Alumni Recognition Awards

University of Alberta alumni around the globe uphold our promise to use their education “for the public good” through their professional achievements, community service and innovation. The Alumni Awards recognizes these contributions and tells the stories of our exceptional alumni, inspiring us all to Do Great Things.

Over the years, the following Faculty of Education alumni have been recognized for their diverse accomplishments and contributions to local, national and international communities with the following Alumni Recognition Awards:

Distinguished Alumni Award

The Distinguished Alumni Award is the Alumni Association's most prestigious award. These awards are conferred each year to recognize living University of Alberta graduates whose truly outstanding achievements have earned them national or international prominence.

2013 Recipient: Sister Annata Brockman, '65 MEd

2012 Recipient: Norma Kreutz, ‘44 BEd, ’55 BA, ’68 MEd

2008 Recipients: Thomas Peacocke, ’55 BEd, ’59 BA; Shirley A. Hopkinson, ’81 BEd, ’82 MEd, ’86 PhD

2002 Recipients: Ted Harrison, ’77 BEd, '05 LLD (Honorary); Myer Horowitz, ’59 MEd, ’90 LLD (Honorary)

2001 Recipient: Toh Swee-Hin, '74 MEd, '80 PhD

2000 Recipients: Walter Kaasa, '51 BEd, '93 DLitt (Honorary)

1999 Recipient: Clare Drake, '58 BEd, '95 LLD (Honorary)

1998 Recipient: Don Tapscott, '78 MEd, '01 LLD (Honorary)

1997 Recipient: Stephen Ramsankar, '61 BSc, '63 BEd, '89 LLD (Honorary)

1994 Recipients: Naomi Hersom, '69 PhD, '92 LLD (Honorary); Glenda Simms, '74 BEd, '76 MEd, '85 PhD; Ovid Wong, '70 BSc, '71 Dip(Ed)

Centenary Alumni Award

2015 Recipient: Edmond Levasseur, ’67 BEd

Alumni Award of Excellence

The Award of Excellence recognizes specific, recent accomplishments of University of Alberta graduates.

2014 Recipient: Kieran Block, '10 BEd

2012 Recipients: Punita Chohan, ’08 Dip(Ed), Jane Walter, ’93 BEd

2010 Recipient: Shannon S.D. Bredin, '96 BPE, '96 BEd, '98 MSc

2009 Recipient: Colin Oberst, ’92 BEd

2008 Recipient: Michael Skuba, ’45 BEd, ’55 MEd, ’65 PhD

2007 Recipient: Robert Hedley, '60 BEd

2006 Recipient: Seokhee Cho, '86 PhD

2005 Recipient: Marcel Rocque, '96 BEd

2004 Recipient: Linda MacPhee, '65 BSc(HEc), '71 Dip(Ed)

2003 Recipient: Elizabeth Crown, '78 PhD

2002 Recipient: Ki-hyung Hong, ’82 PhD

2001 Recipient: Wendy Edey, '74 BA, '95 MEd

2000 Recipient: Julius Buski, '66 BEd

Alumni Horizon Award

The Alumni Horizon Award recognizes the outstanding achievements of University of Alberta alumni early in their careers.

2015 Recipients: Vera Caine, ’98 BScN, ’02 MN, ’07 PhD; Mary Pinkoski, ’99 BA, ’06 BEd; Kristopher Wells, ’94 BEd, ’03 MEd, ’11 PhD

2013 Recipients: Kuen Tang, '06 BEd; Tom Yonge, '04 BEd, '04 BPE

2012 Recipient: J. Waymatea Ellis, ’97 BEd

2011 Recipient: Cristelle Therese Audet, '04 PhD; Ken C. Bautista, '99 BEd; Claire Clark, '02 BEd

2010 Recipient: Trevor Duplessis, ’97 BEd, ’00 BFA

2007 Recipient: Diane Conrad, '01 MEd, '04 PhD

2005 Recipient: Christine Nordhagen, '94 BEd

2000 Recipient: Tatia Mei Chun Lee, '92 MEd, '95 PhD

Alumni Honour Award

The Alumni Honour Award recognizes the significant contributions made over a number of years by University of Alberta alumni in their local communities and beyond.

2015 Recipient: Frank Jenkins, ’66 BEd, ’71 MEd, ’87 PhD

2014 Recipients: William Alan Bell, '53 BA, '55 BEd, '67 MEd; Fawzy Morcos, '85 MEd; Robert (Bob) Ritter, '71 BSc, '73 (Dip) Ed, '85 MEd, '96 PhD; Gus Rozycki, '81 PhD; Olive Yonge, '74 BScN, '78 MEd, '89 PhD

2013 Recipients: Jodi L. Abbott, '93 MEd, '96 PhD; Katherine Dekker '81 BEd, '95 Dip(Ed), '03 MEd; Cyril Frank, '70 BSc, '73 Dip(Ed); Selwyn Jacob, '70 BEd; Barb Laderoute, '83 BEd, '84 MEd, '05 PhD; James Wheatley, '68 BEd, '71 LLB; Phyllis Yaffe, '72 BLS

2012 Recipients: Dianne Greenough, ’78 BEd; Prem Kalia, ’64 BEd; Krishan Joshee, ’68 BEd; Donald Sinclair, ’73 MEd

2011 Recipients: H. Larry Booi, '68 BA, '89 BEd; Linda Gadwa, '99 BEd, '06 Dip(Ed), '09 MEd; Monsignor Felix (Fee) Otterson, '44 BA, '49 Dip(Ed), '53 BEd; Cora Weber-Pillwax, '77 BEd, '92 MEd, '03 PhD

2010 Recipients: James (Jim) Cummins, ’74 PhD; Linda J. Cundy, ’84 Dip(Ed), ’88 MEd; Geraldine Nakonechny, ’59 Dip(Nu), ’60 BSc(Nu), ’83 MEd

2009 Recipients: Kwasi Ansu-Kyeremeh, ’84 MEd; Sandra Woitas, ’80 BEd, ’96 MEd

2008 Recipients: Sook Hur, ’86 PhD; LeRoy Johnson, ’68 BEd; Josephine Enero Pallard, ’72 BEd, ’74 Dip(Ed); Doreen Ryan, ’73 BEd, ’83 Dip(Ed); Dr. William Selezinka, ’49 BEd, ’57 MD

2007 Recipient: June Anonson, '84 BSc(Nu), '90 MEd, '02 PhD; Anne Brailsford, '72 BEd, '81 MEd, '85 PhD

2006 Recipients: Genevieve C. Balogun, '75 BLS; Bruce Coggles, '72 BEd, '75 BA; Dennis M. Kadatz, '60 BPE, '61 Dip(Ed), '65 MA; Wallis Kendal, '69 BEd; Barbara Rocchio, '61 Dip(Nu), '64 BSc(Nu), '88 MEd

2005 Recipients: Ted Langford, '72 BEd; Jean E. Mucha, '65 BEd, '79 MEd

2004 Recipients: Michael Kostek, '50 BEd, '59 Dip(Ed); Dr. Frances Vargo, '67 Dip (RehabMed), '76 BSc(PT), '79 MEd, '83 PhD

2003 Recipients: Jim Donlevy, '59 BPE, '61 BEd, '75 MA; Leona J. Makokis, '89 BEd

2002 Recipients: Bob de Frece, ’69 BSc, ’71 Dip(Ed), ’75 BEd; Monoly Lupul, ’50 BA, ’51 BEd; Murray Frank Robert Smith, ’48 BEd, ’74 PhD

2001 Recipients: Phyllis Cardinal, '80 BEd, '91 Dip(Ed); Irene G. Lewis, '80 BEd, '84 MEd; Bill Moores, '71 BPE, '72 Dip(Ed); Judy Shierman, '83 BEd

2000 Recipients: Joseph Leonard Cloutier, '87 BEd, '90 MEd, '97 PhD; Buckley Godwin, '54 BSc(Ag), '64 BEd; Brian Hesje, '69 BEd, '73 MBA; Louanne Keenan, '75 Dip(DentHyg), '81 BA, '95 MEd; Mary Lobay, '63 BEd, '66 MEd, '92 LLD (Honorary)

Sports Wall of Fame

The Sports Wall of Fame Award recognizes the impact alumni, who as students, had as athletes on campus and beyond.

2015 Recipient: Dale Schulha, ’72 BPE, ’74 MSc, ’74 Dip (Ed)

2014 Recipients: Gerry Inglis, '79 BEd; Don Munro, '59 BPE, '62 BEd, '66 Dip(Ed )

2013 Recipients: Sid Cranston, '89 BEd; Michael Payette, '85 BEd, '90 MA

2012 Recipient: Blake Dermott, ’84 BEd

2011 Recipient: Ted Poplawski, '77 BA, '78 Cert(Arts), '80 BEd

2010 Recipient: Greg DeVries, ’96 BEd

2009 Recipient: Donald Newton, BPE ‘54, Dip(Ed) ‘54

Dr. Lois E. Hole Student Spirit Award

2011 Recipient: Leona Semenoff, '11 BEd