Golden Bears 2017-18 hockey schedule released

    Golden Bears open 2017-18 season with home-and-home series with Mount Royal

    By Connor Hood on June 20, 2017

    The University of Alberta Golden Bears hockey team will look to defend their Canada West title beginning on October 6th, as the Canada West conference has announced the 2017-18 men’s hockey schedule.

    The Golden Bears captured their 53rd conference title last February, defeating the Saskatchewan Huskies in three games. The Canada West Final rematch will have to wait until the 7th week of the season, with the Bears travelling to Saskatoon for games on November 17th and 18that Rutherford Rink.  

    Unlike the previous two years, the Golden Bears will play a home-heavy first half, opening the season against the Mount Royal Cougars at Clare Drake Arena on October 6th. Alberta will play nine of their 14 home games before the Winter Break, also playing host to Calgary, Manitoba, Lethbridge and UBC.

    The 33rd annual Brick Invitational Tournament will take place during U of A Alumni week; September 22-23 at Clare Drake Arena.

    Alberta finished in second-place in the Canada West standings in 2016-17 with an 18-8-2 record, before going 4-1 in the conference playoffs. Alberta was eliminated in the U SPORTS Quarter-Final. 

    2017-18 Golden Bears hockey schedule
    (home games in bold)

    DATE

    VISITOR

    HOME

    LOCAL TIME

    Oct. 6

    Mount Royal

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 7

    Alberta

    Mount Royal

    6:00 p.m.

    Oct. 13

    Manitoba

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 14

    Manitoba

    Alberta

    5:00 p.m.

    Oct. 20

    Alberta

    Calgary

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 21

    Calgary

    Alberta

    5:00 p.m.

    Oct. 27

    Alberta

    Regina

    7:00 p.m.

    Oct. 28

    Alberta

    Regina

    3:00 p.m.

    Nov. 10

    Lethbridge

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Nov. 11

    Lethbridge

    Alberta

    5:00 p.m.

    Nov. 17

    Alberta

    Saskatchewan

    7:00 p.m.

    Nov. 18

    Alberta

    Saskatchewan

    7:00 p.m.

    Nov. 24

    UBC

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Nov. 25

    UBC

    Alberta

    5:00 p.m.

    Dec. 1

    Alberta

    Mount Royal

    7:00 p.m.

    Dec. 2

    Mount Royal

    Alberta

    5:00 p.m.

    Jan. 5

    Alberta

    Manitoba

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan.6

    Alberta

    Manitoba

    6:00 p.m.

    Jan. 12

    Calgary

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan. 13

    Alberta

    Calgary

    6:00 p.m.

    Jan. 19

    Regina

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan. 20

    Regina

    Alberta

    5:00 p.m.

    Jan. 26

    Alberta

    Lethbridge

    7:00 p.m.

    Jan. 27

    Alberta

    Lethbridge

    7:00 p.m.

    Feb. 2

    Saskatchewan

    Alberta

    7:00 p.m.

    Feb. 3

    Saskatchewan

    Alberta

    5:00 p.m.

    Feb. 9

    Alberta

    UBC

    7:00 p.m.

    Feb. 10

    Alberta

    UBC

    2:00 p.m.

     

     

     

     

    Feb. 16-18

    CW Quarter-Finals

    Feb. 23-25

    CW Semifinals

    Mar. 2-4

    CW Final

    Highest Seed

    Mar. 9-10

    BYE

     

     

    Mar. 15-18

    U SPORTS Championship

    UNB