Office of the Vice-President (Research)

Killam Annual Professorship Recipients 

2018 - Jason Acker, Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
2018 - David Beck, Linguistics
2018 - Andrew Derocher, Biological Sciences
2018 - Mark Gierl, Educational Psychology
2018 - Andreas Hamann, Renewable Resources
2018 - Anna Kirova, Elementary Education
2018 - Candace Nykiforuk, School of Public Health
2017 - Thomas Chacko, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
2017 - Janice Cooke, Biological Sciences
2017 - Robert Driver, Civil and Environmental Engineering
2017 - Leluo Guan, Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science
2017 - Simon Landhäusser, Renewable Resources
2017 - Julie Rak, English and Film Studies
2017 - Hassan Safouhi, Campus Saint-Jean
2016 - Eric Adams, Law
2016 - Patrick MacDonald, Pharmacology
2016 - Lianne McTavish, Art & Design
2016 - Zubia Mumtaz, Public Health
2016 - Kyle Murray, Marketing, Business Economics and Law
2016 - Arya Sharma, Medicine
2016 - Stephen Strelkov, Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science
2015 - Jie Chen, Electrical and Computer Engineering
2015 - John Considine, English and Film Studies
2015 - Janet Elliott, Chemical and Materials Engineering
2015 - Kurt Konhauser, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
2015 - Finlay McAlister, Medicine
2014 - Mohamed Al-Hussein, Civil and Environmental Engineering
2014 - Jillian Buriak, Chemistry
2014 - Scott Chang, Renewable Resources
2014 - Gerald Häubl, Marketing, Business Economics and Law
2014 - Charles Lucy, Chemistry
2014 - David Zhu, Civil and Environmental Engineering
2013 - Yasmeen Abu-Laban, Political Science
2013 - Mohamed Gamal El-Din, Civil and Environmental Engineering
2013 - Dennis Hall, Chemistry
2013 - Fangliang He, Renewable Resources
2013 - James Pinfold, Physics
2013 - Aminah Robinson Fayek, Civil and Environmental Engineering
2013 - Imre Szeman, English and Film Studies
2012 - Alidad Amirfazli, Mechanical Engineering
2012 - Joanna Harrington, Law
2012 - Suzanne Kresta, Chemical and Materials Engineering
2012 - Xing-Fang Li, Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
2012 - Todd Lowary, Chemistry
2012 - Feral Temelli, Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science
2012 - Sunita Vohra, Pediatrics
2012 - Yutaka Yasui, Public Health
2011 - Tayfun Babadagli, Civil and Environmental Engineering
2011 - Mark Boyce, Biological Sciences
2011 - Abdulhakem Elezzabi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
2011 - André Grace, Educational Policy Studies
2011 - Kevin Haggerty, Sociology
2011 - Jan jagodzinski, Secondary Education
2011 - Robert Smith, History and Classics
2011 - Frederick West, Chemistry
2010 - Jeffrey Johnson, Public Health Sciences
2010 - Brian Jones, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
2010 - Rauno Parrila, Educational Psychology
2010 - Bruce Sutherland, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
2010 - Chinthananda Tellambura, Electrical and Computer Engineering
2010 - James Young, Physiology
2009 - Larry Fliegel, Biochemistry
2009 - Biao Huang, Chemical and Materials Engineering
2009 - Margaret Mackey, School of Library and Information Studies
2009 - Don Page, Physics
2009 - Wendy Rodgers, Physical Education and Recreation
2009 - Osmar Zaiane, Computing Science
2008 - Ehud Ben Zvi, History and Classics
2008 - David Bundle, Chemistry
2008 - David Cooper, Accounting and Management Information Systems
2008 - Tracey Derwing, Educational Psychology
2008 - Greg Goss, Biological Sciences
2008 - Faye Hicks, Civil and Environmental Engineering
2008 - Marty Luckart, Rural Economy
2008 - Linda McCargar, Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science
2007 - Claude Couture, Campus Saint-Jean
2007 - Russell Greiner, Computing Science
2007 - Norah Keating, Human Ecology
2007 - Ellen Macdonald, Renewable Resources
2007 - George Pavlich, Sociology
2007 - Ron Plotnikoff, Centre for Health Promotion Studies
2007 - Lloyd Steier, Strategic Management and Organization
2007 - Roderick Wasylishen, Chemistry
2006 - Gordon Bell, Physical Education and Recreation
2006 - Tongwen Chen, Electrical and Computer Engineering
2006 - Mark Glover, Biochemistry
2006 - Mark Lewis, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences & Biological Sciences
2005 - Stephen Norris, Educational Policy Studies
2005 - Peter Boxall, Rural Economy
2005 - Warren Finlay, Mechanical Engineering
2005 - Fakhreddin Jamali, Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
2005 - David Marples, History and Classics
2005 - S George Pemberton, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
2005 - Joel Weiner, Biochemistry
2005 - Wilsun Xu, Electrical and Computer Engineering
2005 - Max van Manen, Secondary Education
2004 - Janet Fast, Human Ecology
2004 - Anna Janowska-Wieczorek, Medicine
2004 - Liang Li, Chemistry
2004 - Locksley McGann, Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
2004 - Katherine Moore, Nursing
2004 - Linda Phillips, Elementary Education
2004 - Arturo Pianzola, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
2004 - Ming Zuo, Mechanical Engineering
2003 - D Jean Clandinin, Elementary Education
2003 - Catherine Field, Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science
2003 - Helena Fracchia, History and Classics
2003 - Steve Hrudey, Public Health Sciences
2003 - Douglas Ivey, Chemical and Materials Engineering
2003 - Redwan Moqbel, Medicine
2003 - Jens Roland, Biological Sciences
2003 - Sirish Shah, Chemical and Materials Engineering
2002 - William Beard, English and Film Studies
2002 - Dean Befus, Medicine
2002 - Stanley Boutin, Biological Sciences
2002 - Randolph Currah, Biological Sciences
2002 - Clayton Deutsch, Civil and Environmental Engineering
2002 - Steven Dew, Electrical and Computer Engineering
2002 - Janusz Zwiazek, Renewable Resources
2001 - Miodrag Belosevic, Biological Sciences
2001 - J J Roger Cheng, Civil and Environmental Engineering
2001 - Kerry Courneya, Physical Education and Recreation
2001 - Royston Greenwood, Strategic Management and Organization
2001 - John-Paul Himka, History and Classics
2001 - M Anne Naeth, Renewable Resources
2001 - Kumar Nandakumar, Chemical and Materials Engineering
2000 - Tom Priestly, Modern Languages and Cultural Studies
2000 - Martin Cowie, Chemistry
2000 - Murray Gray, Chemical and Materials Engineering
2000 - Susan Hannon, Biological Sciences
2000 - Herbert Northcott, Sociology
2000 - Linda Pilarski, Oncology
2000 - David Sego, Civil and Environmental Engineering
2000 - Richard Sobsey, Educational Psychology
2000 - Diane Taylor/Medical Microbiology and Immunology
1999 - Bert Almon, English and Film Studies
1999 - Glen Baker, Medicine, Psychiatry
1999 - C R (Bob) Hinings, Strategic Management and Organization
1999 - Edward Knaus, Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
1999 - Victor Lieffers, Renewable Resources
1999 - Debra Shogan, Physical Education and Recreation
1999 - Gregory Taylor, Biological Sciences
1999 - Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
1998 - Wiktor Adamowicz, Rural Economy
1998 - David Chanasyk, Renewable Resources
1998 - Phillip Fedorak, Biological Sciences
1998 - Michael Gibbins, Accounting and Management Information Systems
1998 - Jonathan Hart, English and Film Studies
1998 - Ellie Prepas, Biological Sciences
1998 - Nallamuthu Rajaratnam, Civil and Environmental Engineering
1997 - Michael Dawson, Psychology
1997 - Graham Fishburne, Elementary Education
1997 - Shrawan Kumar, Physical Therapy
1997 - Janice Lander, Nursing
1997 - Anthony Lau, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
1997 - Jonathan Schaeffer, Computing Science
1997 - Peter Smith, Medicine, Pharmacology
1996 - Tapan Basu, Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science
1996 - Tee Guidotti, Public Health Sciences
1996 - Dianne Kieren, Human Ecology
1996 - J William Lown, Chemistry
1996 - Juliet McMaster, English and Film Studies
1996 - Peter Robertson, Civil and Environmental Engineering
1996 - Gordon Swaters, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
1996 - Alan Thomson, Medicine
1995 - Theresa Allen, Pharmacology
1995 - Michael Brett/ Electrical and Computer Engineering
1995 - Robert Hudson, Renewable Resources
1995 - Ernest Kanasewich, Physics
1995 - Harvey Krahn, Sociology
1995 - Ronald McElhaney, Biochemistry
1995 - Regula Qureshi, Music
1995 - Carolyn Yewchuk, Educational Psychology
1994 - Karl Chuang, Chemical and Materials Engineering
1994 - Gary Horlick, Chemistry
1994 - Jack Jhamandas, Medicine
1994 - Tom Kieren, Secondary Education
1994 - T Bryant Moodie, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
1994 - Janet Ross Kerr, Nursing
1994 - Peter Schouls, Philosophy
1994 - Richard Young, Modern Languages and Cultural Studies
1993 - Helmut Brauss, Music
1993 - R Stanley Brown, Chemistry
1993 - Fernand Ellyin, Mechanical Engineering
1993 - Tessa Gordon, Medicine
1993 - R Gordon Moyles, English and Film Studies
1993 - Nathaniel Rutter, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
1993 - Jeong Sim, Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science
1993 - Edward Tredget, Surgery
1992 - Frank Aherne, Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science
1992 - Stephen Arnold, Comparative Literature
1992 - Peggy Anne Field, Nursing
1992 - Daniel Smith, Civil and Environmental Engineering
1992 - Dennis Vance, Biochemistry
1992 - John Vederas, Chemistry
1992 - Dale Vitt, Biological Sciences
1992 - Garth Warnock, Surgery
1991 - Einer Boberg, Speech Pathology and Audiology
1991 - Ronna Jevne, Educational Psychology
1991 - Jacob Masliyah, Chemical and Materials Engineering
1991 - Rowland McMaster, English and Film Studies
1991 - Gordon Rostoker, Physics
1991 - Michael Stiles, Agricultural, Food and Nutritional Science
1991 - Lawrence Wang, Biological Sciences