Council Membership

Members of the Alumni Council can be reached care of the Office of Alumni Relations: (780) 492-3224 (toll-free in Canada and the US at 1-800-661-2593), or alumni@ualberta.ca

Alumni Council 2020-21

Executive Committee

 

Alumni Association President: Heather Raymond, '82 BEd, '86 Dip(Ed), '95 MEd, '02 PhD

Alumni Association President-Elect: Tyler Hanson, '00 BSc (MechEng)

Board of Governors Representatives:

Ayaz Bhanji, '91 BSc(Pharm)
Ryan Thompson, '03 BSc(Hons), '13 MA

Senate Representatives

Rick Dowell, '03 BSc(MechEng), '09 MBA
Kate Young, '07 BScN, '15 MBA

Alumni Awards Committee Chair: Denise Prefontaine, '95 MBA, '86 BA(RecAdmin)

Alumni Career Services Committee Chair: Matthew Hebert, '05 BA

Mapping and Faculty Engagement Committee Chair: Maxine Clarke, ’03 BCom

Priority Programs Committee Chair: Ruth Spetter, ’94 BCom

Student Transitions Committee Chair: Jessica Vandenberghe, '00 BSc(ChemEng), '03 MSc

 


Faculty Representatives

ALES: Chris Kallal, '14 BSc(Forest)

Arts: Rachel Persad, '15 BA(Criminology)

Augustana: Matthew Hebert, '05 BA

Business: Denise Prefontaine, '95 MBA, '86 BA(RecAdmin)

Campus Saint-Jean: Thomas Pomerleau, '18 BCom(Bilingual)

Dentistry: Hafiz Zul Damani, '93 BSc(Dent), '95 DDS

Education: Dean Wood, ’72 MEd, ’91 PhD

Engineering: Gail J. Powley, '84 BSc(ChemEng)

Extension: vacant

Graduate Studies: Olena (Alyona) Shynkaruk, '16 PhD

Kinesiology, Sport, and Recreation: vacant

Law: Alexander Yiu, '06 LLB, '03 BA

Medicine: Beverly Wilson, '83 BMedSc, '85 MD

Native Studies: Chancy Black Water, '10 BA(NativeStu), '10 Cert(AborGov/Ptnshp)
Awakasi'ikitstakiaki (Deer Offering Woman)

Nursing: Christine Westerlund, '01 MSc, '95 BScN(Hons)

Pharmacy: Ali Damani, '02 BSc(Pharm)

Public Health: Chris Ashdown, ’78 BSc, ’82 MHSA

Rehab Med: Michele Moon, '92 BSc(OT), '05 MSc

Science: Keri Reid, '05 BSc

 

Members at Large: 

Ali Assi, ’15 MPH
Maxine Clarke, ’03 BCom
Ken Coburn, ’79 BSc(MechEng)
Marnie Colborne, ’17 BScN
Simone Demers-Collins, ’71 BSc(HE)
Joel Johnston, ’16 BA(RecSpoTourism), ’16 Cert(AboriginalSpo/Rec), ’16 Cert(CommEngage/ServLearn)
Diana Ly, ’99 BSc, ’10 MBA
Deb Manz, ’95 MBA
Jesse Moore, ’09 BA, ’09 Cert(Trans)
Ruth Spetter, ’94 BCom
Jessica Vandenberghe, ’00 BSc(ChemEng), ’03 MSc 
Michael Wong, ’01 BCom
Charlotte Wray, ’16 BA

 

Ex Officio

Honorary President: Bill Flanagan

Interim Vice-President (Advancement): Kelly Spencer

Associate Vice-President (Alumni Relations): Sean Price, '95 BCom, MBA

Dean of Students: Dr André Costopoulos

Dean of Students Designate: Mandy Quon

Graduate Students' Association: Anas Fassih

Students' Union: Rowan Ley