This a list of recent award winners amongst our graduate students.

Award winning graduate students in Department of Physics

--> -->
 International Awards
 

Rhodes Scholarship
(story here)

2013:  Megan Engel

National Awards

 

NSERC André Hamer prize
(story here)

2013:  Megan Engel

NSERC Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship
2015:  Pawel Mekarski
2013
:  Jocelyn Bachman

NSERC CGSD, PGSD

2016:  Roshan Achal, Eric Koch, Alexandra Tetarenko
2015:  Joel Hutchinson, Vedran Jelic, Gian Matharu, Hugh Ramp
2014:  Callum Doolin, David Miles, Tania Wood
2013:  Bradley Hauer, Kelly McPhee

NSERC CGSM, PGSM

2016:  Andrzej Pokraka, Wyatt Vine
2015:
  Colin Brisco, Darcy Cordell, Olivia Henderson
2014:  Eric Koch, Pawel Mekarski
2013:  Roshan Achal, Nolan Denman, Alice Koning, Peter Nguyen, Hugh Ramp

 Provincial Awards
 
Alberta Innovates - Technology Futures Len Bolger Memorial Scholarship 2013:  Carl Chandler
Alberta Innovates - Technology Futures Bill Bridger Award of Excellence
2013:  Bradley Hauer 

Alberta Innovates - Technology Futures Graduate Student Scholarship, PhD

2015:  Gian Matharu, Pawel Mekarski, Hugh Ramp
2014:  Mary Alvean Narreto
2013:  Callum Doolin, Bradley Hauer, Vedran Jelic, Jocelyn Bachman
2012:  Sohel Bhuiyan, Burkhard Ritter

Alberta Innovates - Technology Futures Graduate Student Scholarship, MSc

2015:  Kirsty Gardner, Taras Hrushevskyi
2014:  Peter Nguyen
2013:  Hugh Ramp
2012: Carl Chandler, Callum Doolin, Bradley Hauer, Allison MacDonald

Andrew Stewart Memorial Prize

2016:  Bradley Hauer
2015:  Arash Bahramian
2012:  Kyle Murphy 
2011:  Zhou Li

Izaak Walton Killam Memorial Scholarship 
2016:  Bradley Hauer
2015:  Pawel Mekarski (honorary)
2013:  Bradley Hauer (honorary)

Dissertation Fellowship

2014:  Tania Wood (honorary)
2013:  Ross Lockwood, Kyle Murphy
2011: Khaled Barakat, Zhou Li

 University of Alberta Awards  
 U of A Governor General's Gold Medal 2010, Fall:  Joel St. Aubin
2008, Fall:  David Kubiznak
2007, Spring:  Aaron Hryciw
2005, Fall:  David Maybury
2004, Fall:  Kristen Buchanan
2001, Spring:  Wayne Hiebert
2000, Fall:  Patrick Sutton 

U of A Graduate Student Teaching Awards

2015-2016: 
2014-2015:  Deirdre Mallyon, Ramin Mohammad Hosseini Dokht, Peter Nguyen, Robert Pavelich
2013-2014:  Huseyin Serhat Alagoz, Olusanya Badejo, Pawel Mekarski, Alexandra Tetarenko, Chengrui Wang
2012-2013:  Arash Bahramian, Hung Dinh, Mary Alvean Narreto, Christopher Polachic, Kyle Reid

Graduate Students' Association (GSA) Awards

2015: 
Stephen Lane, GSA Graduate Student Teaching Assistant

2013:
Christopher Polachic, GSA Graduate Student Teaching Assistant (Silver)
Laura Mazzino, GSA Graduate Student Outreach Award (Silver)

Ivy A Thomson and William A Thomson Graduate Scholarship 

2014:  Kirsty Gardner
2010:  Kyle Manchee 

Conference Awards  
2014

 Juan Rosas : Oustanding Student Paper, AGU  Fall Meeting

 Ruijia Wang:  Best Student Presentation, CGU Solid Earth Section

 Amsalu Anagaw: Best Student Geophysical OralPresentation, GeoConvention 2014

2013

Arash Bahramian:  Best Student Poster, Canadian Astronomical Society (CASCA) 2013 Ann'l Meeting

Abigail Stevens:  Graduate Students' Committee's Best Student Talk, Canadian Astronomical Society (CASCA) 2013 Ann'l Meeting

Judith Chan:  Best Student Geophysical Poster Presentation, GeoConvention 2013

Aaron Stanton:  Best Student Poster Paper, Society of Exploration Geophysicists (SEG) Ann'l Meeting

Ross Lockwood:  Best Student Presentation, Photonics North conference, Sensors section

2012
Bradley Hauer:  Best Student Presentation, Canadian Ass'n Physicists (CAP) Congress