2018 Canada West Football schedule announced

    Golden Bears to host Regina, Manitoba, UBC, and Calgary in 2018

    By Connor Hood on April 9, 2018

    Highlights:

    •           The 2018 CW football season opens Friday, August 31 with two games (Calgary vs. Regina & Alberta vs. Saskatchewan)
    •           The Golden Bears will host Regina, Manitoba, UBC and Calgary this season at Foote Field
    •           The 82nd Hardy Cup goes Saturday, November 10

    EDMONTON – After unveiling the upcoming season's weekly matchups back in February, Canada West released its complete 2018 football schedule Tuesday.

    The 2018 Canada West football season hits the field Friday, August 31 with a pair of games, as the Regina Rams host the Calgary Dinos (7 p.m. SK / Mosaic Stadium), and the Saskatchewan Huskies welcome the Alberta Golden Bears (7 p.m. SK / Griffiths Stadium) on opening night.

    The Bears, coming off a 3-5 season and their first playoff appearance since 2010, will host Regina on homecoming night (Sept. 7), Manitoba during the University of Alberta’s Alumni Weekend (Sept. 21), UBC (Sept. 28), and Calgary (Oct. 27) this season.

    Alberta’s 2018 Spring Football Camp will run April 27th to 29th at Foote Field.

    All told, a total of 24 CW regular season games and three playoff contests will be played, before conference play makes way for the U SPORTS national playoffs. The eventual Hardy Cup champion moves on this season to play the Ontario University Athletics (OUA) champion in the Mitchell Bowl (one of two national semifinals) on Saturday, Nov. 17.

    Every CW game this season will once again be available on Canada West TV – the official streaming home of Canada West football.

    2018-19 Canada West TV passes will go on sale this June and will be available for purchase here.

    2018 Golden Bears Football schedule
    (home games in bold)

    DATE

    VISITOR

    HOME

    LOCAL TIME

    Aug. 31

    Alberta

    Saskatchewan

    7:00 p.m.

    Sept. 7

    Regina

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m. – Homecoming Night

    Sept. 15

    Alberta

    Manitoba

    1:00 p.m.

    Sept. 21

    Manitoba

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m. – UAlberta Alumni Weekend

    Sept. 28

    UBC

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 12

    Alberta

    Regina

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 20

    Alberta

    UBC

    2:00 p.m.

    Oct. 27

    Calgary

    Alberta

    1:00 p.m. – Graduation Night


    Hardy Cup Playoffs

    Saturday, Nov. 3         TBD                 Semifinals (No. 4 vs. No. 1 / No. 3 vs. No. 2)
    Saturday, Nov. 10       TBD                 82nd Hardy Cup (at highest remaining seed)

    U SPORTS Playoffs

    Saturday, Nov. 17       TBD                 Mitchell Bowl (national semifinal / CW @ OUA)
    Saturday, Nov. 24       TBD                 Vanier Cup (national championship)