Governance

GSA Council Membership

 

Please address inquiries about circulating information to GSA Council members to gsa.frontdesk@ualberta.ca

Department/Position

Name (Current)

President Fahed Elian
VP Academic Dylan Ashley
VP Labour Shanawaz Mohammad
VP External Marc Waddingham
VP Student Services Chantal Labonté
Speaker Pranidhi Baddam
Deputy Speaker (non-voting) Raji Chokkalingam
Senator (non-voting) Alesha Reed
Chief Returning Officer (non-voting) Vahid Ayan
Deputy Returning Officer (non-voting) Amritha Jaya Prasad
Councillor-at-Large Harleen Kaur Dhaliwal
Councillor-at-Large Md Minhajul Islam
Councillor-at-Large Sasha van der Klein
Councillor-at-Large Braulio Marfil Garza
Councillor-at-Large Osama Mohsen
Councillor-at-Large Ronan Noble
Councillor-at-Large Kanishk Patel
Councillor-at-Large Konstantin Tebenev
Councillor-at-Large Landon Wu
Councillor-at-Large  
Indigenous Graduate Students' Association (IGSA) Councillor Deanna Starr
Agriculture, Food & Nutritional Science Hongbing Fan
Anthropology Kyla Cangiano
Art & Design Vicki Kwon
Biochemistry Allan Yaramahdy
Biological Sciences Ruhul Amin
Biomedical Engineering Kevin Solar
Business MBA Damandeep Singh
Business PhD
Cell Biology Brett Roughead
Chemical and Materials Engineering Kasturi Nagesh Pai
Chemistry Alvaro Omaña
Civil and Environmental Engineering Pedro Mateo
Communication Sciences & Disorders Lyndsay Moore
Computing Science Moein Owhadi Kareshk
Dentistry Julia Piche
Digital Humanities Cate Peter
Drama Deneh'Cho Thompson
Earth and Atmospheric Sciences Alex Sheen
East Asian Studies Alexandra San Diego
Economics
Educational Policy Studies Areej Alshammiry
Educational Psychology  
Educational Studies
Electrical and Computer Engineering Mohammad Daryaei
Elementary Education Kristin L. Kis
English and Film Studies Krista Cote
Extension
Faculté Saint Jean
History and Classics Bethany McMillan
Human Ecology Jonathan Lai
Internetworking Shweta Sridharan
Kinesiology, Sport, and Recreation Janita Frantsi
Laboratory Medicine and Pathology Nishaka William
Law
Library and Information Studies Julia Guy
Linguistics Alexander Rice
Mathematics and Statistical Sciences Michelle Michelle
Mechanical Engineering Milad Rezvani
Medical Genetics Nicole Noel
Medical Microbiology & Immunology Brendan Todd
Medicine Sabitha Rajaruban
Modern Language and Cultural Studies Shahnaz Shahtoosi
Music Subash Giri
Native Studies
Neuroscience Rebecca Long
Nursing Jennifer Stevenson
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Occupational Therapy Heather Capel
Oncology Braden Chow
Opthamology Matthew Benson
Pediatrics Khushmol Dhaliwal
Pharmacology Nicholas Ruel
Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences Hamdah Al Nebaihi
Philosophy Mattia Sorgon
Physical Therapy Kimberly Dice
Physics David Purschke
Physiology Yilun Wu
Political Science Jason Zhang
Psychiatry Daniela Gomez
Psychology William Service
Public Health Misha Miazga-Rodriguez
Radiology & Diagnostic Imaging
Rehabilitation Science Alesha Reed
Religious Studies Lea  Lavy
Renewable Resources Jared Fath
Resource Economics & Environmental Sociology
Secondary Education Robert Piazza
Sociology
Surgery Jonathan Mora
Women's and Gender Studies Samantha Wesch
GSA Executive Director (non-voting) Courtney Thomas
GSA Associate Director (non-voting) Julie Tanguay
GSA Assistant Director (non-voting) Lisa Hareuther

Updated 23 May 2019