Current Membership

Last updated - August 5, 2020

Term end dates indicated in parenthesis.

Ex Officio (7)

  • Chancellor - Ms. Peggy Garritty - 4-Year Term (June 2024)
  • President & Vice-Chancellor - Dr. Bill Flanagan
  • Provost & Vice-President (Academic) - Dr. Steven Dew
  • Vice-Provost and Dean of Students - Dr. Andre Costopoulos
  • Dean of Extension - Dr. Maria Mayan
  • Alumni Association President - Dr. Heather Raymond (May 2022)
  • Alumni Association President Elect - Mr. Tyler Hanson (May 2024)

Appointed (25)

From the Public by the Minister of Advanced Education (9)

  • Ms. Cathy MacKenzie - Camrose - 1st 3-Year Term (May 2021)
  • Ms. Ellen Parker - Camrose - 1st 3-Year Term (May 2021)
  • Ms. Christine Rapp - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (May 2021)
  • Ms. Lillian Ruptash - Vegreville - 1st 3-Year Term (May 2021)
  • Mr. James (Bill) Sears - Camrose - 1st 3-Year Term (May 2021)
  • Ms. Barbara Walker - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (May 2021)
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy

From the Board of Governors (2)

  • Mr. Rakesh Saraf - 1st 3-Year Term (August 2022)
  • Vacancy

From General Faculties Council (3)

  • Dr. Jason Acker - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2022)
  • Dr. Bill Foster - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Dr. Christina Rinaldi - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2022)

From Deans' Council (2)

  • Dr. Stanford Blade, Dean - Faculty of Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences - 2nd 2-year term (June 2022)
  • Dr. Greta Cummings, Dean - Faculty of Nursing - 2nd 2-year term (June 2022)

By the Graduate Students' Association (1)

  • Ms. Marla Palakkamanil - 1-Year Term (June 2021)

By the Students' Union (4)

  • Mr. Christopher Beasley - 1-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Mr. Rowan Ley - 1-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Mr. Yintong Liu - 1-Year Term (June 2021) 
  • Ms. Veronica Ortiz-Zelada - 1-Year Term (June 2021) 

From the non-academic staff by the Non-Academic Staff Association (2)

  • Ms. Elizabeth Johannson - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Ms. Le Anne Zeuch - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2021)

By the Alumni Association (2)

  • Mr. Rick Dowell -1st 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Ms. Kate Young - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2023)

Elected by the Senate from Public Applications (30)

  • Mr. Camille Bérubé - Beaumont - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Ms. Christy Ciezki - Sherwood Park - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Ms. Linda Cook - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Ms. Joan Cowling - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2022)
  • Dr. Troy Davies - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2022)
  • Dr. Ave Dersch - Slave Lake - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Mr. Cameron Franchuk - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Mr. Gord Gilroy - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2022)
  • Mr. Derek Hall - Grande Prairie - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Mr. Mark Hoosein - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Ms. Rhiannon Hoyle - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2022)
  • Mr. Larry Jenkinson - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Mr. Brent Jensen - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Ms. Catherine Keill - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Ms. Nancy Manchak - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Ms. Deb Manz - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Dr. Brian McPherson - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Ms. Kirsten Poon - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Ms. Christina Rebus - Camrose - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Ms. Susan Roper - Cochrane - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Ms. Margot Ross-Graham - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Mr. Winston Rossouw - Drayton Valley - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2022)
  • Mr. Dave Rumbold - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2022)
  • Dr. Heather Ryan - Tofield - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Mr. Jim Saunderson - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Ms. Dana Smith - Leduc - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2022)
  • Mr. Murray Whitby - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2022)
  • Mr. John Wojcicki - Edmonton - 2nd 3-Year Term (June 2021)
  • Mr. Dan Wong - Grande Prairie - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2023)
  • Ms. Sharlene Yanitski - Edmonton - 1st 3-Year Term (June 2022)