U of A Convocation #UAlberta18

The University of Alberta is excited to celebrate Spring Convocation 2018 through our students' graduation stories and photos, plus livestreaming video during the official #UAlberta18 ceremonies.
Graduation Dates, Times & Info

SUNDAY, JUNE 3 - 2:30 p.m.
Location: Augustana Campus, Camrose

List of Graduates

Honorary Degree Recipient: Nettie Wiebe

Faculty of:

    • Augustana

    TUESDAY, JUNE 5 - 3 p.m.
    Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

    List of Graduates

    Honorary Degree Recipient: Louise Bradley

    Faculties of:

      • Nursing 
      • Rehabilitation Medicine

      WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6 - 10 a.m.
      Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

      List of Graduates

      Honorary Degree Recipient: France Levasseur-Ouimet

      Faculty of:

        • Arts 
          Departments A-L
        • Extension
          Master's (MACT)
        • Campus Saint-Jean

        WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6 - 3 p.m.
        Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

        List of Graduates

        Honorary Degree Recipient: Mark Henry Rowswell

        Faculties of:

          • Arts
            Departments M–Z
          • Kinesiology, Sport, and Recreation

          THURSDAY, JUNE 7 - 10 a.m.
          Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

          List of Graduates

          Honorary Degree Recipient: David Suzuki

          Faculty of:

            • Science
              BSc Generalization degrees

            THURSDAY, JUNE 7 - 3 p.m.
            Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

            List of Graduates

            Convocation Speaker: Dr. Margaret-Ann Armour

            Faculties of:

            • Science
              BSc Specialization, BSc Honors, Master's, PhD
            • School of Public Health

            FRIDAY, JUNE 8 - 10 a.m.
            Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

            List of Graduates

            Convocation Speaker: David Naylor

            Faculties of:

              • Medicine and Dentistry
              • Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

              FRIDAY, JUNE 8 - 3 p.m.
              Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

              Convocation Speaker: Carolyn Campbell

              Faculty of:

                • Extension
                  Certificates and citations

                TUESDAY, JUNE 12 - 10 a.m.
                Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

                List of Graduates

                Honorary Degree Recipient: David Matas

                Faculties of:

                  • Education
                    Elementary
                  • Law

                  TUESDAY, JUNE 12 - 3 p.m.
                  Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

                  List of Graduates

                  Honorary Degree Recipient: Raj Pannu

                  Faculty of:

                    • Education
                    • Secondary, all other departments but Elementary 

                    WEDNESDAY, JUNE 13 - 10 a.m.
                    Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

                    List of Graduates

                    Honorary Degree Recipient: Ralph Haas

                    Faculty of:

                      • Engineering
                        Chemical, Civil, Mining, Materials, Petroleum

                      WEDNESDAY, JUNE 13 - 3 p.m.
                      Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

                      List of Graduates

                      Honorary Degree Recipient: Stephen Kakfwi

                      Faculties of:

                        • Engineering
                          Computer, Electrical, Engineering Physics, Mechanical
                        • Native Studies

                        THURSDAY, JUNE 14 - 10 a.m.
                        Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

                        List of Graduates

                        Honorary Degree Recipient: The Right Honourable Helen Clark

                        Faculties of:

                          • Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
                          • Business
                            Master's (MBA, MFM), PhD degrees

                          THURSDAY, JUNE 14 - 3 p.m.
                          Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

                          List of Graduates

                          Honorary Degree Recipient: Nahlah Ayed

                          Faculty of:

                            • Business
                              Bachelor's degrees

                            2018 Live Webcasts

                             

                            Watch previous ceremonies

                            Tickets

                            Each graduate is entitled to three guest tickets at no cost. Additional tickets may be available on a first-come, first-served basis at the Jubilee Auditorium Box Office before each ceremony.

                             

                            Packets

                            Convocation packets and academic apparel can be picked up and returned at the University Bookstore in the Students' Union Building (Lower Level). 

                             

                            More info

                            Parking Information

                            • The Jubilee Parkade, beside Jubilee Auditorium, has been reserved for graduates and their families attending convocation.
                            • The cost is $6 for those attending convocation.
                            • Enter Jubilee Parkade via 87 Avenue (Google Map).

                            Other Campus Parking Options

                            Notice: Groat Road Bridges and Road Renewal Project (Spring 2018–Fall 2020)

                            #UAlberta18 in Stories & Photos

                            Heather Cave '18 LLB

                            Heather Cave drew on her lifelong passion as a ballet dancer and teacher to balance out the demands of studying law. Her two full-time commitments made for a daunting schedule—"I don't sleep a lot, and my Netflix time is very minimal," she says—but as part of the U of A's winning team in the Gale Cup, Canada's premier moot court competition, she proved to be as talented in the courtroom as she is in the studio. "It's been nice to have balance. It keeps me sane.”

                            More Photos Social Stream