• Sunday, February 2, 2020
  • 9:00 AM
  • Edmonton, Alberta - Saville Sports Centre

Alberta defends CW Curling Championships

Bears and Pandas capture conference curling banners

By Connor Hood on February 2, 2020

EDMONTON – With each team defeating the Victoria Vikes by one point in Draw 5, the Alberta Golden Bears and Pandas each successfully defended their Canada West Curling Championships, Sunday morning at Saville Community Sports Centre.

The Pandas scored one in the 10th end with hammer against Victoria, securing a tightly-contested 6-5 win to win their second-straight conference title.

The Golden Bears, who had already clinched the men’s title on Saturday night, led by two coming home in 10, allowing just a single by the Vikes in a 7-6 win.

Both Alberta rinks finished with perfect 4-0 tournament records.

“I was extremely pleased with our team and their performance. Having five athletes who hadn’t played a meaningful game together this season come together like they did was great,” said Pandas coach, and Canada West Coach of the Year Garry Coderre. “They all achieved in my mind what they needed to, both as a team and as individuals, so I’m quite happy.”

The Regina Cougars women earned a Canada West silver medal thanks to a 3-1 championship record, and will join the Pandas and championship host Brandon Bobcats at the 2020 U SPORTS Championship.

Regina needed a win and an Alberta loss to secure the Canada West title, did their part with a 6-4 win over Brandon on Sunday, but Victoria’s final draw in 10 to set up an extra end against Alberta came up short.

The Bobcat men earned the men’s silver medal with a 3-1 record, which included a 6-3 win over Regina on Sunday morning.

Regina, by finishing third on the men’s side, also qualified for the U SPORTS Championship.

“This is my 13th or 14th year of this competition. Before being the Western Regional, and now Canada West, and every year the level of play across the conference gets better and better,” continued Coderre.

“It’s nice to see five Universities committed to their programs, and hopefully we can get a couple more.”

All qualifiers will now represent Canada West at the 2020 U SPORTS Championship, which will be held at Stride Place in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba from March 13th to 22nd.

AWARDS & ALL-STARS

Coach of the Year


Men: Len Stewart - Victoria
Women: Garry Coderre – Alberta

Men’s All-Stars

Lead: Josh Luce - Brandon
Second: Jeremey Katcher - Brandon
Third: Chris Kennedy – Alberta
Skip: Karsten Sturmay – Skip

Women’s All-Stars

Lead: Paige Papley - Alberta
Second: Shelly Brandt - Regina
Third: Victoria Beaudry - Brandon
Skip: Selena Sturmay – Skip

GAME SCORES FOR DRAW 5

MEN
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 F
Alberta Golden Bears 3 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 7
Victoria Vikes 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 6
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 F
Regina Cougars 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Brandon Bobcats 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 6

WOMEN
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 F
Alberta Pandas 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 6
Victoria Vikes 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 F
Regina Cougars 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 X 6
Brandon Bobcats 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4


FINAL TOURNAMENT STANDINGS

MEN

Team Wins Losses
Alberta 4 0
Brandon 3 1
Regina 2 2
Lethbridge 1 3
Victoria 0 4

WOMEN

Team Wins Losses
Alberta 4 0
Regina 3 1
Victoria 2 2
Brandon 1 3
Lethbridge 0 4