Biochemistry Student Awards

The Dr. G. Stuart Wiberg Scholarship ($1,500)
Awarded based on academic performance for students entering their 4th year in the biochemistry program
  • Award Recipients
    2018 David Campbell
    2017 Gaurav Adhikari
    2016 Yifei Wu
    2015 Pola Rutkowski & Ami Vora
    2014 Ghazal Danesh
    2013 Matthew Mah
    2012 Nazek Nourredine
    2011 Yuan Guo
    2010 Sachin Rathee
    2009 Bradley Martin
    2008 Kelly Robinson
    2007 Renfred Chow & Cathy Wang
    2006 Brian Lee
    2005 Miranda Brun
The Bill Paranchych Memorial Scholarship ($4,000)
Awarded based on academic performance for students entering their 4th year in the biochemistry program
  • Award Recipients
    2018 Tess Lamer
    2017 George Han
    2016 Juan Colazo
    2015 Stephania Irwin
    2014 Danny Huang
    2013 Tangzhi (Richard) Li
    2012 Karissa Giraldi
    2011 June Kang
    2010 Karina Arneson
    2009 Matthew Benesch
    2008 Justin Fedor
    2007 Maria Lee

Society of Chemical Industry Student Merit Award (Membership in ACS)
Awarded to an outstanding student graduating from the biochemistry program
  • Award Recipients
    2018 Luam Araya
    2017 Taran Perry
    2016 Graeden Winkelaar
    2015 Nichole Winczura
    2014 Jeremy Lim
    2013 Michelina Kierzek
    2012 Kayla Baretta
    2011 Amy Smith
    2010 Sara Moore
    2009 Matt Solomonson
    2008 Shaun McKinnie
    2007 Nikhil Raghuram
    2006 Miranda Brun
    2005 Marie Chau
    1997 Samuel Sia
    1996 Samuel Sia
    1994 David Sykes
    1993 Diane Booth
    1992 Jennifer Walker
    1991 Jean-Christophe Rochet
    1990 Gregory Huyer
    1989 Brenda Kellogg
    1988 Joanne Macen
    1987 Dale Talbot
    1986 Natalie Yanchar
    1983 C.F. Evans & L.E. Kay
    1982 C.G. Lobe
    1981 Brett Barton Findlay
    1980 Masao Fujinaga
    1979 Tania Helen Watts
    1978 David Hugh Evans
    1977 Danielle Monique MacBeth
    1976 L.M. Larratt
    1975 G.D. Brayer
    1974 E.J. Findlay
    1973 E.H. Ball
    1972 S.A. Carlsen
    1971 Laurence E. La Rue
    1970 L.S. Lemieux
    1969 J.I. McCalla
    1968 J.A. Stapleton
    1967 R. Tsujikawa
    1965 D.R. Tovell
    1964 G.M. Gullenson
    1962 M.A Gotaas

Morgan-Scraba Prize ($300)
Awarded for the best overall academic performance by a student graduating from the honors program
  • Award Recipients
    2018 George Han, Sarah Zehnder, Luam Araya, Gaurav Adhikari
    2017 Juan Colazo, Emily Maplethorpe, Yifei Wu
    2016 Stephania Irwin, Danica Matson, Steffane McLennan, Brandon McLeod
    2015 Danny Huang
    2014 Laura Halperin, Michal Gozdzik & Anahit Azurmayan
    2013 Ramanaguru Siva Piragasam
    2012 Raymond Odsen
    2011 David Kramer
    2010 Matthew Benesch & Bradley Martin
    2009 Kelly Robinson
    2008 Shaun McKinnie, Renfred Chow, Maria Lee & Erin Dul
    2007 Nikhil Raghuram
    2006 Miranda Brun
    2005 Maria Chow
    2004 Gordon Seto
    2003 Karolyn Au & Anton Cherney
    2002 Anice Lowen
    2001 Tina Dasgupta
    2000 Jing Hu & Chris Sheremata
    1999 Xu Wang
    1998 Kirstin Jahns
    1997 Samuel K Sia

The Lauritz Percy Simonson Scholarship ($500)
Awarded to a biochemistry student for outstanding performance in BIOCH 401
  • Award Recipients
    2018 Changhao Fang, Caleb Loo
    2017 Darek Heinz and Sarah Zehnder
    2016 Emily Maplethorpe
    2015 Richard Liu
    2014 Nichole Winczura
    2013 Laura Halperin
    2012 Ramanaguru Siva Piragasam
    2011 Sally Wu
    2010 Becca (Xiaodan) Deng
    2009 Max Buchko

CM Kay Book Prize
Awarded to the student with the top score in BIOCH 465
  • Award Recipients
    2018 Tess Lamer
    2017 Sarah Zehnder
    2016 Yifei Wu
    2015 Danny Huang
    2013 Richard Tangzi Li
    2012 Ramanaguru Siva Piragasam
    2011 Joel Buihiire
    2008 Shaun McKinnie
    2006 Jiaozhi Lu & Brian Lee
    2004 Maria Chau &Julius Poon
    2002 Wilson Chan
    2000 Jason Coughlin
    1998 Xu Wang
    1996 Samuel K Sia

Smillie Book Prize
Awarded to the student with the top score in BIOCH 420
  • Award Recipients
    2018 Sonya Soh
    2017 Juan Colazo
    2016 Trevor Poitras
    2015 Stephania Irwin
    2014 Nichole Winczura
    2013 Nicholas Lee
    2012 Nazek Noureddine
    2011 Rananaguru Siva Piragasam
    2010 David Kramer
    2009 Zachary Guenther
    2007 Cathy (Xueqian) Wang
    2005 Miranda Brun & Karen Lodge
    2003 Anton Cherney & Ersilia Coccaro
    2001 Tina Dasgupta
    1999 Jayne Moyse
    1997 Samir Patel & Philina S. Lee