Chair(s)/Committees

 

Role

Name

Start

End

Department Chair Ryan Dunch
2-28 Tory Building
(780) 492-4687
hcchair@ualberta.ca
July 2019 June 2024
Associate Chair
Graduate Studies
Heather Coleman
2-129 Tory Building
(780) 492-3922
hcoleman@ualberta.ca
July 2020 June 2023
Associate Chair
Undergraduate Studies
Jaymie Heilman
2-32 Tory Building
(780) 492-0609
jheilman@ualberta.ca
July 2019 June 2022
Ancient & Medieval
Studies Advisor
John Kitchen
2-16 Tory Building
(780) 492-3063
jkitchen@ualberta.ca

July 2020

June 2022
Classics Honors Academic Advisor Frances Pownall
2-49 Tory Building
(780) 492-2630
frances.pownall@ualberta.ca
July 2021 June 2022
Classics Director
Adam Kemezis*
2-41 Tory Building
Jan 2020

July 2023

History Director

 

Shannon Stunden Bower**
2-76 ToryBuilding
Jan 2020 July 2023
Honors History Advisor John Kitchen
2-16 Tory Building
(780) 492-3063
jkitchen@ualberta.ca
July 2020 June 2022
Religious Studies Director Neil Dalal
Assiniboia Hall 2-68
(780)492-3307
neil.dalal@ualberta.ca
July 2021 June 2022

 *With Jane Samson subtituting for January to June, 2022

**With Frances Pownall substituting for January to June, 2022

 

Professional Affairs Committee (PAC) (2021-2022)

Name

Term

Start

End

Ryan Dunch (ex-officio) Chair July 2019 June 2024
Heather Coleman (ex-officio) Associate Chair (Graduate) July 2020 June 2023
Jaymie Heilman (ex-officio) Associate Chair (Undergraduate) July 2019 June 2022
John Harris (Classics) 2021/2022 July 2021 June 2022
James Muir (History) 2021/2022 July 2021 June 2022
Selina Stewart (Classics) 2021/2022 July 2021 June 2022
Dennis Sweeney (History) 2021/2022 July 2021 June 2022
Dagmar Wujastyk (Religion) 2021/2022 July 2021 June 2022

 

Graduate Committee

Name

Term

Start

End

Heather Coleman (ex-officio) Associate Chair (Graduate) July 2020 June 2023
Sarah Carter 3 years July 2019 June 2022
Volodymyr Kravchenko 3 years July 2019 June 2022
Jeremy Rossiter 3 years July 2019 June 2022
Dagmar Wujastyk 3 years July 2019 June 2022

 

Equity, Diversity, Inclusion, Indigenization, and Decolonization

Committee

Name

Term

Start

End

Sarah Nickel Chair July 2021 June 2023
Jane Samson 2 years July 2021 June 2023
Volodymyr Kravchenko 1 year July 2021 June 2022
Aya Fujiwara 1 year July 2021 June 2022
Katy Mackay 1 year July 2021 June 2022
One Undergraduate Student 1 year July 2021 June 2022
One Graduate Student 1 year  July 2021 June 2022

Undergraduate Teaching Committee

Name

Term

Start

End

Jaymie Heilman (ex-officio) Associate Chair (Undergraduate) July 2019 June 2022
Jane Samson 3 years July 2018 June 2022
Robert Smith
3 years
July 2018
June 2022
John Harris 3 years July 2018 June 2022

 

Past Imperfect Board Members

Name

Term

Start

End

Heather Coleman (ex-officio) Associate Chair (Graduate) July 2020 June 2023
TBA 3 years July 2021 June 2024
TBA 3 years July 2021 June 2024

 

Graduate Teaching Coordinator

Name

Term

Start

End

Joseph Patrouch 1 year July 2021 June 2022

 

Museum Curator

Name

Term

Start

End

Jeremy Rossiter 1 year July 2021 June 2022