the at-large berth, as the seeding and quarterfinal matchups were announced for the women’s tournament at the 2020 U SPORTS Final 8 Basketball Championships.

    The women’s tournament, hosted jointly with the men’s championship for the first time in the nation’s capital by the Carleton Ravens, Ottawa Gee-Gees and the Ottawa Sports & Entertainment Group, tips off on Thursday and concludes Sunday with the gold medal game at 5 p.m. ET / 2 p.m. PT.

    The Canada West finalist Alberta Pandas earned the No. 5 seed, and will play the No. 4 Laval Rouge et Or in the quarter-final, Thursday at 4:00 p.m. MST. Alberta finished the regular season with a 16-4 record, falling to the Huskies in the conference final on Friday night. 

    All championship bracket games (quarterfinals, semifinals, medal round) from both the men’s and women’s tournaments will be played at The Arena at TD Place, while the consolation brackets will be played at the Ravens Nest on the campus of Carleton University.
    Livestreaming in English is available for free worldwide on CBCSports.ca, CBC Gem, the CBC Sports app for iOS and Android devices, with French digital coverage carried on USPORTS.LIVE.

     

    TEAM PROFILES

     

    No.

    Team

    Playoff Finish

    Records (Regular Season / Playoffs)

    Last / Total

    Titles

    Team Offence (PTS/Game)

    Team Defence

    (PTS Against/Game)

    1

    Saskatchewan

    CW Champions

    18-2 / 3-0

    2016 / 1

    83.0 / 1st

    49.5 / 1st

    2

    Brock

    OUA Champions

    17-5 / 3-0

    Never

    70.9 / 20th

    61.0 / 10th

    3

    Ryerson

    OUA Finalists

    18-4 / 2-1

    Never

    76.2 / 5th

    57.6 / 5th

    4

    Laval

    RSEQ Champions

    12-4 / 2-0

    Never

    56.9 / 40th

    53.8 / 2nd

    5

    Alberta

    CW Finalists

    16-4 / 2-1

    1999 / 1

    70.4 / 21st

    58.0 / 7th

    6

    UPEI

    AUS Champions

    17-3 / 2-0

    Never

    72.5 / 14th

    61.9 / 12th

    7

    Calgary

    CW Semifinalists /

    At-large berth

    18-2 / 1-1

    1989 / 1

    73.8 / 9th

    57.4 / 4th

    8

    Carleton

    OUA Quarterfinalists / Hosts

    15-7 / 1-1

    2018 / 1

    68.1 / 24th

    57. 9 / 6th


    CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

     

    Date

    Event

    Time (ET)

    Time (PT)

    English

    French

    Wed.Mar. 4

    All-Canadians Awards Gala

    7 p.m.

    4 p.m.

    N/A

    N/A

    Thurs. Mar. 5

    No. 3 Ryerson vs. No. 6 UPEI

    1 p.m.

    10 a.m.

    CBCSports.ca

    CBC Gem

    CBC Sports App

    USPORTS.LIVE

    No. 2 Brock vs.

    No. 7 Calgary

    3 p.m.

    12 p.m.

    No. 4 Laval vs.

    No. 5 Alberta

    6 p.m.

    3 p.m.

    No. 1 Saskatchewan vs. No. 8 Carleton

    8 p.m.

    5 p.m.