Music

Meetings Schedule

2017-18 Department Council

Last Updated: 12 Sept. 2017

All regularly scheduled meetings are held on Wednesdays at 4:00, except as noted. Committee chairs may call additional meetings as required.

Location: Senate Chambers, Arts Building 

Meeting Schedule for Department Council:

Wed. Sept. 6th, 2017 - 4:00pm
Wed. Oct. 4th, 2017 - 4:00pm
Wed. Nov. 1st, 2017 - 4:00pm
Wed. Dec. 6th, 2017 - 4:00pm
Wed. Jan. 3rd, 2018 - 4:00pm
Wed. Feb. 7th 2018 - 4:00pm
Wed. Mar. 7th, 2018 - 4:30pm (please note the time)
Wed. Apr. 4th, 2018 - 4:00pm
Wed. May 2nd 2018 - 4:00pm
 
Full Voting Membership of Department Council:
William H Street, Chair
All Continuing Members of Faculty
Music Librarian, by vote of Council
All full-time lecturers and full-time contract instructors
Postdoctoral Fellows, Canada Research Chairs, etc.
MSA Representative: Elise Noyes
GMSA Representative: Gabriel Ojakovo
Two Part-Time Contract Instructors (TBA, pending election)

2017-18 Department of Music Committees

Graduate Committee (includes grants and awards, scholarships, competitions, admissions and graduate curriculum)
Location: ARTS 4-03

Christina Gier, Chair
Kimberly Arndt, Graduate Administrator
Julia Byl
Michael Frishkopf
Leonard Ratzlaff
Scott Smallwood
Guillaume Tardif
John Tessier
GMSA Representative: TBA

Undergraduate Committee (includes grants and awards, scholarships, competitions, admissions and curriculum)
Location: FAB 3-56

Patricia Tao, Chair
Stephen Tchir, Undergraduate Administrator
Brian Fauteux
David Gramit
Mark Hannesson
Maryam Moshaver
Angela Schroeder
MSA Representative: TBA

The following Wednesdays at 4:00pm are reserved for Undergraduate and Graduate Committee meetings (in FAB 3-56 and Arts 4-03 respectively); additional meetings may be called by the area convener.

Wed. Sept. 13th, 2017 - 4:00pm
Wed. Oct. 11th, 2017 - 4:00pm
Wed. Nov. 8th, 2017 - 4:00pm
Wed. Dec. 13th, 2017 - 4:00pm
Wed. Jan. 10th, 2018 - 4:00pm
Wed. Feb. 14th 2018 - 4:00pm
Wed. Mar. 14th, 2018 - 4:00pm
Wed. Apr. 11th, 2018 - 4:00pm
Wed. May 9th, 2018 - 4:00pm


Unit Review Committee
William H Street, Chair
Morgan Gauthier, APO
Christina Gier
David Gramit
Patricia Tao
John Tessier
Michael Frishkopf

Scholarship Committee
Patricia Tao, Chair
Julia Byl
Mark Hannesson
Maryam Moshaver
Leonard Ratzlaff
Angela Schroeder
John Tessier

Chair’s Executive
Morgan Gauthier, Assistant Chair, Administration
Christina Gier, Associate Chair, Graduate Students
Patricia Tao, Associate Chair, Undergraduate Students

FEC Tenure Representative
Jacques Després
 
FEC Advisory Committee
John Tessier, Assistant Professor Representative
Mark Hannesson, Associate Professor Representative
Michael Frishkopf, Full Professor Representative

Student Advising:

B.Mus., B.Mus./B.Ed.
Patricia Tao, Associate Chair of Undergraduate Studies
Stephen Tchir, Undergraduate Administrator

M.Mus., D.Mus., M.A., Ph.D.
Christina Gier, Associate Chair of Graduate Studies
Kimberly Arndt, Graduate Administrator

B.A. Honours, B.A. Major/Minor in Music
Mary Ingraham (Fall 2017)
David Gramit (Winter 2018)


Area Coordination and Meetings:

Academic and Composition Area Meeting Group
Location: ARTS 4-03

Michael Frishkopf, Convener
Christina Gier
David Gramit
Mark Hannesson
Mary Ingraham
Maryam Moshaver
Scott Smallwood
Julia Byl
Brian Fauteux
Andriy Talpash (Full-time Contract Instructor)

Performance Area Meeting Group
Location: FAB 3-56

Jacques Després, Convener
Allison Balcetis (Full-time Contract Instructor)
Leonard Ratzlaff
Angela Schroeder
William H Street
Patricia Tao
Guillaume Tardif
John Tessier
Elizabeth Turnbull (Full-time Contract Instructor)

These two meeting groups are to enable the discussion of issues to particular areas of the department and to formulate proposals. Their decisions or recommendations should be forwarded to the appropriate department standing committee (Graduate or Undergraduate). The following Wednesdays at 4:00p.m. are reserved for area meetings; additional meetings may be called by the area convener.

Wed. Sept. 20th, 2017 - 4:00pm
Wed. Oct. 18th, 2017 - 4:00pm
Wed. Nov. 15th, 2017 - 4:00pm
Wed. Dec. 20th, 2017 - 4:00pm
Wed. Jan. 24th, 2018 - 5:00pm (please note the updated date and time)
Wed. Feb. 21st 2018 - 4:00pm
Wed. Mar. 21st, 2018 - 4:00pm
Wed. Apr. 18th, 2018 - 4:00pm
Wed. May 16th, 2018 - 4:00pm

Sub-Area Conveners: 

Allison Balcetis (Chamber Music and Aural Skills)
Jacques Després (Keyboard)
Michael Frishkopf (Ethnomusicology and World Music Ensembles)
David Gramit (Musicology)
Maryam Moshaver (Theory and Aural Skills)
Leonard Ratzlaff (Choral Conducting)
Angela Schroeder (Wind/Percussion)
Scott Smallwood (Composition)
Guillaume Tardif (Strings)
John Tessier (Voice)