Computing Science

Preparation, Past Exams & Results

Thanks to all of the students and teachers that have participated in the Iverson Exam over the past few years!

Preparing for the Iverson

2016 Exam Results

The 10th annual Iverson Computing Science Challenge Exam was written on May 31, 2016 by over 100 high school students on campus at the University of Alberta! Both the individual and team competitions were held again this year. Congratulations to this year's winners!

Please see your computing teacher for your results or contact us at outreach@cs.ualberta.ca if you came on your own.

2016 Iverson Exam (with solutions) (PDF)

Individual Competition

  • 1st - John Dorn (Paul Kane High School)
  • 2nd - Alex Epp (Strathcona High School)
  • 3rd - Mitchell Epp (Strathcona High School)
  • 4th - Ryan Jensen (Bev Facey Community High School)
  • 5th- Akrama Mirza (Lillian Osborne High School)

Honourable Mentions

  • Ragur Krishnan (W.P. Wagner School)
  • Dhvani Patel (Westwood Community High School)
  • Sundus Mahdi (Edmonton Islamic Academy)
  • Cole Boytinck (Bev Facey Community High School)
  • Vladzimir Bondaraum (Jasper Place High School)
  • Thomas Roskewich (Bev Facey Community High School)
  • Seth Hinz (Jasper Place High School)

Group Competition

  • 1st (tied) - K Hennig, J Reckhard, J Tang, P Elliott, R Sehkan (Strathcona High School)
  • 1st (tied) - N Kamal, Adrian Mackenzie, Craig Miller, Robert Williams, Radomir Wasowski (Strathcona High School)
  • 3rd - Y Witharana, K Wiskel, N Jain (Strathcona High School)
  • 4th - C West, R Jacques, F Stevanovic (Strathcona High School)
  • 5th - J Cannon, E Smith (Leduc Composite High School)

Honourable Mentions

  • H Mackay, Y Patel, J Kranrod, A Malholtra (Bev Facey Community High School)
  • W Berg, J Orsten (Queen Elizabeth High School)
  • R Chin, S Gylander, L Bosscha, B Tsygarak, Z Bennsic (Jasper Place High School)
  • A Emerson, E Klapstein (Strathcona High School)
  • E Eng, S Stringer (Strathcona High School)
  • S Cumming, Z Wiersma, K McFetridge, W Bayrock (Bev Facey Community High School)

Past Exams

2015 Iverson Exam (with solutions) (PDF)

Individual Competition

  • 1st - Jacob Ridgway (Tempo School)
  • 2nd - Oskar Street (W.P. Wagner School)
  • 2nd - Christopher Tzanidis (McNally School)
  • 2nd - Seth Traverse (Strathcona High School)
  • 2nd - Zachariah Goldthorpe (Old Strathcona High School)

Group Competition

  • 1st - Navras Kamal, Henry Huang, Aidan Mark, Alex Epp, Mitchell Epp (Strathcona High School)
  • 2nd (tie) - Marcin Guzik, Winston Leniuk, Bradley Paul, Jared Nichyparck (Mother Margaret Mary High School)
  • 2nd (tie) -  Jiayi Tang, Kevin Wedage, Ciarin De Groot, Ellen Savage, Kierra Andruko (Strathcona High School)
  • 4th - Deric Cheung, Amir Hansen, Laura Hui, Peter Yanos (Jasper Place High School)
  • 5th - Ben Hallworth, Jacob Reckhard, Peter Elliot, Ramnik Sekhon (Strathcona High School)

2014 Iverson Exam (with solutions) (PDF)

  • 1st - Noah Weninger (Strathcona High School)
  • 2nd - David Pankratz (Strathcona High School)
  • 3rd - Grayson Gross (McNally High School)
  • 4th - Catrina Lafleur (W. P. Wagner School)
  • 5th - Carl Toney (Memorial Composite High School)
  • 6th - Ran Gong (Harry Ainlay High School)

2013 Iverson Exam (with solutions) (PDF)

  • 1st - Zhibo Wang
  • 2nd - DaWon Lee & Davis Lazowski

2012 Iverson Exam (with solutions) (PDF)

  • 1st - Fred Drury
  • 2nd - Yukai Li & Pradyumna Kedarisetti
  • 3rd - Ivan Poon, Curtis Yaremchuk, Connell Parish & Travis Ralston

2011 Iverson Exam (PDF)

  • 1st - Giavanna Valacco
  • 2nd - Kaiven Zhou, Stephane Drouin-Moreland & Yukai Li
  • 3rd - Zach Dupuis, Zhibo Wang & Andy Yao

2010 Iverson Exam (PDF)

  • 1st - Kaiven Zhou & Kerry Sun
  • 2nd - Yuri Delanghe & Michael Shirt

2009 Iverson Exam (PDF)

  • 1st - Taylor Lloyd & Kerry Sun
  • 2nd - Nolan Thomas Denman & Ranek Kill
  • 3rd - Deon Nicholas & Evan Stephanson

2008 Iverson Exam (PDF)

  • 1st - Devin Kwok
  • 2nd - Stephen Portillo & Taylor Lloyd
  • 3rd - Issac Matichuk, Bryan Sinclair, Douglas Cheung, Tammam Nima, Yuri Delanghe, Richard Latte & Nolan Thomas Denman

2007 Iverson Exam (PDF)

  • 1st - Stephen Portillo
  • 2nd - Phillip Silver
  • 3rd - Benjamin Gwin & Vitaly Motuz