Graduate Students

Acker Lab Adam Lab AET Lab Charlton Lab
Chui Lab Damaraju Lab Drabovich Lab Lai Lab
Le Lab Leng Lab Leslie Lab Li Lab
Tyrrell Lab Zhang Lab

Pathologists' Assistant Program (MSc)

Acker Lab

Wenhui Li
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Jason Acker

Nishaka William
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr Jason Acker

Adam Lab

Student photo

Silas Rotich
Program: MSc
Supervisors: Dr Benjamin Adam, Dr Michael Mengel, Dr Jelena Holovati
Research area: Molecular injury and repair assessment of ex vivo perfused hearts for cardiac transplantation

AET Lab
student photo
Evelyn Asiedu
Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr Monika Keelan, Dr Ania Ulrich
Research area: Monitoring the persistence of dissolved organic chemicals in Oil Sands Process Affected Water
Charlton Lab

Student photo

Alexa Thompson
Program: MSc
Supervisors: Dr Carmen Charlton, Dr Gregory Tyrrell
Research area: Evaluating the prevalence of Hepatitis C in the prenatal population of Alberta and increasing linkage to care

Chui Lab
Colin Lloyd
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr. Linda Chui
Angela Ma
Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr. Linda Chui, Dr Gregory Tyrrell
Research area: Evaluation of heat resistant Shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli in Alberta, Canada from 2009-2014
Damaraju Lab
Bhumi Bhatt
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Sambasivarao Damaraju
Drabovich Lab

Student photo

Yasmine Rais
Program: MSc
Supervisor: Dr Andrei Drabovich
Research area: The discovery and identification of a new biomarker for diagnosis of prostate cancer

Lai Lab
Chuquan (Cecilia) Shang
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Raymond Lai
Le Lab
Yiren Cao
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr X Chris Le

Wei (Claire) Feng
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr X Chris Le
Research area: CRISPR-based diagnostics

Student photo

Jeffrey Tao
Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr X Chris Le, Dr Hongquan Zhang
Research area: Development of DNA-based Bioanalytical Tools

Student photo

Jagdeesh Uppal
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr X Chris Le
Research area: Arsenic speciation in urine and studies on arsenic health effects

Leng Lab
student photo
Yasser Abuetabh

Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr Roger Leng, Dr Sujata Persad
Leslie Lab
student photo
Gurnit Kaur
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Elaine Leslie
Research area: Polymorphic variants of MRP2 and their role in As-Se transport
Janet Zhou
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Elaine Leslie
Li Lab

student photo

Lindsay Blackstock
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Xing-Fang Li
Research area: Detection of disinfection by-products and their precursors in drinking water

Nicholas Wawryk
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Xing-Fang Li
Tyrrell Lab
Zhang Lab
Huyan Xiao
Program: PhD
Supervisor: Dr Hongquan Zhang
Jing Yang (Peter) Xu
Program: PhD
Supervisors: Dr Hongquan Zhang, Dr X Chris Le
Pathologists' Assistant Program (MSc)
Lillian Feng
Laura Henao Caviedes