Awards and Accolades

Award Winning Graduate Students

Faculty of Science Dissertation Award

Terms of Reference

Dissertation Award Winners

2017
Xiaobin Mo, Chemistry
Jude Kong, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Chi Dong, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Ning Zhang, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Leonardo Galindo-Gonzalez, Biological Sciences

2016
Khadime Salame, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Fan Xie, Computing Science
Andrew Harder, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Konstantin Tikhomirov, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Brent Weber, Biological Sciences
Philippe Gaudreau, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences


2015
Samira Sadeghi, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Stephanie Peacock, Biological Sciences
Zhenpeng Zhao, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Craig DeMars, Biological Sciences
Michelle Yeung, Psychology
Siamak Ravanbakhsh, Computing Science
Martha White, Computing Science
Rouzbeh Maani, Computing Science
Shaun McKinnie, Chemistry
 
2014
Michelle Annett, Computing Science
Jiahui Wu, Chemistry

Katie Nizio, Chemistry
Marie Auger Methe, Biological Sciences
Jeremy Iwashkiw, Biological Sciences
Yongxin Zhao, Chemistry
Matthew Mazowita, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Jessica Vaughan, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Sebastian Lackey, Biological Sciences

2013
Stefanie Vogt, Biological Sciences
Niushan Gao, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Zhizeng Gao, Chemistry
Zhihua Chang, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Robert Serrouya, Biological Sciences
Feng Li, Chemistry
Junfeng Ma, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Jacob Burgess, Physics

2012
Nicole Oro, Chemistry
Spencer Alford, Chemistry
Myles Poulin, Chemistry
Katherine Gagnon, Physics
Clarissa Sit, Chemistry
Lauren Guillette, Psychology
Sebastien Guex, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Nikolai Sinkov, Chemistry
Ibrahim Al-Rafia, Chemistry
Marisa Hoeschele, Psychology
Zachary Friggstad, Computing Science
Karlene Lynch, Biological Sciences
Jose Hernandez, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Barbara Katzenback, Biological Sciences
Josh Mutus, Physics
Hassan El-Saidi, Chemistry
Michael Slaney, Chemistry
Avena Ross, Chemistry
Aaron Shafer, Biological Sciences

2011
Ryan McKellar, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

Faculty of Science Graduate Mentor Award

Deadline: February 15

Terms of Reference

Graduate Mentor Award Winners

2017
Gerda de Vries, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Al Meldrum, Physics 

2016
Mark Lewis, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences 

2015
Andrew Derocher, Biological Sciences
Mariusz Klobukowski, Chemistry

2014
A. Richard Palmer, Biological Sciences

2013
Christopher Sturdy, Psychology

2012
Greg Goss, Biological Sciences

For information contact:

Terri Constantinescu, Executive Assistant to
Associate Dean (International/ Graduate)
tconstan@ualberta.ca
(780)248-5709