GSA Council Membership

 

Please address inquiries about circulating information to GSA Council members to gsa.frontdesk@ualberta.ca.

Department/Position

Name (Current)

President Anas Fassih
VP Academic Kathy Haddadkar
VP Labour Jessica Grenke
VP External Mohd Tahsin Bin Mostafa
VP Student Services Paresh Kumar
Speaker Lauren Hill
Deputy Speaker (non-voting) Sana Amjad
Senator (non-voting) Peter Isesele
Chief Returning Officer (non-voting) Muneeb Mohiuddin
Deputy Returning Officer (non-voting) Sophie Shi
Councillor-at-Large Amber Ali
Councillor-at-Large Laura Manerus
Councillor-at-Large Sanhita Pal
Councillor-at-Large Varshini Prakash
Councillor-at-Large Abigail Ameley Quaye
Councillor-at-Large Janmejay Rao
Councillor-at-Large MD Tanzil Shahriar
Councillor-at-Large Sabrina Rashid Sheonty
Councillor-at-Large Saeed Siddik
Councillor-at-Large Hope Eze
Indigenous Graduate Students' Association (IGSA) Councillor Jesse Alook
Agriculture, Food & Nutritional Science Zhiying Wang
Anthropology -
Art & Design -
Biochemistry Madeleine Fleming
Biological Sciences Andrew Cook
Biomedical Engineering -
Business MBA Kathryn MacDonald
Business PhD Jennifer Sloan
Cell Biology Kazuki Ueda
Chemical & Materials Engineering Omnath Ekambaram
Chemistry Karen Hoy
Civil & Environmental Engineering -
Communication Sciences & Disorders Michelle Gauthier
Computing Science Ifaz Kabir
Dentistry Nathalia Fernandes Fagundes
Drama Colette Slevinsky
Earth & Atmospheric Sciences Avni Patel
East Asian Studies -
Economics Kasjan Koziak
Educational Policy Studies Qingyan Sun
Educational Psychology Lauren Trafford
Electrical & Computer Engineering Nida-e-Falak
Elementary Education Yina Liu
English & Film Studies -
Faculté Saint Jean -
History, Classics & Religious Studies Kirsten Mason
Human Ecology Jessica Kennedy
Internetworking Jaskiran Kaur
Kinesiology, Sport & Recreation Matt Ormandy
Laboratory Medicine & Pathology Janet Zhou
Law Tim Nessim
Library & Information Studies Kim Jones
Linguistics Matt Kelley
Mathematics & Statistical Sciences Alain Gervais
Mechanical Engineering David Gordon
Media & Technology Studies Luthfia Friskie
Medical Genetics Adrianne Watson
Medical Microbiology & Immunology Asna Latif
Medicine Billy Wang
Modern Language & Cultural Studies -
Music -
Native Studies Leah Hrycun
Neuroscience Charbel Baaklini
Nursing Laura Reifferscheid
Obstetrics & Gynecology -
Occupational Therapy Neha Jaswal
Oncology Braden Chow
Opthamology -
Pediatrics Shubham Soni
Pharmacology Alexia Maheux
Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences Fadumo Isse
Philosophy Avontay Williams
Physical Therapy Bryanna Chan
Physics Logan Cooke
Physiology Isha Ralhan
Political Science Telisa Courtney
Psychiatry Emilie Desnoyers
Psychology Angela Ma
Public Health Naima Riaz
Radiology & Diagnostic Imaging -
Rehabilitation Science Kathryn Lambert
Renewable Resources Elena Schaefer
Resource Economics & Environmental Sociology Hotaka Kobori
Secondary Education Robert Piazza
Sociology Rebekah McNeilly
Surgery Kasra Shayeganpour
Women's & Gender Studies -
GSA Executive Director (non-voting) Courtney Thomas
GSA Associate Director (non-voting) Erika Heiberg

Updated 6 Oct 2020