Preparation, Past Exams & Results

Thanks to all of the students and teachers that have participated in the Iverson Exam over the past few years!

Preparing for the Iverson

2019 Exam Results

The 13th annual Iverson Computing Science Challenge Exam was written on May 22, 2019.  Over 60 high school students were on campus at the University of Alberta! Both the individual and team competitions were held again this year. Congratulations to this year's winners!

Please see your computing teacher for your results or contact us at outreach@cs.ualberta.ca if you came on your own.

Individual Competition

  • 1st - Alexander Cai (Old Scona High School)
  • 2nd - Sehbazz Virk (WP Wagner High School)
  • 3rd - Luke Schultz (Queen Elizabeth High School)
  • 4th - Richard Zhang (Harry Ainlay High School)
  • 5th - Yash Bhandari (Queen Elizabeth High School)

Honourable Mentions

  • Jason Sommerville (WP Wagner High School)
  • Gurkanwal S Sedha (WP Wagner High School  )
  • William Qi (Mother Margaret Mary High School)
  • Nathan Barrett (ME Lazerte High School)
  • Brendan Huynh ( WP Wagner High School)

Group Competition

  • 1st - Jawdat Toume, Alexander Salm, Ronan Sandoval (Mother Margaret Mary High School)
  • 2nd - Marcus Der, Nicholas Rutter , Ryan Haskins (Jasper Place High School)
  • 3rd - David Dobrotvoxskyy, Shane Fortin, Sasha Dmytryshyn (Jasper Place High School)
  • 4th - Kevin Huang, Anil Mehrotra, Tahmid Parvez (WP Wagner High School)
  • 5th - Stefan Cvijovic, Haris Kajtazovic, Ayman El Didi, Jakob Lau, Khadija Abdi (ME Lazerte High School

Honourable Mentions

  • Doby K, Wenle Huang, Matthew Baras, Ryan Edwards, Sergei Lavrinenko, Branden French, Shammy Siddrqi  (Jasper Place High School)
  • Jacob Matthews, Kyle Buchanan, Ishtal Shaheed (WP Wagner High School)
  • Mohammed Sugari, Boao, Harman Singh (WP Wagner High School)
  • Noah Silva, Mayank Shukla, Devayani Iyer (WP Wagner High School)
  • Stephanie Prudek, Morgan Courtoreille, Brendan Klack, Emilea Neiszner (Jasper Place High School)

Past Exams

2018 Iverson Exam (with solution) (PDF)

Individual Competition

  • 1st - Phillip Sawyer (Harry Ainlay High School)
  • 2nd - Decklyn Kern (Strathcona High School)
  • 3rd - Noah Gergel (Strathcona High School)
  • 4th - Jacob Skitsko (Mother Margaret Mary High School)
  • 5th- Ian DeHaan (Vista Virtual School) and Richard Zhang (Harry Ainlay High School)

Group Competition

  • 1st - Hancheng Wu, Seth Hinz, Grayden Price (Jasper Place High School)
  • 2nd - Boris Tsyganok, Rylan Chin (Jasper Place High School)
  • 3rd - Tyler Bohachyk, Remington Dodd, Mattheas Jamieson, Nolan Schlacht, Brent Hawkings, Kenneth Chechotko (Memorial Composite High School, Stony Plain)
  • 4th - Bradley Houston, Joshua Graham, Joshua Pearce (Strathcona High School)
  • 5th - Marcus Der, Ryan Haskins, Alexander Anderson (Jasper Place High School)

2017 Iverson Exam (with solutions) (PDF)

Individual Competition

  • 1st - Joseph Meleshko (J.H. Picard School)
  • 2nd - Cole Adams (William Aberhart High School, Calgary)
  • 3rd - Ragur Krishnan (W.P. Wagner School)
  • 4th - Kyle Wiskel (Strathcona High School)
  • 5th- Alexander Aldridge (William Aberhart High School, Calgary)

Group Competition

  • 1st - A Gandhi, C Szepesvari, HY Yu, X Fu (Harry Ainlay High School)
  • 2nd - R Chin, S Gylander, B Tsyganok, Z Benusic (Jasper Place High School)
  • 3rd - H Wang, R Jacques, N Gergel (Strathcona High School)
  • 4th - E Adams, T Taperek, O Purdik, P-S Leitao, O Ahimie (Ernest Manning High School, Calgary)
  • 5th - J Sommerville, S Virk, C Mykietka, J Mathews (W.P. Wagner School)

2016 Iverson Exam (with solutions) (PDF)

Individual Competition

  • 1st - John Dorn (Paul Kane High School)
  • 2nd - Alex Epp (Strathcona High School)
  • 3rd - Mitchell Epp (Strathcona High School)
  • 4th - Ryan Jensen (Bev Facey Community High School)
  • 5th- Akrama Mirza (Lillian Osborne High School)

Group Competition

  • 1st (tied) - K Hennig, J Reckhard, J Tang, P Elliott, R Sehkan (Strathcona High School)
  • 1st (tied) - N Kamal, Adrian Mackenzie, Craig Miller, Robert Williams, Radomir Wasowski (Strathcona High School)
  • 3rd - Y Witharana, K Wiskel, N Jain (Strathcona High School)
  • 4th - C West, R Jacques, F Stevanovic (Strathcona High School)
  • 5th - J Cannon, E Smith (Leduc Composite High School)

2015 Iverson Exam (with solutions) (PDF)

Individual Competition

  • 1st - Jacob Ridgway (Tempo School)
  • 2nd - Oskar Street (W.P. Wagner School)
  • 2nd - Christopher Tzanidis (McNally School)
  • 2nd - Seth Traverse (Strathcona High School)
  • 2nd - Zachariah Goldthorpe (Old Strathcona High School)

Group Competition

  • 1st - Navras Kamal, Henry Huang, Aidan Mark, Alex Epp, Mitchell Epp (Strathcona High School)
  • 2nd (tie) - Marcin Guzik, Winston Leniuk, Bradley Paul, Jared Nichyparck (Mother Margaret Mary High School)
  • 2nd (tie) -  Jiayi Tang, Kevin Wedage, Ciarin De Groot, Ellen Savage, Kierra Andruko (Strathcona High School)
  • 4th - Deric Cheung, Amir Hansen, Laura Hui, Peter Yanos (Jasper Place High School)
  • 5th - Ben Hallworth, Jacob Reckhard, Peter Elliot, Ramnik Sekhon (Strathcona High School)

2014 Iverson Exam (with solutions) (PDF)

  • 1st - Noah Weninger (Strathcona High School)
  • 2nd - David Pankratz (Strathcona High School)
  • 3rd - Grayson Gross (McNally High School)
  • 4th - Catrina Lafleur (W. P. Wagner School)
  • 5th - Carl Toney (Memorial Composite High School)
  • 6th - Ran Gong (Harry Ainlay High School)

2013 Iverson Exam (with solutions) (PDF)

  • 1st - Zhibo Wang
  • 2nd - DaWon Lee & Davis Lazowski

2012 Iverson Exam (with solutions) (PDF)

  • 1st - Fred Drury
  • 2nd - Yukai Li & Pradyumna Kedarisetti
  • 3rd - Ivan Poon, Curtis Yaremchuk, Connell Parish & Travis Ralston

2011 Iverson Exam (PDF)

  • 1st - Giavanna Valacco
  • 2nd - Kaiven Zhou, Stephane Drouin-Moreland & Yukai Li
  • 3rd - Zach Dupuis, Zhibo Wang & Andy Yao

2010 Iverson Exam (PDF)

  • 1st - Kaiven Zhou & Kerry Sun
  • 2nd - Yuri Delanghe & Michael Shirt

2009 Iverson Exam (PDF)

  • 1st - Taylor Lloyd & Kerry Sun
  • 2nd - Nolan Thomas Denman & Ranek Kill
  • 3rd - Deon Nicholas & Evan Stephanson

2008 Iverson Exam (PDF)

  • 1st - Devin Kwok
  • 2nd - Stephen Portillo & Taylor Lloyd
  • 3rd - Issac Matichuk, Bryan Sinclair, Douglas Cheung, Tammam Nima, Yuri Delanghe, Richard Latte & Nolan Thomas Denman

2007 Iverson Exam (PDF)

  • 1st - Stephen Portillo
  • 2nd - Phillip Silver
  • 3rd - Benjamin Gwin & Vitaly Motuz