Music

Faculty by Area

The Department of Music is proud of its dedicated and talented faculty and staff. A collegial team, each person is committed to supporting, guiding, inspiring, and mentoring students in the pursuit of their dreams. Our award-winning faculty members are internationally engaged and respected researchers and performers.

Please use the following links to jump to a listing of faculty and instructors in the corresponding area.

Academic:

Composition Area
Ethnomusicology Area
Musicology Area
Music Theory Area

Performance:

Choral Area
Keyboard Area
String Area
Voice Area
Wind and Percussion Area


Composition Area

Full-Time Faculty:

  • Dr. Mark Hannesson (Associate Professor, Composition; Co-director, Experimental Music Ensemble)
  • Dr. Scott Smallwood (Associate Professor, Composition; Co-director, Experimental Music Ensemble)
  • Dr. Andriy Talpash (Instructor, Composition and Music Theory; Co-director, Contempo) 

Sessional Faculty:

  • Mark Segger (Instructor, Composition Area)
  • William Northlich (Instructor, Composition Area)

Ethnomusicology Area

Full-Time Faculty:

Sessional Faculty:

  • Dr. Wisdom Agorde (Co-Director, West African Music Ensemble)
  • Robert Kpogo (Co-Director, West African Music Ensemble)
  • Sharmila Mathur (Director, Indian Music Ensemble)
  • Shruti Nair (Indian Music Ensemble)

Adjunct Faculty:


Musicology Area

Full-Time Faculty:

Sessional Faculty:

  • Dr. David D'Andre (Instructor, Popular Music)
  • Kat Danser (Instructor, Popular Music)
  • Brenda Dalen (Instructor, Musicology)
  • Arshdeep Khaira (Instructor, Ethnomusicology)

Music Theory Area

Full-Time Faculty:

Sessional Faculty:

  • Dr. Erik Reinart (Instructor, Music Theory) 
  • Adam Robertson (Instructor, Music Theory)

Choral Area

Full-Time Faculty:

Sessional Faculty:


Keyboard Area

Full-Time Faculty:

Sessional Faculty:

  • Dr. Roger Admiral (Co-director of Contempo)
  • Anton Achondoa (Instructor, Piano Proficiency)
  • Alberto Lopez-Alvarez (Instructor, Piano Proficiency)
  • Dr. Viktoria Reiswich-Dapp (Instructor, Piano Literature, Applied Piano)

String Area

Full-Time Faculty:

Sessional Faculty:


Voice Area

Full-Time Faculty:

Sessional Faculty:


Wind and Percussion Area

Full-Time Faculty:

Sessional Faculty:

  • Robin Doyon (Instructor, Trumpet)
  • Petar Dundjerski (Director, University Symphony Orchestra
  • Mary Fearon (Instructor, Horn)
  • Allene Hackleman (Instructor, Horn)
  • Matthew Howatt (Instructor, Bassoon)
  • Brian Jones (Instructor, Percussion) 
  • Lidia Khaner (Instructor, Oboe)
  • Alden Lowrey (Instructor, Euphonium) 
  • Kathryn Macintosh (Instructor, Low Brass) 
  • Daryl Price (Director, Concert Band)
  • Don Ross (Instructor, Clarinet)
  • Julianne Scott (Instructor, Clarinet)
  • Dr. Robert Spady (Instructor, Clarinet)
  • Brian Thurgood (Instructor, Percussion Techniques)
  • Carol Thurgood (Instructor, Brass Techniques)
  • Russell Whitehead (Instructor, Trumpet)
  • Shelley Younge (Instructor, Flute)