Department of Music: Committees and Meeting Schedules

Page Updated: July 1, 2022. All regularly scheduled meetings are held on Wednesdays at 4:00, except as noted. Committee chairs may call additional meetings as required. Jump to: 

2022-2023 Department Council
Location:
 Hybrid – Arts Senate Chamber and Online (Zoom links will be distributed via email in advance of each meeting)

Meeting Schedule for Department Council:
Wednesday, September 7, 2022 -  16:00 – 18:00
Wednesday, October 5, 2022 -  16:00 – 18:00
Wednesday, November 2, 2022 -  16:00 – 18:00
Wednesday, Dececember 7, 2022 -  16:00 – 18:00
Wednesday, January 4, 2023 -  16:00 – 18:00
Wednesday, February 1, 2023 -  16:00 – 18:00
Wednesday, March 1, 2023 -  16:00 – 18:00
Wednesday, April 5, 2023 -  16:00 – 18:00
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 - 10:00 – 12:00

Full Voting Membership of Department Council:
William Street, Chair
Barb Baker, Academic Department Manager
All Continuing Members of Faculty
Lucinda Johnston, Music Librarian
All full-time lecturers and full-time contract instructors
Postdoctoral Fellows, Canada Research Chairs, etc.
MSA Representative: Bronwen Taylor
GMSA Representative: Kaleb Koslowski
Part-Time Instructor Representative, Academic Area: TBA
Part-Time Instructor Representative, Performance Area:TBA


2022-2023 Department of Music Committees

Graduate Committee

Monthly on the third Wednesday
Location: ART 4-03

Michael Frishkopf, Committee Chair
Fabio Morabito
Maryam Moshaver
Viktoria Reiswich-Dapp
Timothy Shantz
Guillaume Tardif
GMSA Representative: Kaleb Koslowski


Wednesday, October 19, 2022 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, November 16, 2022 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, January 18, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, February 15, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, March 15, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, April 19, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, May 17, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00

 

 Undergraduate Committee

Monthly on the third Wednesday
Location: FAB 3-56

Mark Hannesson, Committee Chair
Angela Schroeder
John Tessier
MSA Representative: Bronwen Taylor

Wednesday, October 19, 2022 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, November 16, 2022 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, January 18, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, February 15, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, March 15, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, April 19, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, May 17, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, June 21, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00


Area Coordination and Meetings:

These two meeting groups exist to enable the discussion of issues to particular areas of the department and to formulate proposals. Their decisions or recommendations should be forwarded to the appropriate department standing committee (Graduate or Undergraduate). Additional meetings may be called by the area convener.

Academic and Composition Area Meeting Group

Monthly on the second Wednesday

Brian Fauteux (Convener)
Maryam Moshaver
Mark Hannesson
Michael FrishKopf
Fabio Morabito
Patrick Nickleson
Andriy Talpash

Wednesday, October 12, 2022 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, November 9, 2022 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, December 14, 2022 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, January 11, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, February 8, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, March 8, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, April 12, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00

 

Performance Area Meeting Group

 Monthly on the second Wednesday

Miriam Khalil (Convener )
Viktoria Reiswich-Dapp
John Tessier
Timothy Shantz
Bill Street
Angela Schroeder
Joachim Segger
Allison Balcetis

Wednesday, October 12, 2022 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, November 9, 2022 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, December 14, 2022 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, January 11, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, February 8, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, March 8, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, April 12, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 -  16:00 – 17:00


Sub-Area Conveners:

Allison Balcetis (Chamber Music)
Jacques Després (Keyboard) (on leave 2022-2023)
Michael Frishkopf (Ethnomusicology, Musicology, and World Music Ensembles)
Maryam Moshaver (Theory and Aural Skills)
Timothy Shantz (Choral Conducting)
Angela Schroeder (Wind/Percussion)
Mark Hannesson (Composition)
Viktoria Reiswich-Dapp (Keyboard)
Guillaume Tardif (Strings)
John Tessier (Voice)

Student Advising:

B.Mus., B.Mus./B.Ed.
Mark Hannesson, Director of Undergraduate Programs
Stephen Tchir, Undergraduate Advisor
Caitlin Wells, Undergraduate Advisor

M.Mus., D.Mus., M.A., Ph.D.
Michael Frishkopf, Director of Graduate Programs

B.A. Honours, B.A. Major/Minor in
Music
Mark Hannesson, Director of Undergraduate Programs


Other Committees:

Scholarship Committee
John Tessier (Committee Chair)
Angela Schroeder
Jacques Despres (on leave 2022-2023)
Laurel Parsons
Guillaume Tardif
Andriy Talpash

Chair's Executive Committee
William Street Chair
Barb Baker, Academic Department Manager
Michael Frishkopf, Director of Graduate Programs
Mark Hannesson, Director of Undergraduate Programs

President's Fund Committee
William Street
Allison Balcetis
Julia Byl
Mark Hannesson
Elizabeth Ludwig
Guillaume Tardif

 

FEC Advisory Committee 2022-2023
Assistant Professor Representative - Fabio Morabito
Associate Professor Representative - Tim Shantz
Full Professor Representative - Angela Schroeder

 

Affiliated Centres and Institutes
Canadian Centre for Ethnomusicology - Michael Frishkopf, Director and Academic Curator; Julia Byl, Associate Director 
Sound Studies Institute - Marilène Oliver, Interim Director (2022-2023)